Hot Bodies Cyclone

Reply

Old 06-20-2008, 04:22 AM
  #12736  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (32)
 
Taffyjnr5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: QLD
Posts: 2,034
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default FDR

Hi,
Any idea of what FDR to run for a 19T Orion V2 on a medium size technical track. I usually run 6.0 for brushed stock and 4.5 for 13.5 sintered brushless. Thanks
Taffyjnr5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 07:30 AM
  #12737  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RC MARKET View Post
what arm ?
suspension arm ? instock !
The new arms are in stock???? I will go check out the site then.
STLNLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 07:49 AM
  #12738  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 17
Default Unofficial Launch of Social RC!

While we are still in Pre-Launch Beta Mode, Social RC (www.socialrc.com) is ultimate RC Car Racing community for racers, manufacturers, track operators and event organizers to network, stay in touch, swap stories/tips and learn about the latest trends and events in RC Racing Web 2.0 fashion!

We are convinced that together we can become the most comprehensive online social community for RC Racers - from beginners to the best sponsored drivers. Our goal is to get EVERY rc racer to be apart of the Social RC community, one track at a time (this will take a while!)

We welcome any and all feedback on the site and are excited about what we can do together! Spread the word, because as with any social site, the users create the ultimate racing experience.

Social RC Team
www.socialrc.com
bpatel12 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 08:19 AM
  #12739  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
CarlosG.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Falls City,TX
Posts: 1,145
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Will a Bl motor mount right up in the Cyclone TC or does one still have to buiy the bl motor mount kit? I could not find it in the specs about this. I am getting a Cyclone TC just cause I am not all that impressed with the TOP Scythe.
CarlosG. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 08:31 AM
  #12740  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,180
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
The new arms are in stock???? I will go check out the site then.
big lot stock now !
RC MARKET is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 09:07 AM
  #12741  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Taffyjnr5 View Post
Hi,
Any idea of what FDR to run for a 19T Orion V2 on a medium size technical track. I usually run 6.0 for brushed stock and 4.5 for 13.5 sintered brushless. Thanks
If im not mistaken the elements use an insanely high rollout. I think it starts from around 34mm or something (but dont quote me on that).
with the V2 endbell i think it changes, again dont quote me on it but i think you can gear it up a couple of mm higher....

Because the gearing is so much higher than normal you will probably want to run a short test and check the motor temp.
mangoman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 09:18 AM
  #12742  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (17)
 
bmmer701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 947
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CarlosG. View Post
Will a Bl motor mount right up in the Cyclone TC or does one still have to buiy the bl motor mount kit? I could not find it in the specs about this. I am getting a Cyclone TC just cause I am not all that impressed with the TOP Scythe.
yes you still need to buy those bl motor mount because it's not yet included in cyclone tc
bmmer701 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 09:29 AM
  #12743  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Taffyjnr5 View Post
Hi,
Any idea of what FDR to run for a 19T Orion V2 on a medium size technical track. I usually run 6.0 for brushed stock and 4.5 for 13.5 sintered brushless. Thanks
5.5
STLNLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 09:30 AM
  #12744  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CarlosG. View Post
Will a Bl motor mount right up in the Cyclone TC or does one still have to buiy the bl motor mount kit? I could not find it in the specs about this. I am getting a Cyclone TC just cause I am not all that impressed with the TOP Scythe.

you only really need it for mod. I have yet to see the benefit of having it running 10.5 or 13.5
STLNLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 01:33 PM
  #12745  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
CarlosG.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Falls City,TX
Posts: 1,145
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Thanks, all we run right now is stock or 17.5 out here.
CarlosG. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 02:37 PM
  #12746  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (18)
 
revo61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In the dirty south
Posts: 2,880
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default

It seems like parts support is drying up in the US. I also lately have been having c hub break easy on me and at 11 bucks a set I have been think of changing over to the T??. Anyone else feel this way?
revo61 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 03:14 PM
  #12747  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
you only really need it for mod. I have yet to see the benefit of having it running 10.5 or 13.5
Make that mod 6 cell.... 5 cell mod i've found you dont need it.
mangoman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 06:13 PM
  #12748  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mangoman View Post
Make that mod 6 cell.... 5 cell mod i've found you dont need it.
what's a cell We're all lipo in northern california
STLNLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 06:42 PM
  #12749  
Tech Master
iTrader: (63)
 
mild seven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,036
Trader Rating: 63 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
what's a cell We're all lipo in northern california
yeah Australia is a bit behind.
mild seven is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2008, 01:56 AM
  #12750  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Actually i reckon 5 cell is so much better, less wear and better handling car

Although it seems you have to spend a lot of money on cells if you are a top driver (NOT MY PROBLEM!!!! :P )
mangoman is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service