Spec-R R1

Old 12-16-2013, 01:22 AM
  #2176  
Suspended
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,696
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by OldfartWal View Post
@ edhchoe-- I'm in Brisbane Australia, so by the time I paid for the shipping from you, it wouldn't work out much cheaper than buying the new R1 Pro, I know you're keen to sell but I have to look at 'bang for buck'.



@MJ-- I've got an order coming from TQ in the States, interesting to see how long it takes to arrive, the next order I make, I'll try direct from SpecR online shop.
I got an old 10.5 you can have Wal, pm me next time you are heading to the track and I will drop it down for you.
RogerDaShrubber is offline  
Old 12-16-2013, 01:31 AM
  #2177  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

I have my new chassis coming from RCMart. It should be here in the next couple of days, it then gets wrapped and put under the tree for XMas. I will have to alternate between it and the Xbox One during the day
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 12-16-2013, 07:30 AM
  #2178  
Tech Master
iTrader: (41)
 
edhchoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: vancouver, wa, usa
Posts: 1,509
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by OldfartWal View Post
@ edhchoe-- I'm in Brisbane Australia, so by the time I paid for the shipping from you, it wouldn't work out much cheaper than buying the new R1 Pro, I know you're keen to sell but I have to ...
I have shipped a roller to Spain and it cost $25. It can't be much more than that. the total will be less than half of buying a new spec r r1 for $310.
edhchoe is offline  
Old 12-16-2013, 07:34 AM
  #2179  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
daveaustin5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 482
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mrjudd77 View Post
I have my new chassis coming from RCMart. It should be here in the next couple of days, it then gets wrapped and put under the tree for XMas. I will have to alternate between it and the Xbox One during the day
I remember spending my 16th Christmas building an RC12L3. My family all thought I was mad but I loved it!

RCMart have the R1 Pro Spec to $239. Really tempted at that price despite the fact I haven't even run my S1 yet!

Finally got around to painting the shell last night. I just need to cut it out and mount it and it'll be ready to race on Friday.

Can't wait.
daveaustin5 is offline  
Old 12-16-2013, 09:51 AM
  #2180  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
OldfartWal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 151
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RogerDaShrubber View Post
I got an old 10.5 you can have Wal, pm me next time you are heading to the track and I will drop it down for you.
Thanks mate, I have a 13.5T & new motor mount coming.

Once I've gotten used to driving again & I find the 21.5 is too slow, I'll fit the 13.5 in this chassis, if I buy a second then my current car (with the 13.5) will be the carpet car & I'll get another chassis for a 10.5T to run outdoor.

I'm stepping into unfamiliar territory here, my 3 workmates all run nitro TC, I used to run the same in the late 80's, early 90's at the old Crossroads Hotel track in Sydney, had nothing to do with electric until I bought this car from Sydney a few weeks ago.


I'm just doing it for a bit of fun, I may not turn up to every meet, I'm not going to be buying every spare under the sun, but I didn't want to go out there using a cheap asian 'toy' car. I will be sticking with the 'kermit' green bodies, though I may go a little bit more 'casual', i.e I'm looking at a XB Falcon coupe body when the current M6 body finally dies.


I am planning on being at the track on Friday night, all going well.
OldfartWal is offline  
Old 12-16-2013, 01:42 PM
  #2181  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

I won't be there this Friday. Still have a car in bits. I am off racing until the new year, once I have the new chassis up ans running.
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 12-17-2013, 12:37 AM
  #2182  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
OldfartWal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 151
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I've bitten the bullet, a new R1 Pro is on the way from TQ, the 13.5 motor arrived today , once the chassis is here then I'll start getting the other stuff, servo, speedie, 2nd controller with receiver, I'm banking that the electronic timing won't go indoors straight away so I can swap my transponder over.


