R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-29-2012, 10:13 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
chevtech23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Everett WA
Posts: 444
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Novak Edge ESC issue, please help

OK, Brand new Novak Edge / 25.5 combo, i do the one touch setup and everything works, but after about 30 seconds with no throttle input, the next time i hit the throttle i only get about 1/4 power. if i turn the esc off and on it goes to normal, but happens again if you let it sit 30 seconds. The voltage cutoff settings only have options for "off" "lipo" and "life" not for the number of cells. kinda stumped here
chevtech23 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 02:14 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 2,103
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

I'm actually having a similar issue as well. First 20-30 seconds it works fine. After that in will creep over a couple of times and then nothing, dead.
PROMODVETTE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 02:30 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,340
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chevtech23 View Post
OK, Brand new Novak Edge / 25.5 combo, i do the one touch setup and everything works, but after about 30 seconds with no throttle input, the next time i hit the throttle i only get about 1/4 power. if i turn the esc off and on it goes to normal, but happens again if you let it sit 30 seconds. The voltage cutoff settings only have options for "off" "lipo" and "life" not for the number of cells. kinda stumped here
Turn it Off and try that and see if it helps. Then you'll know if it's a voltage/battery issue or not.
Andy Koback is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 02:38 PM   #4
Moderator
 
Deja Vu's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Omaha, Ne
Posts: 1,015
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

The Edge only has those options because its designed only for certain packs. With Lipo, its 2S only. It does sound like it's reacting to a low voltage Lipo battery...have you tried a fully charged battery yet?

Also, when you do the one touch setup, make sure your throttle end points are set to zero.
__________________
Cliff Darnell

www.hobbyplexraceway.com/
Ken's Graf/X's

Chris K: "They're challenging and 'different' in a different sorta' way! "
Deja Vu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 03:19 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
chevtech23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Everett WA
Posts: 444
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the responses, already swapped it out to race tonight, but will check those things when i put it back in the car.
chevtech23 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2012, 05:45 PM   #6
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,240
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Try it in the 'Off' position first. If it runs like that for more than six Minutes, then you know it's the LVC..... Novak LVC's do give problems from time to time, specially the external ones running mod motors, but 25.5t is way too low on power to theoretically cause that problem. Try it anyway, you never know.... Lots of racers time their runs in fear that tye Lvc will cost them a race. Better to go home with a trophy and no battery than with a battery and No trophy !
bertrandsv87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:17 PM   #7
Tech Apprentice
 
nwv327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: glens falls ny
Posts: 81
Default

did your novak edge come with the one touch set up or did you have to buy the switch and button harness separately ? i just bought an edge esc and im not sure if i am going to have to purchase the "remote" switch to use the options
__________________
xray t3/t4 viper vtx10r/vst, tc3 VTA novack edge/ballistic , rc18r reedy , losi muggy, axial exo MM2/castle 1415, losi 8ight T 2.0 /castle 1515/MM2 , proboat blackjack29 hobbywing 130 HV/turnigy super edf 6s =)
nwv327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:41 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,340
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nwv327 View Post
did your novak edge come with the one touch set up or did you have to buy the switch and button harness separately ? i just bought an edge esc and im not sure if i am going to have to purchase the "remote" switch to use the options
Should come with the switch harness. Motor harness usually comes with the motor.
Andy Koback is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:41 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Calibrate your TX to the Esc. Forget about the One-Touch till you do. One-Touch adjust peramenters later.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:54 PM   #10
Tech Apprentice
 
nwv327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: glens falls ny
Posts: 81
Default

but i am going to have to buy it separately? i was under the impression from the novak site that the esc came with the one touch thingy, that kinda sux because i was hoping to be able to adjust a few things for vta racing
__________________
xray t3/t4 viper vtx10r/vst, tc3 VTA novack edge/ballistic , rc18r reedy , losi muggy, axial exo MM2/castle 1415, losi 8ight T 2.0 /castle 1515/MM2 , proboat blackjack29 hobbywing 130 HV/turnigy super edf 6s =)
nwv327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:04 PM   #11
Tech Elite
 
