Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Battery cycling question > Battery cycling question

Battery cycling question

Reply

Old 02-03-2005, 10:16 AM
  #16  
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Default

Thanks Picco,

That is what I was getting at. Two good packs at the same age, they are obviously both good packs. It could be possible that one of the packs isn't soldered as well as the other, that could cause a difference but generally we are talking about difference of 1 or maybe 2%. There are not many guys who can tell.

Chris.
crimson eagle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 12:44 PM
  #17  
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Also consider, that for each of those cycles, you take out one good run, which could have been a race-cycle instead... well, your budget might be better than mine anyway

I believe you cant compare these date too detailed. I mean, I have 4 packs of matched GP's from a weelknown matcher, they are bought the same day, they have the same amount of runs and cycles and they are treated the same way. But when I charge all 4 the same, day, they peak at different temperatures.... Next time I do this, the same happens... But it's not the same pack which have the lowest temp each time... The differences is 5-10 degrees celsius...

So as far as I can see, the very same pack, might perform slightly different each time.
Cole Trickle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 03:02 PM
  #18  
Tech Master
iTrader: (93)
 
picco007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: TX.
Posts: 1,833
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Your right.
picco007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 06:21 PM
  #19  
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Default

Cole,

Thats a great point, I temperature charge in the winter though so all of mine are the same 110F.

Chris.
crimson eagle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 08:56 AM
  #20  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: BREA CA
Posts: 96
Default

Interesting discussion, but I'm curious if you most of you only rate your packs by discharge voltage. It sounds like alot of you have Turbo 35's and I'm wondering how many of you hook it up to a computer and actually print out the discharge curve?
I've found that even two packs from the same matcher with the same discharge voltage can have different discharge curves. When rating packs I find this to be a great help and often the deciding factor not voltage.
M LANE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 09:03 AM
  #21  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

What do you have to do/have to do the discharge curve?

Originally posted by M LANE
Interesting discussion, but I'm curious if you most of you only rate your packs by discharge voltage. It sounds like alot of you have Turbo 35's and I'm wondering how many of you hook it up to a computer and actually print out the discharge curve?
I've found that even two packs from the same matcher with the same discharge voltage can have different discharge curves. When rating packs I find this to be a great help and often the deciding factor not voltage.
HarshGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 09:11 AM
  #22  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

aww geez, that's just what he needs is more information See you in a couple of weeks harsh
Matt Howard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 09:19 AM
  #23  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

HEHE lol ...hey what weekend are you racing carpet? ...I'll adjust my racing schedule so I can be there as well ...I'll buy you a coupld of brain burritos.
HarshGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 09:25 AM
  #24  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I get back march 1 and I'll be able to race only on that weekend, the wife and daughter will be in oregon. I plan on heading down to stockton for some carpet action.
Matt Howard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 09:30 AM
  #25  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

So March 5th ...10-4 I'll readjust my racing weeekends
HarshGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 09:31 AM
  #26  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Ah nuts ....Jacob's bday is the 4th, he was gonna do a sleepover at the house ...we'll see what kind of negotiations I can pull off
HarshGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 09:36 AM
  #27  
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Default

Mlane,

Read my CDAT website.

I find voltage secondary to run time, particularly as I run mod 12th. However, even if I ran stock I'd be more interested at the voltage at 5 minutes than the total average voltage. Recently I have been looking closely at the data from the last minute of discharge to look at eh slope of the curve and how much voltage cell has during the last 30 seconds of discharge.

Chris.
crimson eagle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 09:43 AM
  #28  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

So do I need any kind of special software for the graph on my laptop? and what do I need for a connector from the T35 to the laptop? is it just a straight through serial cable?
HarshGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 09:48 AM
  #29  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Harsh- you better leave this whole computer graphing thing to someone who knows about computers and stuff You might blow something up
Matt Howard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 11:50 AM
  #30  
Company Representative
iTrader: (2)
 
Danny/SMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Elkton, VA
Posts: 3,097
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Harshguy: First of all to properly train your packs and see which ones are better you should use 30 amps or even 35 amps. With todays motors 20 amps is outdated.

The higher load will weed out the packs better. Your pack with higher AIR will drop more more voltage from 20 to 35 amps then the pack with lower AIR.
Danny/SMC is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service