Xray T4 '13

Old 02-13-2013, 03:42 AM
  #2746  
Tech Adept
 
StevenOlsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 176
Default

Originally Posted by Nathan Wilson View Post
so your just moving where it is mounted? on the right hand link instead of in the middle? does this not cause the steering block to hit the hubs? as i am close as it is with the standard set up, i never ran a T3

Thanks
yes i just moved the point where it is mounted :-)
yes the block hits the hub but this i normal on most touring cars :-)
StevenOlsen is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 05:12 AM
  #2747  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 104
Default

Originally Posted by StevenOlsen View Post
yes i just moved the point where it is mounted :-)
yes the block hits the hub but this i normal on most touring cars :-)
i hit the hubs as it is with standard set up and reduce my epa to stop it. so how would moving the link give me more steering throw if it physically cannot move anymore?

Thanks
Nathan Wilson is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 05:21 AM
  #2748  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (15)
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,356
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Nathan Wilson View Post
i hit the hubs as it is with standard set up and reduce my epa to stop it. so how would moving the link give me more steering throw if it physically cannot move anymore?

Thanks
If you're using the standard setup, it shouldn't hit the hubs.
defcone is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 05:46 AM
  #2749  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 104
Default

well maybe not hitting it but its damn near close, and i have had to reduce my epa. anything to do with the servo im using? its a savox 1251mg? i can remember when setting it up i had to reduce my epa as it was hitting something and causing the chassis to tweak

Thanks
Nathan Wilson is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 06:17 AM
  #2750  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (15)
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,356
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Nathan Wilson View Post
well maybe not hitting it but its damn near close, and i have had to reduce my epa. anything to do with the servo im using? its a savox 1251mg? i can remember when setting it up i had to reduce my epa as it was hitting something and causing the chassis to tweak

Thanks
That's just the servo moving instead of the steering rack moving because of too much EPA, it was designed not to hit as it was said to increase corner speed.
defcone is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 06:40 AM
  #2751  
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,912
Default

The shims on the ball joint in the middle of the steering rack (that link to the servo) should hit the steerings arms, before anything comes into contact with the steering knuckles/C hubs etc.
Skiddins is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 10:05 AM
  #2752  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 104
Default

So if its hitting surely you wouldnt gain anything with the mod as its at its limit?
Nathan Wilson is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 10:11 AM
  #2753  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Xpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Onroad Bermuda Triangle...
Posts: 1,737
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Nathan Wilson View Post
So if its hitting surely you wouldnt gain anything with the mod as its at its limit?
No....the spacers where the link mounts to the bellcrank bridge limit the throw because the arms hit the spacers. When you move the link to the bellcrank arm you eliminate the spacers that also act a steering limiter. You'll be able to get another 4 or 5 degrees of steering throw...
Xpress is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 11:31 AM
  #2754  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (57)
 
danny250r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 816
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

anyone try the reflex soft bladders in shocks whats your thoughts on them if so
danny250r is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 12:31 PM
  #2755  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
B00t13g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,041
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by danny250r View Post
anyone try the reflex soft bladders in shocks whats your thoughts on them if so
I don't believe they have bladders for the t4 yet? They worked just fine on the t3.
B00t13g is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 03:00 PM
  #2756  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (57)
 
danny250r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 816
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by B00t13g View Post
I don't believe they have bladders for the t4 yet? They worked just fine on the t3.
the 10mm dont fit?
danny250r is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 04:51 PM
  #2757  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
cwoods34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Indy-freakin'-ana
Posts: 1,156
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by danny250r View Post
anyone try the reflex soft bladders in shocks whats your thoughts on them if so
They do not fit T4 shocks. You can "fit" them on but as soon as the suspension gets worked it will suck the bladder down in. I would LOVE some properly sized ones from Reflex, along with the 6-hole pistons that were discussed recently
cwoods34 is offline  
Old 02-13-2013, 10:05 PM
  #2758  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Straya (Sydney)
Posts: 24
Default

The RSD's work really well for me.
But you have to remove part of the top collar so it screws down further and clamps enough. (make collar about 5.8mm on linisher or similar)
davo705 is offline  
Old 02-15-2013, 09:54 AM
  #2759  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (29)
 
Slapstick10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Staten Island , NY
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default A fifth body post?????

I was interested in adding a fifth body post to my t4. I am planning on using the hole that was pre drilled in the front of the top deck. My question would be will adding the post stiffen the chassis or effect the cars rotation. I can reem the hole in the body a little larger to allow a bit of flex but is it needed?
Slapstick10 is offline  
Old 02-15-2013, 10:13 AM
  #2760  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
jlfx car audio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: jackson,tn
Posts: 3,834
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

I put mine on top of the steering post (the side is outside of sweeper just in case I want to run a crap body ) works great and don't seam to tweak chassis like the top deck would (possibly cracking top deck also)
jlfx car audio is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.