odpurple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nwv327 View Post
but i am going to have to buy it separately? i was under the impression from the novak site that the esc came with the one touch thingy, that kinda sux because i was hoping to be able to adjust a few things for vta racing
The one-touch button on the Edge esc is on the speed control, not the switch harness. Some of the other Novak speed controls have the button on the switch harness next to the switch (ie: Havok SC Pro) and it always comes with the speed control
__________________
TOP Racing USA--OD Racing--Novak--Power Push--J Spec
odpurple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:06 PM   #12
Tech Apprentice
 
nwv327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: glens falls ny
Posts: 81
Default

if they are going to sell something as an ad on and not with the motor/esc kit then it should be clearly stated. and also they are not clear on if their is room to run an esc fan off the esc jst plug or if it requires the "mini" plug to work without having to run another plug to the receiver bec
__________________
xray t3/t4 viper vtx10r/vst, tc3 VTA novack edge/ballistic , rc18r reedy , losi muggy, axial exo MM2/castle 1415, losi 8ight T 2.0 /castle 1515/MM2 , proboat blackjack29 hobbywing 130 HV/turnigy super edf 6s =)
nwv327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:07 PM   #13
Tech Apprentice
 
nwv327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: glens falls ny
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by odpurple View Post
The one-touch button on the Edge esc is on the speed control, not the switch harness. Some of the other Novak speed controls have the button on the switch harness next to the switch (ie: Havok SC Pro) and it always comes with the speed control
thanks for clearing that up purple
__________________
xray t3/t4 viper vtx10r/vst, tc3 VTA novack edge/ballistic , rc18r reedy , losi muggy, axial exo MM2/castle 1415, losi 8ight T 2.0 /castle 1515/MM2 , proboat blackjack29 hobbywing 130 HV/turnigy super edf 6s =)
nwv327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:13 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Northeast GA
Posts: 1,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nwv327 View Post
if they are going to sell something as an ad on and not with the motor/esc kit then it should be clearly stated. and also they are not clear on if their is room to run an esc fan off the esc jst plug or if it requires the "mini" plug to work without having to run another plug to the receiver bec
The one touch set up is on the speed control. you do not need to buy anything else. you can wire a fan directly to the esc. it needs a two pin plug that usually comes with most fan set ups but if yours doesn't have it then you will need to add the plug.

As for your problem try plugging in a glitch buster capacitor to a receiver port. this helped mine when my servo was pulling too much power. my edge came with the capacitor but I have seen very early first run escs that did not have one.
__________________
3Racing Sakura XI 17.5 TC
Formula Rabbit (FGX conversion) 21.5
STRC LCG 2WD Slash 17.5
Serpent S120 13.5
6376vette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:23 PM   #15
Tech Apprentice
 
nwv327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: glens falls ny
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 6376vette View Post
The one touch set up is on the speed control. you do not need to buy anything else. you can wire a fan directly to the esc. it needs a two pin plug that usually comes with most fan set ups but if yours doesn't have it then you will need to add the plug.

As for your problem try plugging in a glitch buster capacitor to a receiver port. this helped mine when my servo was pulling too much power. my edge came with the capacitor but I have seen very early first run escs that did not have one.
yeah mine came with a capacitor built into the esc wires and i also ordered the glitch buster because i run a motor fan to keep things consistant, i plan on being able to swap this esc out for different cars depending on the night so having an esc that can stay cool all night is a must
__________________
xray t3/t4 viper vtx10r/vst, tc3 VTA novack edge/ballistic , rc18r reedy , losi muggy, axial exo MM2/castle 1415, losi 8ight T 2.0 /castle 1515/MM2 , proboat blackjack29 hobbywing 130 HV/turnigy super edf 6s =)
nwv327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The SC10 4x4 Guide CraigV Electric Off-Road 9 09-10-2014 11:00 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:19 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net