Hot Bodies Cyclone

Reply

Old 03-27-2009, 07:24 AM
  #15736  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

any one know where I can find a three piece spool for the cyclone in stock?
HEWITT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 07:28 AM
  #15737  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,519
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Try Stormer
Originally Posted by HEWITT View Post
any one know where I can find a three piece spool for the cyclone in stock?
racenut123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 10:15 AM
  #15738  
Tech Master
 
TheCoolCanFanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Watford
Posts: 1,738
Default

Originally Posted by HEWITT View Post
any one know where I can find a three piece spool for the cyclone in stock?
Yep TIR there spool is only 9 grams as apposed to 20grams for the multi diff which we never seem to use the NO-way anyway
Malc
TheCoolCanFanMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 10:05 PM
  #15739  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
yzf-r1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY & AZ
Posts: 218
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

does the pro4 spool fit the cyclone?
yzf-r1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 10:06 PM
  #15740  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,519
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

niet.
Originally Posted by yzf-r1 View Post
does the pro4 spool fit the cyclone?
racenut123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 10:33 PM
  #15741  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
yzf-r1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY & AZ
Posts: 218
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

im goin to asume thats a no? lol
yzf-r1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 10:48 PM
  #15742  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,519
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

si
racenut123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 07:54 AM
  #15743  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (22)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by racenut123 View Post
si
Someone has been using their Rosstestone CD....
STLNLST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 03:06 PM
  #15744  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 410
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Talking Brushless motor mount

Can anyone tell me if by using the brushless motor mount if it will move the motor closer to the spur so I can use spurs down to 75t & 78t, I'm using a Novak 17.5 and need to use spurs this small to get near the ratio others are using at my local track,cheers.
TeamBear is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 03:38 PM
  #15745  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
rc pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Airdire, AB, Canada
Posts: 783
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TeamBear View Post
Can anyone tell me if by using the brushless motor mount if it will move the motor closer to the spur so I can use spurs down to 75t & 78t, I'm using a Novak 17.5 and need to use spurs this small to get near the ratio others are using at my local track,cheers.
Nope. The brushless motor mount raises the spur shaft slightly.
It is designed for brushless modified racing, so that you can gear lower by running larger spurs (otherwise the big spurs stick out of the bottom of the chassis).
If you are running the 18tooth pulleys (and belts), you might not need to go lower than a 93t spur, with a 53 - 56 pinion. That would give you 3.6 to 3.8 FDR.
rc pete is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 05:30 PM
  #15746  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 410
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Ok, thanks for the info RC Pete, I will look into the option of 18t pulleys (belts) or I might try and make my own motor mount,cheers.
TeamBear is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 05:41 PM
  #15747  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
yzf-r1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY & AZ
Posts: 218
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

youll be happy with new pulleys and belts, i had the same issue as you and opt'd for the pulleys and my FDR is right where i want it.
yzf-r1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 07:12 PM
  #15748  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 472
Default LCD

Have any one tried the Losi LCD with the Losi steering hub? if so did you like it and what mod you did if any.
Ramyuras is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 08:47 PM
  #15749  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
yzf-r1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NY & AZ
Posts: 218
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

was wondering the same thing, i just saw them on speedtech today, only prob for me is the 10 pairs of spair knuckles i have would do me no good anymore.
yzf-r1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 10:55 PM
  #15750  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,519
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Cuanto anos tienes?
Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
Someone has been using their Rosstestone CD....
racenut123 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service