Hot Bodies Cyclone

Reply

Old 07-02-2007, 01:40 PM
  #8956  
Tech Master
iTrader: (80)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,923
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

What is the difference between the Hara and Andy Moore Cyclone versions? Does anyone foresee Hot Bodies coming out with a new Cyclone soon?
cpatel529 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 01:41 PM
  #8957  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (192)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 28,267
Trader Rating: 192 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cpatel529 View Post
What is the difference between the Hara and Andy Moore Cyclone versions? Does anyone foresee Hot Bodies coming out with a new Cyclone soon?
front spool,cvd's ,shock towers

dont see a new cyclone anytime soon
Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 01:44 PM
  #8958  
Tech Master
iTrader: (80)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,923
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

I am trying to debate which TC to get for the summer asphalt/rubber season. The Hara and Andy Moore versions both look nice but I am looking for a used version.

Do you need any other parts/tuning options besides maybe springs and suspension blocks for either of these cars.
cpatel529 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 02:57 PM
  #8959  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (32)
 
BillyCaldwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: OKC, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,005
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Get a v3 spool for sure, and the v2 steel front shafts, that will save alot of heart ache. The stuff marcus mentioned is good to consider too. What I have broke most on my car was the servo saver, and the spindles. The spindles were due to being stupid and putting too long a screw in it.
BillyCaldwell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 04:01 PM
  #8960  
TFR
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Anybody using Novak GTB can post some pictures of the install? I'm using Novak GTB, S9550 and Spektrum micro on a black Cyclone. Thanks.
TFR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 04:26 PM
  #8961  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (192)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 28,267
Trader Rating: 192 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TFR View Post
Anybody using Novak GTB can post some pictures of the install? I'm using Novak GTB, S9550 and Spektrum micro on a black Cyclone. Thanks.
thats the same electronics that i sued on my cyclones

Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 09:05 PM
  #8962  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
sk1pp3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 36
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I know i'm blind, but where is the receiver? Is it under all those wires?
I have a spektrum too, but run a novak GTS not B. Works good. Do you like that servo?
Thanks!
sk1pp3r is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 09:36 PM
  #8963  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Campinas
Posts: 362
Default

Hey guys, i just purchased a cyclone andy moore edition and have some questions.
What are the parts that brakes usually or someday broke?
Some advice on built?
i need to pray attention on some parts ?

Thanks a lot

marcelo
piorc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 09:55 PM
  #8964  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sk1pp3r View Post
I know i'm blind, but where is the receiver? Is it under all those wires?
HAHA its like a where's wally book took me 20 seconds to work it out.

Looks like a micro spektrum receiver and its boxed in by the servo the speedie (which has the fan on top) and the capacitor. Its half covered by a mass of thin wires.
mangoman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 10:14 PM
  #8965  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Deves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 769
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcpoint View Post
Yes, I do in Holland. How can I help you?
Z
What gear combo do you run for a large track? I'll be using a stock 27t motor
Deves is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 12:01 AM
  #8966  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
turtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Castlemaine, Victoria
Posts: 706
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by g_mabry View Post
Use center direct shaft part #70743 and pulley #70725. It is the same pulley as the rear.
What is the part number of the spur-gear holder that you use with this shaft?
I have a cyclone S and want to put the direct centre shanft and pulley's in it, but cant find the number for the spur holder?
turtle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 01:38 AM
  #8967  
Tech Master
iTrader: (22)
 
xray racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 1,574
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
thats the same electronics that i sued on my cyclones
Marcos, are they Xray springs on your cars!???... not trying to steal your set-up, although im sure it wont matter, given that we are in seperate countries haha, but im still polite. Just asking cuz i was curious as to whether they fit, i've been told yes AND no... but have yet to try.

Thanks,

Robbie
xray racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 02:59 AM
  #8968  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: downunder
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by xray racer View Post
Marcos, are they Xray springs on your cars!???... not trying to steal your set-up, although im sure it wont matter, given that we are in seperate countries haha, but im still polite. Just asking cuz i was curious as to whether they fit, i've been told yes AND no... but have yet to try.

Thanks,

Robbie

Hey Robbie I am quite sure that the springs on Marcos's car are Tamiya
but the xray springs do fit I use the xray gold progresive springs on my cyclone also used them on my assoc.

Have the whole set will never part with it while I still race.
bjspinner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 03:01 AM
  #8969  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,180
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

3 Racing new 5 cell main chassis
Attached Thumbnails Hot Bodies Cyclone-3r-cy-36wo.jpg  
RC MARKET is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 03:01 AM
  #8970  
Tech Master
iTrader: (22)
 
xray racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 1,574
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Are you able to get a 5mm ride height with Xray springs???

I was told by a mate of mine who borrowed my car that he couldn't get the ride height.

Is there something i need to do to make them fit or they fit straight away?

Thanks

Robbie
xray racer is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service