Hot Bodies Cyclone

Reply

Old 08-16-2008, 11:23 AM
  #13471  
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

im running MOD 5.5 .
And how do i change the toe in angle at the rear of my car if .Does it have to be changed with the toe block or can it be changed with anything else for the rear
cyclone speed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2008, 11:38 AM
  #13472  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,218
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cyclone speed View Post
im running MOD 5.5 .
And how do i change the toe in angle at the rear of my car if .Does it have to be changed with the toe block or can it be changed with anything else for the rear
setup your car need balance setup start,
can't setup Rear or Front only !
if you Spool , you can try F - kick up ( FF 0.5 FR 1mm or FF FR 1mm ),
Rear downstop more drop ( smaller flow )
...

5 or 6 cell ?
RC MARKET is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2008, 12:13 PM
  #13473  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
shadow102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

Just finished in a elecronics store here...is it bad that I am excited I founds purple zip ties?
shadow102 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2008, 03:00 PM
  #13474  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Default

does the brushless motor mount raise the motor or move it forward?
i have a Andy Moore wce with a 13.5 Novak and the motor seems to be sat on the chassis

Kev-h
kev-h is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2008, 03:16 PM
  #13475  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kev-h View Post
does the brushless motor mount raise the motor or move it forward?
i have a Andy Moore wce with a 13.5 Novak and the motor seems to be sat on the chassis

Kev-h

The motor is in the same place,, The BL motor mount raises the lay shaft 2mm so you have room for a spur that is 4mm larger. They should call it a brushless lay shaft holder thingy
Lazer Guy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2008, 03:26 PM
  #13476  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Default

Originally Posted by Lazer Guy View Post
The motor is in the same place,, The BL motor mount raises the lay shaft 2mm so you have room for a spur that is 4mm larger. They should call it a brushless lay shaft holder thingy
thanks.
does that not stop the heatsink middle chassis sitting square?
is it normal for the motor to be on the chassis?
kev-h is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2008, 03:42 PM
  #13477  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

With the BL mount you use two 2mm shims on the rear balk heads under the rear top plate and it sets flat.
I have two chassis, one is BMI and the motor sits right on the chassis on both of them.
Your Welcome
Lazer Guy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2008, 09:38 PM
  #13478  
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

Originally Posted by RC MARKET View Post
setup your car need balance setup start,
can't setup Rear or Front only !
if you Spool , you can try F - kick up ( FF 0.5 FR 1mm or FF FR 1mm ),
Rear downstop more drop ( smaller flow )
...

5 or 6 cell ?

I run 5 cell , yes i have a spool . i have set up my car front rear . i have 3mm of uptravel all round .
my setup : RF 1.5 , RR 1.5
FF 1.5 , FR 2
If you want my full setup i will post it .
thank you
cyclone speed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2008, 10:57 PM
  #13479  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 198
Default cyclone

anyone know who has the new kit in stock?
imber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2008, 11:32 PM
  #13480  
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

Originally Posted by imber View Post
anyone know who has the new kit in stock?
do you mean the cyclone TC , if yes

http://rcmarket.com.hk/product_info....oducts_id=3619
cyclone speed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 12:17 AM
  #13481  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
grizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Filipino Contract Worker in Khobar, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 1,036
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default stock motor mount

Originally Posted by Lazer Guy View Post
With the BL mount you use two 2mm shims on the rear balk heads under the rear top plate and it sets flat.
I have two chassis, one is BMI and the motor sits right on the chassis on both of them.
Your Welcome
In order to use bigger spur gears, I was thinking of lifting the stock motor mount by putting 2mm washer/spacers between the chassis and the bottom of the stock motor mount. This will also raise the motor, will there be any concern with affecting the handling because of the motor lifted by 2mm?
grizzle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 12:18 AM
  #13482  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,218
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cyclone speed View Post
I run 5 cell , yes i have a spool . i have set up my car front rear . i have 3mm of uptravel all round .
my setup : RF 1.5 , RR 1.5
FF 1.5 , FR 2
If you want my full setup i will post it .
thank you
ok mail to me !
but FF &FR shim more will slower in second turn !
rolling more so need more time to return to std for next turn rolling .
RC MARKET is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 12:30 AM
  #13483  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (13)
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,164
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
The only bad thing with you being a team driver is that you are gonna catch my post count by the end of the year being so helpful....

We got these cars rocking out here bro. Scotty's set up is dialed. All we want to do now is test the new proptoform body and see how it runs on the car. I have been going back and forth with the regular mazda 6 and the AP stratus. The DNA 2 was my body of choice last year but it turns in way too hard with our current set up. I think I'm only going to run 13.5 for the rest of the year. Mod is hit or mis around here.
Awesome, you'll have to post those setups up for all to see. I've been running 13.5 for the most part. SIR is waay to small to be running mod without it being a white knuckle experience, so most don't run it. I did do a little 10.5 testing last night, but the setup still needs a little work. It's a little pushy still...

-Korey
Korey Harbke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 03:20 AM
  #13484  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 37
Default

Korey and Guys

can you do me a favour and measure on a setup station how many degrees total steering travel on each lock you run on the cyclone.
I have a feeling that why my car pulls rear end round due to running to much lock.
richard baker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 04:48 AM
  #13485  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (63)
 
LOSI123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Gold Coast-Australia
Posts: 2,617
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Can any one tell me a online shop that has this instock, ive been trying to get one here in Australia for ages, and even the main distributer says they have tried and might not be able to ever get one????

but the hot bodies Europe site says its available



hpi-92611 its a HB/HPI Team sweat shirt (Jumper) XXL
LOSI123 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service