R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-23-2012, 05:10 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
cyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 235
Default Sanwa/Airtronics Radio Expert??

Hi guys, (I apologies if there is a specific thread for these radios but I was hoping to ask a very specify question)

M11X - ExzesX

On these radios I am keen to find out if it is possible for me to make one of the switches or trims adjust TH EPA?

I can see a setting to do the BRAKE EPA, but for some reason not the throttle.

Is there a setting or method of doing this I am missing?

THe only way I can think of right now is spinning the pot around 180degrees and reversing the channel? (is this possible?)

Thanks a lot guys!!

Andy Murray
cyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 06:14 PM   #2
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

I don't think the reverse idea would work.

I was actually thinking just the other day that I would like to play with something like that. I'll have to dig out the manual and take a look.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 06:46 PM   #3
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

OK, just went through the book. All the buttons can be assigned different functions pretty easily; unfortunately, throttle epa isn't listed in the table of available functions. I haven't looked in the radio itself yet, maybe it's in there just not in the book but I doubt it.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 06:55 PM   #4
Super Moderator
 
Slo_E4's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 1,130
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Yes the radio has throttle epa. It's in the menu under "epa" There are 4 channels for epa in there. Mine is labeled TH. Channel 2
Slo_E4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:16 PM   #5
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slo_E4 View Post
Yes the radio has throttle epa. It's in the menu under "epa" There are 4 channels for epa in there. Mine is labeled TH. Channel 2
I'm sure everyone on the planet is aware of that. What we are trying to figure out is, can that be assigned to one of the grip switches?
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 09:52 PM   #6
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Default

Not sure about that
__________________
Own Team Associated TC6.1 & XRAY T3 2012
LRP Vector X20 Modified - 4.5T
HobbyWing Xerun 120A ESC
Shop at RC-Mushroom & Tower Hobbies
"There is no best way of tuning a car, all depending on your driving style"
edwardcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:03 PM   #7
Super Moderator
 
Slo_E4's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 1,130
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingracer View Post
I'm sure everyone on the planet is aware of that. What we are trying to figure out is, can that be assigned to one of the grip switches?
My apologies. I did not read thoroughly. Yea it only lets you set brake epa for a trim switch.
Slo_E4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 11:07 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
samnelso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fitchburg, MA
Posts: 1,751
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm seeing 9000 wingracer. Congrats!
__________________
Team Associated | Reedy | Airtronics

RC Excitement: Fitchburg, MA | RC Madness: Enfield, CT | Horsham RC
samnelso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 12:09 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,344
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I can set D/R TH to be on a trim switch on my mt-4 which I guess is essentially the same thing?
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 05:36 AM   #10
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
I can set D/R TH to be on a trim switch on my mt-4 which I guess is essentially the same thing?
If it's just throttle and not brake also, that should work.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGITAL OR ANALOG NOVICE4EVER Nitro On-Road 107 03-28-2008 03:16 AM
New Products Lineup Windtalkers Malaysian R/C Racers 361 04-07-2007 11:07 AM
i am looking at getting a digital servo to go with my radio , what should i get ? gator Electric On-Road 23 10-08-2002 09:31 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:57 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net