Spec-R R1

Old 07-08-2013, 10:06 AM
  #1621  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
EricW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Meriden, Ct
Posts: 1,945
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by VenturaDC
Building my order and have a few question

Does the s1 come with universal or dog bones?

Does the kit come with what i need to mount sway bars?

I tried to download the manual but my new fancy android phone won't open pdfs for whatever reason
S1 does not come with swaybars
EricW is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 10:30 AM
  #1622  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
VenturaDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ventura, SoCal
Posts: 1,133
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by EricW
S1 does not come with swaybars
I understand that, there already in my shopping cart. I was just wondering about the little bits to mount them. I saw the rod pass thru holder things in the parts category so i didn't know if it came with them or had to piece them together.
VenturaDC is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 11:24 AM
  #1623  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (165)
 
SteveM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CANADA
Posts: 7,778
Trader Rating: 165 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by VenturaDC
I understand that, there already in my shopping cart. I was just wondering about the little bits to mount them. I saw the rod pass thru holder things in the parts category so i didn't know if it came with them or had to piece them together.
The S1 kit includes some, but not all of the hardware needed to add sway bars. You need sway bars of course, but you also need the following;

- extra ball cups #SPR-R1P306
- ball studs #SPR-R1A101
- rod stopper #SPR-R1A123
- M3x3mm grub screws
- misc M3x10mm bevel head bolts
SteveM is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 11:54 AM
  #1624  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
VenturaDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ventura, SoCal
Posts: 1,133
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SteveM
The S1 kit includes some, but not all of the hardware needed to add sway bars. You need sway bars of course, but you also need the following;

- extra ball cups #SPR-R1P306
- ball studs #SPR-R1A101
- rod stopper #SPR-R1A123
- M3x3mm grub screws
- misc M3x10mm bevel head bolts
Thank you!
VenturaDC is offline  
Old 07-09-2013, 06:25 AM
  #1625  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (1)
 
EricW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Meriden, Ct
Posts: 1,945
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Are some parts on the R1 and an Xray car interchangeable? Would it be worth swapping out parts on the R1 for the Xray ones?
EricW is offline  
Old 07-11-2013, 05:05 PM
  #1626  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (41)
 
SamuraiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 535
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

On my S1 the long belt gets a bit jumpy at full throttle but it seems fine. However when wheels are turned fully in either direction the slightly jumpy belt rubs against steering linkage. I'd rather not tighten up the belt, is that my only option?

My S1:

SamuraiJack is offline  
Old 07-11-2013, 07:48 PM
  #1627  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
big al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Olympia,Wa
Posts: 1,056
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

A belt should never rub at all, ever.
big al is offline  
Old 07-11-2013, 11:41 PM
  #1628  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
metalnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,726
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by big al
A belt should never rub at all, ever.
+100

Can you take a picture of what's rubbing? I'm guessing something isn't assembled correctly.
metalnut is offline  
Old 07-12-2013, 06:42 AM
  #1629  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (41)
 
SamuraiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 535
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

I found this pic that shows what I am talking about:



See how when fulling turned the steering arms overlap the belt? At full throttle my belt jumps enough to graze the bottom of the arms at full turn. Maybe its just too much jump in the belt?

Another pic, you can see how close the bottom of the arms are to the belt:



Thanks!

Originally Posted by metalnut
+100
Can you take a picture of what's rubbing? I'm guessing something isn't assembled correctly.
SamuraiJack is offline  
Old 07-12-2013, 10:14 AM
  #1630  
Tech Apprentice
 
bakoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 66
Default

Maybe you have too many degrees of steering - do (one or both of) your wheels stop turning before you've turned the steering wheel completely over? If so, adjust the endpoints on your radio (reduce the EPA percentage) so the servo stops turning before the wheels actually rub against something.
bakoo is offline  
Old 07-12-2013, 11:54 AM
  #1631  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (16)
 
Cody_ferone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 565
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default Dealers

I no rcmart stocks the s1 but I would prefer to go through a u.s based company. Reflexracing sells them but there out of stock. Any one no of another dealer in the states that has the s1 in stock?

Thanks
Cody_ferone is offline  
Old 07-12-2013, 12:00 PM
  #1632  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (41)
 
SamuraiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 535
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

I guess I don't know what is too much.

Originally Posted by bakoo
Maybe you have too many degrees of steering - do (one or both of) your wheels stop turning before you've turned the steering wheel completely over? If so, adjust the endpoints on your radio (reduce the EPA percentage) so the servo stops turning before the wheels actually rub against something.
SamuraiJack is offline  
Old 07-12-2013, 12:07 PM
  #1633  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (53)
 
IIGQ4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: La Jolla, Palo Alto
Posts: 2,484
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cody_ferone
I no rcmart stocks the s1 but I would prefer to go through a u.s based company. Reflexracing sells them but there out of stock. Any one no of another dealer in the states that has the s1 in stock?

Thanks
http://www.tqrcracing.com/shop/produ....asp?p_id=4744
IIGQ4U is offline  
Old 07-12-2013, 12:19 PM
  #1634  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (16)
 
Cody_ferone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 565
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

Just put one on order super excited to get it. I read Somewere you could use xray belts?
Cody_ferone is offline  
Old 07-12-2013, 02:17 PM
  #1635  
Tech Apprentice
 
bakoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 66
Default

Originally Posted by SamuraiJack
I guess I don't know what is too much.
If you slowly turn the steering wheel until the wheels can't turn any more, and notice that the steering wheel (and more important, servo arm) can still move even more, you need to tell your transmitter to restrict the servo arm from traveling beyond that point (endpoint).

Squirrel made a video that shows how this works: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EqJ5ws7sv04
bakoo is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.