R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-23-2005, 08:05 PM   #1
Tech Master
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Unhappy Turbo 35 GFX Problem

Has anyone had any problem with there gfx? Mine is froze on one page and won't allow me to do anything. I've tried disconnecting the power and leaving it of for a while and still nothing.

This is what it displays after booting up;

[READY] chg mode
[SETUP]

The buttons still chip when it push them, but nothing happens. This happened after I notice that program seven was displaying some weird font/symbloms/letters or something. I loaded that profile to see what I had saved there and then it happened. It's only about 2 months old. I'm using a River Gate 30 amp power supply. Any info will be greatly appreciated.
Rob Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 08:14 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
TeamButter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to TeamButter
Default

Contact them directly. They have great Tech support over the phone and should the unit need repair, fast turnaround.

Competition Electronics

3469 Precision Dr.

Rockford, IL 61109

815-874-8001
__________________
Xray / BMI Racing / KO Propo / Team Epic / Parma-PSE / High Velocity Racing / TeamButter / P3 Graphics / MDI Racing
TeamButter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 08:22 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 492
Default

contact competition electronics.
they may be even to help you over the phone. they have excellent customer service. if you have to send it in they have quick turnaround. anything i have sent in to be checked or fixed was done in three days. their labor rate if needed is very reasonable and their work is very honest. they will tell you what went wrong.
baih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 08:22 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
TeamButter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to TeamButter
Default

Wow!! you just repeated everything I said!!! LOL!!!
__________________
Xray / BMI Racing / KO Propo / Team Epic / Parma-PSE / High Velocity Racing / TeamButter / P3 Graphics / MDI Racing
TeamButter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 08:26 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the help guys, I didn't know if it was a common probelem and I could get a quick fix. I guess I give them a call in the morning. I hope it's a simple over the phone fix, but with my luck, it's never a simple thing.
Rob Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 08:28 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas,Texas
Posts: 459
Default

I am almost 100 percent sure you just blew a fuse. Check those and replace if one is burnt.
Chris
mtc3od is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 08:29 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Team Butter, btw, I like the paint scheme your running on your TC's. I ve seen some pics, and man I have say Luck's work is awesome. I'm a big fan of his and Roly.
Rob Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 08:32 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Already checked them and to the eye they looked fine. I will have to get out the old Fluke in the morning and check them. I thought when you blew a fuse it wouldn't work at all. Thats usually the design purpose of fuses.
Rob Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 08:34 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas,Texas
Posts: 459
Default

everytime I had a problem I just replaced the fuses and It worked just fine. My gfx did wierd things like yours is doing when I blew them. Just replace and try
Chris
mtc3od is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 08:34 PM   #10
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 492
Default

sometimes a second thought is needed. lol
should i change the springs??
what about different oil ??
maybe new tires ??
i wonder what inserts that guy is running.
its the ride height !!!

lol lol
baih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 08:35 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas,Texas
Posts: 459
Default

wierd
mtc3od is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 08:38 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
TeamButter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to TeamButter
Default

Rob-Thanks. The Scheme i am running now is Originally from Roly. It's now Luck's version of Roly's design. As you said, both of them are amazing painters.

Good Luck with the GFX.
__________________
Xray / BMI Racing / KO Propo / Team Epic / Parma-PSE / High Velocity Racing / TeamButter / P3 Graphics / MDI Racing
TeamButter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 09:10 PM   #13
Tech Master
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Thanks.


I tried to post a pic over on the painting forum with no luck. It looks just like the green body with yellow, orange, and white that Roly did.
Rob Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2005, 10:19 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
centax error!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: " Burn Rubber, Not your wallet! "
Posts: 1,135
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rob Phillips
Already checked them and to the eye they looked fine. I will have to get out the old Fluke in the morning and check them. I thought when you blew a fuse it wouldn't work at all. Thats usually the design purpose of fuses.

...that's what I thought too and I was wrong . Listen to what everyone is saying here ..... happened to me couple of times and the fuse works like magic

Last edited by centax error!; 02-23-2005 at 10:27 PM.
centax error! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2005, 09:24 AM   #15
Tech Master
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I am listening, I said I will have to get out my meter and check the fuses in the morning. Thanks, I'll let you guys know what was wrong.
Rob Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Competion Electonics turbo 35bl stealth ed, turbo 30, Pitbull x3 & Novak Millenium Pr pablo101 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 10-27-2008 09:44 AM
Please help..Turbo 30 problem??? Am i dumb? jamesbernatchez Electric Off-Road 13 08-23-2006 06:10 AM
Nova Mega 12 5 port Turbo Problem?? TRFTIM Nitro On-Road 2 04-17-2006 12:13 PM
Turbo 35 GFX Problem Neosaka Electric On-Road 8 06-23-2004 11:39 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:17 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net