Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Team Orion Advantage Charger >

Team Orion Advantage Charger

Team Orion Advantage Charger

Old 05-28-2007, 10:19 PM
  #421  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by curious mind
hi guys, ive been using my orion advantage for quite sometime in all my racing and Tx packs. and it charges better han my previous charger. But now im planning to get some of those lipo packs. i know the orion can charge lipo bats, but what about balancing? doe it software balance the batts while charging? sorry the manual does not say anything about it. tnx in advance.
Not to speak out of turn here but you need a balancer such as the Team Orion Stability Balancing System ORI62204, but from what I have read if you are planing on using the Orion 4800 or 3200 they dont need to be balanced, now the guys here can either validate that or disregard it
Big B is offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 12:06 AM
  #422  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
curious mind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I never imagine it could be that GOOD!!!
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Big B
Not to speak out of turn here but you need a balancer such as the Team Orion Stability Balancing System ORI62204, but from what I have read if you are planing on using the Orion 4800 or 3200 they dont need to be balanced, now the guys here can either validate that or disregard it

Got this info from other thread, "Although Team Orion states that you dont need to balance charge their cells,
you will greatly improve your performance and longevity when balancing your packs during non-race days."

Will be ordring this balancer from orion in our LHS.
Thanks for the reply Big B. happy racing.
curious mind is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 05:31 AM
  #423  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Island Losi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Barbados
Posts: 473
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

could i use a 12Amp power supply to run with charger? im only using it for the charger.
Island Losi is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 01:12 PM
  #424  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Island Losi View Post
could i use a 12Amp power supply to run with charger? im only using it for the charger.
yes 12amp is sufficient.

Engtat
EngTat is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 09:20 PM
  #425  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (47)
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,789
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Is there any way to get the carbon to charge th 2500 mah 3 cell lipo I bought to use in my transmitter?
andrewdoherty is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 09:24 AM
  #426  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (11)
 
D Hunt 3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Durand, IL / Platteville, WI
Posts: 2,225
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
Is there any way to get the carbon to charge th 2500 mah 3 cell lipo I bought to use in my transmitter?
bump...need to know if transmitter lipos can be charged on these.
D Hunt 3 is offline  
Old 08-24-2007, 12:09 AM
  #427  
Tech Regular
 
larlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 364
Default

what does "ohm" refers to on the charger?
i have checked both of my cells and it says 143 ohm, what does that means?
larlee is offline  
Old 10-18-2007, 06:46 PM
  #428  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Burlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,285
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I'm looking at cycling some 4200 cells that I haven't used for a couple of months. Is the default setting shown in the manual for cycling (1amp charge/10amp discharge) fine for the 4200s or should I give it a higher amp charge? And how many cycles should I do?
Burlap is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 06:17 PM
  #429  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (73)
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,755
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

My charger decided to stop working today, It acts normal, but will not give any current for charging, discharging or motor run in. Anything I can try before sending it back?
MikeXray is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 07:07 PM
  #430  
Moderator
iTrader: (2)
 
pc9840's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lakeside, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 370
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Stopped working

The samething happened to my charger yesterday at the track. No current when charging. I changed profiles, charge current, packs, and power supplies. I also tried power cylcling the charger 10 times to reset the software. A couple guys at the track said to try that, although I am not sure if it actually reset anything. I didn't see anything change. I am charging orion 4800 LiPo's and they charged fine on my buddies advantage.
pc9840 is offline  
Old 11-12-2007, 12:26 PM
  #431  
Tech Legend
 
Wild Cherry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: TRCR Modified Driver
Posts: 22,595
Default Advantage Charger set-up problem

Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
Is there any way to get the carbon to charge th 2500 mah 3 cell lipo I bought to use in my transmitter?
I had the same problem yesterday, I could not enter my cell count for Li-Po ...

On Nk-Ml or Ni-CD no problem changing the cell count ....


Please

What am I doing wrong ?

Last edited by Wild Cherry; 11-12-2007 at 12:39 PM.
Wild Cherry is offline  
Old 11-12-2007, 07:10 PM
  #432  
Moderator
iTrader: (2)
 
pc9840's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lakeside, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 370
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Charger

MikeXray -- I contacted orion and was told to just send the charger in.
pc9840 is offline  
Old 11-12-2007, 07:25 PM
  #433  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (73)
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,755
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by pc9840 View Post
MikeXray -- I contacted orion and was told to just send the charger in.
Thanks, I'll have to do the same.
MikeXray is offline  
Old 12-13-2007, 08:59 PM
  #434  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (73)
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,755
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
Thanks, I'll have to do the same.
I sent mine in and got a brand new one back in about a week and a half, excellent service, thanks!
MikeXray is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 03:52 PM
  #435  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,080
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

will one of the novak purple power supplies power two of these at once?? I am just going to be charging 4 cell packs at 5 amps a piece?
punkracer24 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.