Like Tree1Likes

Xray T1FK05

Old 03-31-2005, 06:40 AM
  #1366  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
wannabee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: RUBBERNECK RACING Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 2,484
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by jdwca
No, problem.

[Takes a bow.]

Hey, Kevin, what's the deal with this kydex top plate. My curiosity is piqued now.

Also, can you make a kydex bottom plate that mirrors your bumper? I know Cuffs and a couple of other guys were making their own. The stock XRAY bumpers (impact and the other one) are pretty much worthless.
It takes place of the stock plastic one that breaks all the time. BUT this one doesn't have mounting holes for the sway bar...I'm getting my car today so I'll have something to model the lower bumper brace after, I'm on it like stink on #^$%!!LOL


I hope to have a master plan ASAP...

KE
wannabee is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 06:42 AM
  #1367  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Jon Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,753
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

> I hope to have a master plan ASAP...

If that includes world domination I cannot be part of it.

Seriously, I like those ideas. That top plate and the bottom plates are the two weak links that still remedying in the 'protection' aspect of the car.
Jon Williams is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 06:49 AM
  #1368  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 444
Default

Wannabee,

Once you have your car...could you look at possibly a Kydex top plate that can work with the stock top plate?

Perhaps that way the Kydex would reinforce the stock one preventing breakage and still permit sway bar useage.
MartynD is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 06:54 AM
  #1369  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
wannabee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: RUBBERNECK RACING Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 2,484
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by MartynD
Wannabee,

Once you have your car...could you look at possibly a Kydex top plate that can work with the stock top plate?

Perhaps that way the Kydex would reinforce the stock one preventing breakage and still permit sway bar useage.
For sure, and since you already bought the previous design, I'll help you out with this one...

KE
wannabee is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 07:20 AM
  #1370  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 444
Default

Excellent +)

I made my own foam bumpers for the TC4, I took a very large nitro bumper from an HPI car. It was very dense foam, and I cut it down, and sanded it all nice. The foam was of course too thick, so i cut/sanded out a section for tc4 top mount. Perhaps a cut out area on the bumper foam would do the trick.

I bought two foams and 2 plates to give me a set spare... well unless the next Xray I see on the store shelf gets me first, I can perhaps play around with the spares and see what happens.
MartynD is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 10:31 AM
  #1371  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (9)
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kansas City, KS
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, whats the kit standard, built by the instructions, wheelbase for the FK05.

For example...Protoform bodies are designed to fit cars with a wheelbase around 10.25 inch. or 260mm.
Darkseid is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 10:43 AM
  #1372  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 444
Default

Mine seems to be an exact fit for the Protoform Stratus 3.0, though I have only eyeballed it as I haven't cut the body yet.

(not at home and can't measure for sure)
MartynD is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 10:45 AM
  #1373  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
NVisible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,188
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

by looking at the setup sheet, its 257
NVisible is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:22 AM
  #1374  
Tech Addict
 
Eric Gebhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 508
Default

Originally posted by Darkseid
Hey guys, whats the kit standard, built by the instructions, wheelbase for the FK05.

For example...Protoform bodies are designed to fit cars with a wheelbase around 10.25 inch. or 260mm.
The wheel base can be set from 257 to 261mm. The stock rubber tire setup is 260mm.
Eric Gebhard is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:34 AM
  #1375  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (9)
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kansas City, KS
Posts: 9,045
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the info guys.
Darkseid is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 02:57 PM
  #1376  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (91)
 
dr_hfuhuhurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,774
Trader Rating: 91 (100%+)
Default

Here's a tip we used on the RDX when I was building that. It also works really well on the XRay.

Instead of using both servo mounts, just use the front one. Also, cut the rear servo ears from the case. Next, Put some shoe goo on the bottom of the servo and install the servo using the front servo mount as a guide. Use a small clamp to hold the servo in place till the glue has dried.

This gives you more room for electronics on the chassis.

Blake
dr_hfuhuhurr is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 04:49 PM
  #1377  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mongville
Posts: 6,991
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone tried to balance the chassis yet? i did a quick left to right test, and i found the battery side was about 40grms lighter, problem is now, where to add the weight, front or back, since there is only a hold for the xray weights in the rear, non in the front.
Besercoe is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 05:03 PM
  #1378  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
ChrisP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 2,081
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Something else to try...

The weight balance will be effected by the lever law....

to reduce the weight bias on the motor side..try to get the electronics as close as possible to your centerline... and any weight you add on the battery side try to kep as far to the outside of the chassis
ChrisP is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 06:32 PM
  #1379  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: farmington, mi
Posts: 695
Default

or whip out your wallet and get bigger capacity batteries
greencactus3 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 08:44 PM
  #1380  
Tech Adept
 
F1-Fanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Forest Hills, NY
Posts: 158
Default Midnight....

Originally posted by Midnight
Can anyone tell me what does the downstop do. I noticed some setup says to run 1 in front and 1 in the rear, then another says 2 in front and 5 in the rear. Whats the difference as far as how it effects the car?
Downstop allows the car to transfer weight forward and aft when slowing down or accelerating respectively. The higher downstop the less downward travel the arms can achieve so when you slow down the car will not be prone to diving and becoming unbalanced. Keep in mind that the adjustment is dependant on the track conditions (how smooth or bumpy) and the type of tires used. (with foam your downstop will change as the tires wear)

Hope this helps.
F1-Fanatic is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.