Spec-R R1

Old 01-19-2013, 05:10 PM
  #796  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
big al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Olympia,Wa
Posts: 1,047
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

try disconnecting the sway bar. Something is interfering with your movement
big al is offline  
Old 01-19-2013, 07:16 PM
  #797  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (8)
 
nrtv20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 962
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Make sure the arms are on right, I believe everything looks symmetrical but its possible to have them on backwards
nrtv20 is offline  
Old 01-19-2013, 08:24 PM
  #798  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fontana,CA
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default Ride height

I have disconnected the sway bars completely front & rear. The lowest ride height measurement I get is 5.5mm. And that is on the edge of 6.0mm. The car will not settle down. Does the droop adjustment effect the ride height?
svines1972 is offline  
Old 01-19-2013, 09:22 PM
  #799  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 298
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Droop should not have an effect on overall ride height as long as they are not screwed all the way in, compressing the shocks. That is really weird that it will not go down far enough. However the arm looks like it is way low. And you should not adjust roll center to try to get ride height. I suggest pulling everything apart, going through it, and making sure everything is working together properly.
Damon_English is offline  
Old 01-19-2013, 09:38 PM
  #800  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
big al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Olympia,Wa
Posts: 1,047
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Is there something under your rear arm mounts? It looks like something silver colored?? I have the s1, so I'm not 100% sure about the build of the R1.
big al is offline  
Old 01-19-2013, 11:30 PM
  #801  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fontana,CA
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

I removed the metal shims under the mounts and that did have an effect. I did however find the mistake in the assembly of the shocks (I am an idiot). All is good now, I can go down to 4.5 if need be. Thanks for the input.
svines1972 is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 10:22 AM
  #802  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (82)
 
jeff jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 4,077
Trader Rating: 82 (100%+)
Default

I know what you did. A guy at my track last night came to me with the same problem and he installed the oring on top of the spring instead of putting it inside the preload collar. Haha I'm assuming you did the same. Btw for people that have the s1 you should upgrade to the shock bodies from the r1 cuz the plastic ones suck. The same guy I was helping had them and one of his shock caps won't tighten because it strips out the shock body.
jeff jenkins is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 11:55 AM
  #803  
Tech Adept
 
Fuzzi0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 139
Default

Originally Posted by jeff jenkins View Post
I know what you did. A guy at my track last night came to me with the same problem and he installed the oring on top of the spring instead of putting it inside the preload collar. Haha I'm assuming you did the same. Btw for people that have the s1 you should upgrade to the shock bodies from the r1 cuz the plastic ones suck. The same guy I was helping had them and one of his shock caps won't tighten because it strips out the shock body.
Didn't have any issues tightening my shock collars, although they are only hand tight, never go any further than that. I'd have thought it would be worth just buying some TRF shocks rather than buying the R1 shock bodies though.
Fuzzi0n is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 12:02 PM
  #804  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (82)
 
jeff jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 4,077
Trader Rating: 82 (100%+)
Default

R1 bodies are a lot cheaper and the same thing just different plating process.
jeff jenkins is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:42 PM
  #805  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (13)
 
Airflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manila
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Hi, I lost a dogbone blade from my S1. Can I use xray T3/T4 blades? The stock ones split after removing and installing again to the dogbone pins.
Airflow is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 07:01 PM
  #806  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (82)
 
jeff jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 4,077
Trader Rating: 82 (100%+)
Default

Yes you can use the xray blades.
jeff jenkins is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 08:35 PM
  #807  
Tech Master
iTrader: (27)
 
racer x 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: im 4rm a far away place called 1st
Posts: 1,849
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default Jenkins

Hey I noticed you run sweeps in most of your set ups and was curious what have you done set up wise to put "side bite" into the car. personally ive gone to longer camber links front and rear.
racer x 1 is offline  
Old 01-20-2013, 09:25 PM
  #808  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (82)
 
jeff jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 4,077
Trader Rating: 82 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by racer x 1 View Post
Hey I noticed you run sweeps in most of your set ups and was curious what have you done set up wise to put "side bite" into the car. personally ive gone to longer camber links front and rear.
I shortens my wheelbase by moving my front arms all the way back. It shortend my wheelbase while shifting the weight forward. Also i am now running the shortest links possible with 4mm under front and rear inner ball studs. The camber gain I get from this gives mire side bite as well.
jeff jenkins is offline  
Old 01-21-2013, 07:10 AM
  #809  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 974
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jeff jenkins View Post
Yes you can use the xray blades.

Jeff, do you know if the tc6.1wc ones will work too? tqrcaing is out, I have a bunch for my tc6.1wc that I built recently. Looking at the pictures they look like they might fit...
Johnnytc3 is offline  
Old 01-21-2013, 08:04 AM
  #810  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (82)
 
jeff jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 4,077
Trader Rating: 82 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnnytc3 View Post
Jeff, do you know if the tc6.1wc ones will work too? tqrcaing is out, I have a bunch for my tc6.1wc that I built recently. Looking at the pictures they look like they might fit...
doesnt hurt to try but i think they will need sanding as they are 4mm and i think xray is 3.5mm. doesnt take much use 400 grit paper and take an even amount off each side to keep the driveshaft as true as possible in the outdrive. you can use top photon blades if you want im sure amainhobbies.com has them.
jeff jenkins is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.