R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-13-2005, 12:00 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 444
Default FET servo without a choke...

I was recently offered a very good price on a KO 2123 FET servo. However it didn't come with a choke.

I am using a TC2 and it says to use a 10uf inductance coil between the servo and the battery +ve.

What kinda damage might I do without the choke?

A couple racers at the local track say they do not use them and haven't had any problems, and of course the track didn't have any coils.

Thanks
MartynD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 04:45 AM   #2
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 588
Default

The chokes are mainly to prevent glitching.
andsetinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 03:31 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
robk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Macho Business Donkey Wrestler
Posts: 7,586
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

You can use the servo w/o a choke. At the same time, I have done that and had the servo go bad on me. Basically, it just turned left and stayed that way. The repair service said it was toast...

The Ko I have now I have run for almost 4(?) years, and have not had a problem. i always run the choke.
__________________
A mutually re-enforcing cascade of failure

"Failior [sic] crowns enterprise." Robert Goddard

I-Lap Scoring Systems http://www.rclapcounter.com/
robk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 04:26 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Nathan Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 674
Default

Always use a choke thats what they come with. You can buy them seperately they are not expensive.
Nathan Parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 04:33 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
Dirt-Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cali4nia
Posts: 1,226
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Dirt-Racer
Default

As mentioned you would get constant glitching and as a result the car becomes totally undrivable, Never use the fet servo without the choke!
Dirt-Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 04:47 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Nathan Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 674
Default

Always use a choke thats what they come with. You can buy them seperately they are not expensive.
Nathan Parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO FET choke lead??? Yeoy Electric Off-Road 1 09-09-2008 07:04 AM
Hyper 7 PBS W/ enought parts to choke a donkey.... Mpowerz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 03-06-2008 11:58 AM
FET Servo Choke E-clip Australian Racing 1 09-10-2007 12:52 AM
Fet Servo Choke RACER XXX Electric On-Road 4 07-28-2003 03:46 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:56 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net