Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
this is just wrong >

this is just wrong

this is just wrong

Old 02-20-2005, 11:38 PM
  #31  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

You gotta start somewhere guys... I hacked up a couple chassis' before I got the hang of it, now I have done work like this...

http://www.rctech.net/forum/attachme...postid=1201819

http://www.rctech.net/forum/attachme...postid=1201810

I know that TC3 looks bad, but maybe if he keeps it up, he'll be doing work like what I just posted.. and that was all done by hand with a dremel.
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 11:52 PM
  #32  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
crACkeD ChaSsiS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Getting practice 1/10 stock onroad
Posts: 664
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default modifications

nice xxx-s modifications?have u done anything like that to a tc3?if so can u post pics!
crACkeD ChaSsiS is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 11:53 PM
  #33  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

When I had TC3's, nobody was messing with the chassis on em
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 12:05 AM
  #34  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
crACkeD ChaSsiS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Getting practice 1/10 stock onroad
Posts: 664
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

ic
crACkeD ChaSsiS is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 12:05 AM
  #35  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
crACkeD ChaSsiS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Getting practice 1/10 stock onroad
Posts: 664
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default how?

how did u do it? a cnc machine? cad/cam?
crACkeD ChaSsiS is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 02:11 AM
  #36  
Tech Adept
 
pookat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: u.k.
Posts: 112
Default

Originally posted by Randy Caster

I know that TC3 looks bad, but maybe if he keeps it up, he'll be doing work like what I just posted.. and that was all done by hand with a dremel.
pookat is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 02:14 AM
  #37  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,355
Default Re: how?

Originally posted by crACkeD ChaSsiS
how did u do it? a cnc machine? cad/cam?
And the answer...
Originally posted by Randy Caster
...all done by hand with a dremel.
micros_rock is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 12:46 PM
  #38  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (117)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3,542
Trader Rating: 117 (100%+)
Default

i cant see the dang pic on the tc3!! i have to register or something?
Valentin.H is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 12:58 PM
  #39  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: farmington, mi
Posts: 695
Default

Originally posted by ntc3freak
maybe we should look at his bodyshell
i doubt he runs a body lol. too much weight.
greencactus3 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 01:07 PM
  #40  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 499
Default

"You gotta start somewhere guys... I hacked up a couple chassis' before I got the hang of it, now I have done work like this..."

no thats not just a first attempt that went bad by a newbie! on lightening a chassis. what that kid did is just stupid even newbies know that you need support on your chassis and you need it to be rigid, all that kid did was ruin a perfectly good car
kh15 is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 01:12 PM
  #41  
Tech Elite
 
howard hudson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: some damned place called Iowa
Posts: 4,245
Default

Originally posted by RC Guru
i cant see the dang pic on the tc3!! i have to register or something?
trust ........ you dont want to see it!!!!
howard hudson is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 01:33 PM
  #42  
Tech Master
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Default

Randman! that is awsome!

all done by hand with a dremel

what tool did you use? how did you manage to get it all so straight, flat and not manage to go "through" the chassis wall?
pheyhoe is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 01:44 PM
  #43  
Regional Moderator
 
Racer_Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 698
Default

I think I'd be a little bit worried about the electronics hanging there like that.... Not to mention that it's got no foam bumper to help protect the front end...
Racer_Chick is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 02:13 PM
  #44  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada, Ontario
Posts: 7
Default

WOW..... I removed weight from my Xray M18 chassis using a simular technique, but I put little more tought into the locations and amount of material to be removed. I also replaced the upper tube brace with a hand made custom carbon fibre one which increase the chassis stiffness with out adding alot more wieght.

Guess you have to start somwhere, unfortunally at the cost of a new chassis. Live and learn
sw_jamieson is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 02:20 PM
  #45  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Winchester, VA
Posts: 490
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

It's one of those new SWISS chassis........ It's called the Heidi Chassis.




I am wondering if they guy was a music major...... I bet the car sounded like a flute when he raced.....
BigJim14226 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.