Spec-R R1

Old 07-23-2014, 03:18 PM
  #3151  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
daveaustin5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 482
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

New lid



Another from Franks Bodies.

I've been running the Pro Spec for about 4 months now and absolutely love it. It's as quick as anything else at my club and I've had no issues with it. It's quick and it holds the setup well.

Viva la Pro Spec!
daveaustin5 is offline  
Old 07-23-2014, 05:56 PM
  #3152  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (315)
 
nexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 8,836
Trader Rating: 315 (100%+)
Default

Can you adjust the diff height on the R1? I know on the T4 2014 I can run the front diff higher than the rear (and I could in my old JRX too) and I find it really suits my driving style
nexxus is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 01:00 AM
  #3153  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

Looks good Dave
Nexxus, there are spacers that can be fitted under the front or rear to raise and lower as needed I believe.
is this what you are looking for? http://www.spec-r.com/default/index....roducts_id=417
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 03:05 AM
  #3154  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wollongong Australia
Posts: 209
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I believe Nexxus is referring to adjusting the diff height via the cams (as opposed to roll centre adjustments with the shims). Unlike some cars the spec r doesn't have a high and low setting for the diffs.

Simon
Team_Krusty is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 03:22 PM
  #3155  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

ok
wasn't sure
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 05:15 PM
  #3156  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,097
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

the dif height is not adjustable on this car, but its so similar to other asian brands you could probably use cam adjusters from a car that is just fine on this. ill bet you xray would work.
valk is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 05:33 PM
  #3157  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (315)
 
nexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 8,836
Trader Rating: 315 (100%+)
Default

Yeah I was thinking that, I put my R1 side by side with my T4 (which I have decided to move on) and it's almost identical down to the screw holes on the chassis.
nexxus is offline  
Old 07-24-2014, 06:07 PM
  #3158  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fontana,CA
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default Spring Ratings

Can someone tell me the spring ratings of the white and red springs that come in the spec r1 kit? Upgrade suggestions for high grip carpet?
svines1972 is offline  
Old 07-25-2014, 01:02 PM
  #3159  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,097
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Spring rates are 2.9ish 2.7ish.which is actually pretty good depending on class.
The ride springs seem like decent quality matched springs. My aftermarket spec r, are fine as well.

Anyone who is.looking for a used r1, I'm prob gonna get rid of one.
One of. metalnuts which will basically be a prospec with djcs, but techically an r1 with original chassis and topplate.
Ill prob want something like $170, but I live in canafa and shipping isn't free like you us boys.
Pm me.for pics and dets. I'd like to sell it asap to buy a new esc from tqrc so it gets here in time.
valk is offline  
Old 07-25-2014, 02:58 PM
  #3160  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

Have finally ordered a new speedy, new battery, and a new receiver. If I can't get this car to run straight consistently then I will be at a complete loss as to the how and why. Now to just wait for the new bits to arrive. Wish me luck!
Also ordered a guitar it is an Epiphone Les Paul 1960 Tribute Plus in Black Cherry. But that is a discussion for another forum, pretty excited about it though.
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 07-25-2014, 03:08 PM
  #3161  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,097
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I'd try a different radio if it was me. And I heard you mention orange rx..... don't do that. Just don't.

We had an s2 hit the boards as it evidently went full lock. I think the steering link was the problem.as it bound up on something. Not sure why it would do it withouy steering inout though. Maybe bad connection on rx. Make sure antenna is stickng up and out of the body and if you had cut the antenna, replace it cause no.matter who tells you otherwise, that doesn't work on 2.4ghz.

I would do a range test. Put your car in a corner of the gym with someone to watch it, run to the ooposite corner and put the tx behind your back.
Also if.its a savox servo you might need a cap on rx. That depends on esc but tekins were prone to the savox drawing too.much power and shutting off the rx.

For a binding link, either turn your steering end point down or use a lower hole on the arm/servo saver if you use one.
valk is offline  
Old 07-26-2014, 02:18 PM
  #3162  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 1,616
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

MrJudd, just a thought, back in the AM radio days a damaged, noisy bearing could cause glitching.
barnacle is offline  
Old 07-27-2014, 11:47 PM
  #3163  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

I keep my bearings clean, serviced and coated in PTFE spray between races.
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 07-27-2014, 11:52 PM
  #3164  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

Valk, I am using Futaba radio and have an new RX on the way (futaba micro). I use the low hole on the servo saver and have plenty of range. I also don't use tekin. I have an X-Car speedy in it at the moment with a glitch buster on it but also have a new Trackstar speedy on the way which should be here this week. I know it is hard to diagnose problems without see it. Thanks for the efforts guys
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 07-28-2014, 07:22 PM
  #3165  
Tech Initiate
 
PEEKracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 45
Default

I'm only writing this because of the wording of your last response. Is your glitch buster attached to the speed controller (battery +, - ) or plugged into the receiver? Having a capacitor at both these locations would be the way to do it.
PEEKracing is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.