Hot Bodies Cyclone

Reply

Old 04-08-2006, 04:15 AM
  #3526  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: upstate New York
Posts: 1,364
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JoeyE
They go under the suspension blocks. They lower the chassis or raise the suspension.
I thought so too but,They're not wide enough to go across the car.The length of them is the width of the top plate at the front screws.Or the plate at the main bulkhead,just in front of the rear shock tower.Mario.JUST checked,They fit the purple mounts.The most forward and rearward mounts.I checked the black inner ones when I was trying to figure them out.Thanks.

Last edited by lotus1; 04-08-2006 at 05:18 AM.
lotus1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 06:28 AM
  #3527  
Tech Addict
 
BigDaddyT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Port Moody, BC
Posts: 620
Default

Originally Posted by lotus1
I thought so too but,They're not wide enough to go across the car.The length of them is the width of the top plate at the front screws.Or the plate at the main bulkhead,just in front of the rear shock tower.Mario.JUST checked,They fit the purple mounts.The most forward and rearward mounts.I checked the black inner ones when I was trying to figure them out.Thanks.
That's correct - they fit underneath the purple mounts. If you want to adjust the black mounts, you need to use washers or other spacers underneath them.

Because of where the belt travels, it wouldn't work to have a solid shim underneath the black mounts anyhow.... they have to remain open on the bottom side for belt clearance.
BigDaddyT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 06:48 AM
  #3528  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: upstate New York
Posts: 1,364
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Thanks,Mario.
lotus1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 07:39 AM
  #3529  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (13)
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,856
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dway100
What happend there? Were you falling asleep 'cause the car is so good?

that wasnt my laps.i was the laps 1st on the left with the large string of 15.8's and 9's
protc3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 07:43 AM
  #3530  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (13)
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,856
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

1/12.8
2 1/15.6
3 2/16.7
4 1/16.6
5 1/16.1
6 1/15.8
7 1/16.2
8 1/16.2
9 1/16.1
10 1/16.2
11 1/16.0
12 1/16.3
13 1/15.8
14 1/15.8
15 1/15.8
16 1/15.8
17 1/15.9
18 1/15.9
19 1/15.8
20 1/15.8
21 1/15.8
22 1/17.2
23 1/15.7
protc3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 07:46 AM
  #3531  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (13)
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,856
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

the 17.2 at the 22nd lap was me making a dumb mistake
protc3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 08:20 AM
  #3532  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
jag88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,075
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Jason are you running a kit chassis and top plate or one of your own ?
Thanks.
jag88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 08:32 AM
  #3533  
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3 racer sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: lancaster sc near charlotte nc
Posts: 921
Default tir spool

has any one has a pic of tir spool so i can see how to get the pulley on the spool it look like it made for pro 4 so any one got pic let see it
tc3 racer sc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 10:25 AM
  #3534  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (13)
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,856
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

that is with the stock chassis and top deck.i am trying to figure out what will improve the car and i have been having a hard time finding any issues with the stock chassis.i found very few things i wanna change so far with my kit.once i finish my testing i am going to make a prototype asphalt kit.the carpet kit is going to be much different than the stock chassis.once i get it all finished i will let you guys know.
protc3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 10:56 AM
  #3535  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
John Doucakis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,109
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tc3 racer sc
has any one has a pic of tir spool so i can see how to get the pulley on the spool it look like it made for pro 4 so any one got pic let see it
Here are some pics of my Cyclone equiped with TIR spool with derlin outdrives.
I replaced the aluminum covers of the derlin outdrives with the HPI/HB rings. They stay in place as I have carved a small groove on the derlin outdrives.
Attached Thumbnails Hot Bodies Cyclone-img_3394-front-spool.jpg   Hot Bodies Cyclone-img_3391-right-rear-side.jpg   Hot Bodies Cyclone-img_3397-right-side.jpg   Hot Bodies Cyclone-img_3382-rear-left.jpg  
John Doucakis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 08:20 PM
  #3536  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
dontfeelcold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Where there's smoke there's a tyre
Posts: 1,725
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I ran my cyclone on the weekend, the Pro4 diff seemed to help on the corner exiting, I could accelerate alot faster out of corners without the rear end stepping out. I think there was something wrong with my cyclone diff.


As far as setup goes, I didn't change anything from my posted setup plus the silver front springs and the 2.5 degree toe block. My laptimes were withing 1/10th of the usual fast guys who were faster than me down the straight but the car still seems to have alot of understeer. But I have a feeling that is due to the lack of grip on the track surface.
dontfeelcold is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 08:58 PM
  #3537  
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3 racer sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: lancaster sc near charlotte nc
Posts: 921
Default

Originally Posted by John Doucakis
Here are some pics of my Cyclone equiped with TIR spool with derlin outdrives.
I replaced the aluminum covers of the derlin outdrives with the HPI/HB rings. They stay in place as I have carved a small groove on the derlin outdrives.
hey how do i put my pulley on it look like it made for pro 4
tc3 racer sc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 11:05 PM
  #3538  
Tech Regular
 
lookinco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 257
Default

Hey how heavy are you guys' chassis?

Right now I have GTB, PT, coolcan fan, and ib4200 batteries and the chassis comes to 1450g. With the body on it's around 1550g.

Is my car considered heavy?
lookinco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2006, 12:06 AM
  #3539  
Tech Regular
 
lookinco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 257
Default

Also, today I was using the Hudy balancing tool on the chassis. I found that in order for my chassis to be balanced, I need to add 35g of lead on the battery side. If i do not add the weight, would it affect the handling of the car?
lookinco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2006, 01:03 AM
  #3540  
Tech Addict
 
Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 537
Default

Originally Posted by tc3 racer sc
hey how do i put my pulley on it look like it made for pro 4
The pulley just screws on with the 6 screw holes, I don't see what your problem is, although the holes are a little close to the centre so the screws can be a little difficult to screw in.
Skill is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service