It won't be ready to go, but hopefully I'll have the chassis built for the Jan meet.
OldfartWal is offline  
Old 12-17-2013, 03:02 AM
  #2183  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

Order arrived today. Now it is wrapped and under the tree. 8 days to go
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 12-17-2013, 06:50 AM
  #2184  
Tech Master
 
heretic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: europe
Posts: 1,110
Default

Originally Posted by daveaustin5 View Post
One thing I've noticed though is that the sway bars don't seem too do much. I've never used them before but I believed that lifting one wheel would cause the other to rise. Mine doesn't seem to do anything.
Maybe I'm a little bit late on this, but I've never understood that line of reasoning, though I've seen some guys infer from that, that sway bars made no difference, and they just got rid of them. I find this absurd. Why should the sway bar lift the other side ? It merely has to make the other side "lighter", to have any effect. There's no need to witness an actual movement. Especially if you leave the wheels on, you're going to have to go to a pretty thick bar before you notice any upwards movement of one wheel if you lift the other. Not saying there's nothing wrong with yours, so many things can go wrong when installing a bar. I'm just saying one of the premises of your argument is wrong.

Arguably noticing some degree of movement makes it much easier to adjust the symmetry of the bar, of course.
heretic is offline  
Old 12-17-2013, 08:55 AM
  #2185  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Indianapolis give or take...
Posts: 659
Default

Originally Posted by heretic View Post
Maybe I'm a little bit late on this, but I've never understood that line of reasoning, though I've seen some guys infer from that, that sway bars made no difference, and they just got rid of them. I find this absurd. Why should the sway bar lift the other side ? It merely has to make the other side "lighter", to have any effect. There's no need to witness an actual movement. Especially if you leave the wheels on, you're going to have to go to a pretty thick bar before you notice any upwards movement of one wheel if you lift the other. Not saying there's nothing wrong with yours, so many things can go wrong when installing a bar. I'm just saying one of the premises of your argument is wrong.

Arguably noticing some degree of movement makes it much easier to adjust the symmetry of the bar, of course.
If installed right and they take the shocks off, lifting one side WILL lift the other side. But you can't SEE this effect with the shocks on.
.crispy is offline  
Old 12-17-2013, 01:29 PM
  #2186  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 2,567
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by .crispy View Post
If installed right and they take the shocks off, lifting one side WILL lift the other side. But you can't SEE this effect with the shocks on.
With wheels on, probably not. You definitely have to take off both shocks and wheels. And make sure there's no bind in the suspension.

-Mike
grippgoat is offline  
Old 12-17-2013, 02:29 PM
  #2187  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

OldfartWal. What controller are you using?
you shouldn't need a second controller, just a receiver that you can bind to. I would say that Jeff will have timing installed on the carpet track so all you will need is a second holder for your transponder and just switch between cars. I need to get a transponder as I dont want to put a hole in my new body once I get it.
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 12-18-2013, 12:53 AM
  #2188  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
OldfartWal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 151
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Talking

Originally Posted by mrjudd77 View Post
OldfartWal. What controller are you using?
you shouldn't need a second controller, just a receiver that you can bind to. I would say that Jeff will have timing installed on the carpet track so all you will need is a second holder for your transponder and just switch between cars. I need to get a transponder as I dont want to put a hole in my new body once I get it.
I'm using a Futuba 3PL 2.4g, yeah I know I can just fit a second receiver & program the controller to work both cars, BUT, I'd just be happier to just buy a 4PL for the 2nd car, it's only a few $100, that means I'd always have a spare controller at the track. The same goes with the transponder, they're only $140 so I'd rather just have one on each car rather than changing it over & risking damaging it.

Spoke to Jeff this afternoon about the chances of becoming a SpecR dealer, not very positive, but I must say, it took a little over 2 weeks to get my spares from TQ, I'll stick with that.


Got a full battery worth of practice in this afternoon, I can lap the TC track only backing off twice with the 21.5T, please try not to run me over on Friday night, I will have to get the 13.5T fitted before the January meeting.
OldfartWal is offline  
Old 12-19-2013, 03:24 AM
  #2189  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

The more people we have bugging Jeff about taking on parts support for SpecR the more likely it is that he will get bits in. I think he already gets parts for other cars that are SpecR made. Just nothing for the S1 or R1
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 12-19-2013, 03:52 AM
  #2190  
Suspended
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,696
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by OldfartWal View Post
Spoke to Jeff this afternoon about the chances of becoming a SpecR dealer, not very positive, but I must say, it took a little over 2 weeks to get my spares from TQ, I'll stick with that.
Yeah that will never happen. To do so would be an investment of 5K + in parts that 3 of us use, hardly sound business practices. Just buy direct from Spec-R, even on their slow postage it only takes 7 days max for parts to arrive.
RogerDaShrubber is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.