Spec-R R1

Old 12-04-2013, 08:26 AM
  #2131  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (164)
 
SteveM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 7,619
Trader Rating: 164 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DriveItLikeYSIT View Post
Last week I used a 4600 mah 70c shorty pack in my Spec R on a carpet track. It felt real quick and nimble compared to the stick pack I was using but I had to add about 7 grams of wgt to the rear. Is anyone else using a shorty lipo? Do you feel a difference? What set-up changes did you have to make?
Sounds interesting and I was thinking of trying a shorty pack this weekend in my R1 for my club's VTA class.
SteveM is offline  
Old 12-04-2013, 08:53 AM
  #2132  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
metalnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,726
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SteveM View Post
Sounds interesting and I was thinking of trying a shorty pack this weekend in my R1 for my club's VTA class.
Pardon my ignorance, but with a minimum weight requirement of VTA (and most other classes) why switch to a shorty if you'll need to add more weight anyway? Are you guys just trying to distribute the weight to a different area of the car? I'm running a 6500mah full pack and the car is pretty balanced left-to-right. All of my extra weight was added to the front half of the car.

On the other hand I'm running a shorty in my F1, but that's because our F1 class has no minimum weight requirement. So, there, any weight you can shave off is good (well, up to a point )
metalnut is offline  
Old 12-04-2013, 12:09 PM
  #2133  
Tech Master
iTrader: (93)
 
DriveItLikeYSIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,337
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by metalnut View Post
Are you guys just trying to distribute the weight to a different area of the car? I'm running a 6500mah full pack and the car is pretty balanced left-to-right. All of my extra weight was added to the front half of the car.

On the other hand I'm running a shorty in my F1, but that's because our F1 class has no minimum weight requirement. So, there, any weight you can shave off is good (well, up to a point )
I was trying a different setups to shave weight off of my TC; I use a 17.5 motor with an open esc. With the shorty it performed well and felt easier to drive. I initially tried a 7200mah 70c lipo and it felt like a boat. 5500mah 60c packs have also worked out well but I'm gonna experiment more with shorty packs.

I use shorty packs exclusively on my off road 2wd stock SC truck and on a high bite track I turn faster lap times than with a stick pack.

Last edited by DriveItLikeYSIT; 12-04-2013 at 08:00 PM.
DriveItLikeYSIT is offline  
Old 12-04-2013, 02:11 PM
  #2134  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

Tried a Hard Case in mine on the weekend. A combination of this and a slight improvement in my driving resulted in a 2 second improvement in my PB lap time
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 12-04-2013, 06:07 PM
  #2135  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,128
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

holy crap you weren't kidding about the tamiya ballcups. those banches are tough to get on.

the whole shorty pack thing seems moot in touring car classes with the weight you have to add back to make weight. though i suppose it allows you to adjust where the battery weight sits on the car which has some advantage. I usually just adjust that by moving the axles forward or back to push the entire center of mass forward or back.
the 5600packs i run almost perfectly balance the car with my orca/speed passion power system. since the only part of that side of the car that moves is the motor, and really.. only moves very small amount.. meh to moving the battery.
now a transverse shorty pack is another story entirely and could greatly influence the traction of the car when moved around.

im not sure the flexibility is worth more than the higher consistant voltage a higher capacity battery offers. in modified it doesnt even seem like an option.
valk is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 01:01 AM
  #2136  
Tech Regular
 
mrjudd77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 251
Default

Any specials on Spec-R in the lead up to Xmas? I have been allocated a budget for my hobby to spend as a present and want to get the best bang for buck. Also must be delivered to Australia
mrjudd77 is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 01:23 AM
  #2137  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
daveaustin5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 482
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mrjudd77 View Post
Any specials on Spec-R in the lead up to Xmas? I have been allocated a budget for my hobby to spend as a present and want to get the best bang for buck. Also must be delivered to Australia
Rcmart seem to be the cheapest. USD85 for the s1 and USD270 for the r1 pro spec.

They've also got a combo offer on the s1 which includes a 13.5 motor and esc, servo and radio for USD190.

http://www.rcmart.com/kits-spec-c-420_1581.html

I've nearly finished my s1, just need to spray the body. Can't wait to get it out on the track.

One thing I've noticed though is that the sway bars don't seem too do much. I've never used them before but I believed that lifting one wheel would cause the other to rise. Mine doesn't seem to do anything.
daveaustin5 is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 01:55 AM
  #2138  
Suspended
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,696
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by daveaustin5 View Post
Rcmart seem to be the cheapest. USD85 for the s1 and USD270 for the r1 pro spec.

They've also got a combo offer on the s1 which includes a 13.5 motor and esc, servo and radio for USD190.

http://www.rcmart.com/kits-spec-c-420_1581.html

I've nearly finished my s1, just need to spray the body. Can't wait to get it out on the track.

One thing I've noticed though is that the sway bars don't seem too do much. I've never used them before but I believed that lifting one wheel would cause the other to rise. Mine doesn't seem to do anything.
You probably did something wrong, if you use the grub screws on the back part of the bulkheads, back them out a fair way, you want them to be only just touching the the sway bar. Also make sure there is no binding in the arms, as that will stop them working right as well. If the arms do not fall down under their own weight, sand down the 2mm spacer on the hinge pin till they work free again, i found they are just a bit tight.
RogerDaShrubber is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 05:09 AM
  #2139  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (164)
 
SteveM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 7,619
Trader Rating: 164 (100%+)
Default

On my R1, with the shocks removed and the sway bars connected, moving one suspension arm in turn moves the other. You must have some binding some place.
SteveM is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 06:50 AM
  #2140  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
daveaustin5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 482
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I didn't ream the arms so perhaps it's that. I'll get a reamer and give it a try.
daveaustin5 is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 10:02 AM
  #2141  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Indianapolis give or take...
Posts: 659
Default

Originally Posted by daveaustin5 View Post
I didn't ream the arms so perhaps it's that. I'll get a reamer and give it a try.
I got a 3mm reamer per the manual. It slipped right through. Arms still bound up. I used a drill bit.
.crispy is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 10:53 AM
  #2142  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,128
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Heh. Swaybar quality seems meh. I built the car with perfect freeness in the arms and the rollbar sits flat on table and moves freely in its keeper. Though, lifting left side lifts right but right wont lift left. Not sure whyas everything moves freely as it should and links same length.

Wire swaybars are always fiddly lol
valk is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 10:55 AM
  #2143  
Tech Master
iTrader: (41)
 
edhchoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: vancouver, wa, usa
Posts: 1,509
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Check for preload. If one side has preload it will behave unevenly.
My son's r1 sway bars work as good as my t4 bars.
edhchoe is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 10:59 AM
  #2144  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,128
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Mine worked great when i got them lol. I mght try one of the bars i dont use. I defaulted my endlinks with 1mm shims both. I suppose i could remove those but that kust means the bar has tweaked in under an hours running lol.
valk is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 12:22 PM
  #2145  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (115)
 
nf_ekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: 22 Acacia Avenue
Posts: 4,647
Trader Rating: 115 (100%+)
Default

http://www.rctech.net/forum/r-c-item...-included.html

Selling a very good condition R1, fully upgraded.

Will also have a good sized (NIB) parts selection for sale, pm with any questions.
nf_ekt is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.