Hot Bodies Cyclone

Reply

Old 12-26-2006, 06:58 PM
  #6451  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (192)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 28,267
Trader Rating: 192 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by pinggoy
hi guys.. just got my electronics for my cyclone (gtb and 13.5)

and while im installing them . i notice that the electronic side is so heavy than my bettery side(gp3300) by adding weight on it i probably need more than 40g ..so would that make my car heavy and run sluggish.

here is electronics

ko propo 2343 servo
amb (stick on the back of my servo)
spektrum sr3000 (spektrum capacitor)
gtb
13.5 motor


and iam using a 3300gp batteries. (will use for practice)

if anybody knows the weight of each of those electronics and the battery i would appreciate if you give me the weights. since i dont have any scale....

thanx guys.. will be testing it tom.
here are my 2 cyclones both perfectly balance just a little over the legal, minimum weight



i added 1 oz in front of the battery and 3/4 oz in the rear of the battery (3800's)
Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2006, 07:34 PM
  #6452  
Tech Master
iTrader: (24)
 
pinggoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: WBP Florida
Posts: 1,263
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Default

thanx i would probably buy a scale.so weight my electronics. my micro spektrum receiver is comming (80$ nip thanx to jason at rc revolution) hopefully it will take out a bit of my weight.and hopefuly will buy a low profile servo.. i will be using 3300 for practice.since i got alot of them new. and its not worth selling them for cheap.
pinggoy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 06:34 AM
  #6453  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (192)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 28,267
Trader Rating: 192 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by pinggoy
thanx i would probably buy a scale.so weight my electronics. my micro spektrum receiver is comming (80$ nip thanx to jason at rc revolution) hopefully it will take out a bit of my weight.and hopefuly will buy a low profile servo.. i will be using 3300 for practice.since i got alot of them new. and its not worth selling them for cheap.
try the futaba 9550 low profile servo
Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 12:59 PM
  #6454  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (101)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,337
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J
try the futaba 9550 low profile servo
Hey I have that servo
20 SMOKE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 04:21 PM
  #6455  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (192)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 28,267
Trader Rating: 192 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE
Hey I have that servo
Jamie where's your car ?
Marcos.J is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 05:31 PM
  #6456  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (101)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,337
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Just call it KITT and I'll change my name to Michael Knight
20 SMOKE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 06:59 PM
  #6457  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 593
Default

All my batteries, from 3300 to 4200 weigh considerably more than any combination of electrics I can come up with.

3300-387 grams
3800-409 grams
4200-430 grams

Novak GTB 87 grams
3.5 motor 186 grams
Spectrum 5 grams
Futabo 9550 with transponder 60 grams
Total 338 grams

Novak GTX 49 grams
Checkpoint 8 single 175 grams
Spectrum receiver 5 grams
Futabo 9550 with transponder 60 grams
Total 289 grams

Dave
dave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 07:16 PM
  #6458  
Tech Master
iTrader: (24)
 
pinggoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: WBP Florida
Posts: 1,263
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Default

thanx dave...
pinggoy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 07:21 PM
  #6459  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
yyhayyim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Weston, FL
Posts: 3,424
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Just got my new HB Cyclone, the one i bought from Schreff in Bethlehem, PA. Wow! What a car- well maintained and very clean. Its perfect and in mint shape, like new...cant wait to run it. I just hope the diffs hold up. Will test it against my T2'007. I have driven both Cyclones and T2's this past year, and both cars are great. THe Cyclone is much easier to set up, simpler. It just works, quicker, and has deadly steering and corner speed. The T2 you have to work a bit more to get it to work, but once you have a good set up, it can also handle great...the T2'007 is a bit easier to set up, and T2's in general will not have diff issues, nor weak CVD's or rear ballstuds that snap...Let's see how it does against the '007.
yyhayyim is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 07:34 PM
  #6460  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (13)
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,841
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

i think you will really be happy with the surikarn buddy.when set up right it will make your 007 a shelf queen.
protc3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 07:41 PM
  #6461  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Costa Mesa, CA.
Posts: 172
Default

The Cyclone is a great car. This is a general question. What MM shim would you run under the arm mounts. I am running 2mm now. Need more traction at Socal.
Daryl Silva is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 07:46 PM
  #6462  
Tech Adept
 
cyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Default

hi,
WCE cyclone-just started the build...
Is it still recomended that you sand the cf bottom deck to allow the belt more room... its awfully close...but has it been altered from factory... (just before reaching the front diff...) as seen on the hara tips...
Is the diff screw less likely to snap than previous versions...?
also, when building the diff before its put into the car... should it be tighten so it is completly impossible to move the gear when holding both outdrives...? (even if ALOT of force is exerted...)
:edit: sorry missed abit,
If your running a ball diff at the front, i asshume you have to use the direct shaft rather than the one for way...? (what happens when oneway layshaft and 'pully's?' are used with a spool diff in lol

thanks alot guys...

Last edited by cyclone; 12-27-2006 at 08:09 PM.
cyclone is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 08:58 PM
  #6463  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mongville
Posts: 6,982
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Daryl Silva
The Cyclone is a great car. This is a general question. What MM shim would you run under the arm mounts. I am running 2mm now. Need more traction at Socal.
I am new to the cyclone, however on the 415 i never liked the feel of the raised arm mounts. I tried raising the arms mounts like as in the Moore WC setup at the reedy race of Asia, and the car just felt numb, I think i prefer to keep em on the deck and play with shock oils and springs instead.
Besercoe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 09:06 PM
  #6464  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Costa Mesa, CA.
Posts: 172
Default

Originally Posted by Besercoe
I am new to the cyclone, however on the 415 i never liked the feel of the raised arm mounts. I tried raising the arms mounts like as in the Moore WC setup at the reedy race of Asia, and the car just felt numb, I think i prefer to keep em on the deck and play with shock oils and springs instead.

Thanks for the info!!! I have a few different set-up from Hara and he always run about 1-2 mm shims. Like I mentioned I have 2mm shims in there now. I will try 1mm and see how that runs.
Daryl Silva is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2006, 09:30 PM
  #6465  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Daryl Silva
Thanks for the info!!! I have a few different set-up from Hara and he always run about 1-2 mm shims. Like I mentioned I have 2mm shims in there now. I will try 1mm and see how that runs.
why dun you try run 1.5 is between 1-2mm
Guo Chean is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service