R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-24-2005, 02:31 PM   #16
Tech Master
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Well it seems that the problem was with the memory chip or something like that, I forgot what exactly the tech said it was. When I connected the gfx to the power supply I had to hold down the page button. This resets everything back to factory settings. It worked. Everything seems to be fine now. He said that he had only seen this in one other gfx. Thanks for the suggestions and contact information.
Rob Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2005, 02:35 PM   #17
Tech Fanatic
 
jrighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 977
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I had one last year that did the same thing. Send that thing in!
jrighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2005, 02:48 PM   #18
Tech Elite
 
TeamButter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to TeamButter
Default

Rob-Glad to hear you got it resolved.
__________________
Xray / BMI Racing / KO Propo / Team Epic / Parma-PSE / High Velocity Racing / TeamButter / P3 Graphics / MDI Racing
TeamButter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 10:41 AM   #19
Tech Apprentice
 
Jay Boyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 95
Default

The other one was probably mine! Same thing,it locked up. All I thought was $$$$! The tech guy was awesome.(same fix) Cell phone to the rescue again!
Jay Boyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 03:55 PM   #20
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

hi i am new user of turbo 35 GFX may i know can it be like three step charge or not? or it just linear charge? how to set the charger? because i dun have any instruction to tell about the charging mode. and i dunno where to download the instruction any advise? thanks
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 04:50 PM   #21
Tech Master
 
Hyperform Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 1,195
Default

you can get the instructions off the website... http://www.competitionelectronics.com/index.html
__________________
Hyperform Racing
www.Hyperform-Racing.com
[email protected]
(978) 416-2572

Last edited by Hyperform Racing; 03-12-2005 at 09:13 PM.
Hyperform Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 08:32 PM   #22
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

the web site cannot go in 1?
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 09:13 PM   #23
Tech Master
 
Hyperform Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 1,195
Default

try it again, I fixed the link
__________________
Hyperform Racing
www.Hyperform-Racing.com
[email protected]
(978) 416-2572
Hyperform Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2005, 02:32 PM   #24
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

hey does anyone know how to change the mode by peak 1 to peak 3 or trickle charge mode? i only can used peak 1 mode only i dunno why whenever i go to peak 2 or trickle charge and press start the setting also the same. another thing is what is turboflex does it bring good to battery? thanks
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Competion Electonics turbo 35bl stealth ed, turbo 30, Pitbull x3 & Novak Millenium Pr pablo101 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 10-27-2008 09:44 AM
Please help..Turbo 30 problem??? Am i dumb? jamesbernatchez Electric Off-Road 13 08-23-2006 06:10 AM
Nova Mega 12 5 port Turbo Problem?? TRFTIM Nitro On-Road 2 04-17-2006 12:13 PM
Turbo 35 GFX Problem Neosaka Electric On-Road 8 06-23-2004 11:39 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:44 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net