Like Tree1Likes

Xray T1FK05

Old 03-23-2005, 03:00 PM
  #886  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
stonedgti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 700
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

oh...forgot to say where to buy it. $380 @ Allspeed Hobbies
stonedgti is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 03:46 PM
  #887  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
stonedgti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 700
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Where? Sheldon's?
stonedgti is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:18 PM
  #888  
B4
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
B4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 642
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by rcfiend
Does anyone know if the C-Hubs (caster blocks) from the fk04 will fit the fk05?
C-hubs to my knowledge have not changed since the Evo 2 and maybe even before that.
B4 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:25 PM
  #889  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (85)
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Edmond. Oklahoma
Posts: 2,066
Trader Rating: 85 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone know if the rayspeed, and yokomo springs will fit on the xray 05?

Did anybody else get their kits today?
Midnight is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:28 PM
  #890  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
ChrisP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 2,081
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by B4
C-hubs to my knowledge have not changed since the Evo 2 and maybe even before that.
C-hubs came out on theEvo2 FOC I believe...ant then the T1R and T1M around the same time...

The original T1 and T1 Evo2 where PB
ChrisP is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:33 PM
  #891  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Originally posted by noline
I just Recently purchased a Xray T1FK 2005 touring car. This is my first Xray. I plan to run stock with this car with the 84 spur what pinion should I use for a Trinity monster horespower stock motor? I currently run on a medium sized asphalt track with rubber tires any help would be greatly appreciated.
Well, you really need to be asking what final drive ratio you should be running, and for that motor, the guys here that run them are around a 7.3-7.6. To find that out, you take the Spur gear number of teeth, then divide it by the number of teeth on the pinion, then multiply by 1.7 (internal drive ratio).

So, (Spur/Pinion)*1.7=Final (S divided by P)times 1.7 equals F

Or if you know the final drive ratio and the spur you want to use, to find the pinion go:
Pinion=(Spur/Final)*1.7 (P equals (S divided by F)times 1.7)
Then round to the nearest whole number.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 05:46 PM
  #892  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
scoobydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bay Area San Jose
Posts: 1,505
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by stonedgti
Where? Sheldon's?
Sheldons usually has really good prices for their kits,
but the price I quoted was the original price at speedtechrc.
They may have gone up since the pre-order but I would e-mail them and ask what the price is.
scoobydo is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 06:38 PM
  #893  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
litespeed-dom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Beaverton, Oregon
Posts: 3,990
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by =MisFitz= NuKe
Well, you really need to be asking what final drive ratio you should be running, and for that motor, the guys here that run them are around a 7.3-7.6. To find that out, you take the Spur gear number of teeth, then divide it by the number of teeth on the pinion, then multiply by 1.7 (internal drive ratio).

So, (Spur/Pinion)*1.7=Final (S divided by P)times 1.7 equals F

Or if you know the final drive ratio and the spur you want to use, to find the pinion go:
Pinion=(Spur/Final)*1.7 (P equals (S divided by F)times 1.7)
Then round to the nearest whole number.
Damn Michael! That's why you are doing homework at night and I'm not anymore.

Kids, Be like Mikey....Stay in school!

Dom
litespeed-dom is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 08:24 PM
  #894  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Carlinville IL
Posts: 724
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I was just wondering how stiff the stock chassis and upper deck are. I know they are offering the optional 3mm chassis and wide upperdeck, but are the stock pieces stiff enough for carpet w/foams?
dway100 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 08:28 PM
  #895  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 83
Default Brushless in an Xray?

Any one that has a FK05,,can you give me an idea if a Brushless system will fit with out mounting things up high...

Thanks
blownawayig is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 09:21 PM
  #896  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,151
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default Re: Brushless in an Xray?

Originally posted by blownawayig
Any one that has a FK05,,can you give me an idea if a Brushless system will fit with out mounting things up high...

Thanks
Depending on your controller. I use a Schulze U-force 75 with no problems at all.
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 09:25 PM
  #897  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 83
Default Brushless Novak

Thanks for the reply,,,but I'm running the Novak system and it's pretty big. I don't think it will fit into the FK05.
blownawayig is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 09:47 PM
  #898  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Olympia Fields, IL
Posts: 609
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by dway100
I was just wondering how stiff the stock chassis and upper deck are. I know they are offering the optional 3mm chassis and wide upperdeck, but are the stock pieces stiff enough for carpet w/foams?

Yes they do
Parts # 301165, 301113
[URL=http://www.teamxray.com/teamxray/products/product_main.php]
PhatPat is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 09:49 PM
  #899  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Olympia Fields, IL
Posts: 609
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Opps

http://www.teamxray.com/teamxray/products/product_main.php
PhatPat is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 09:58 PM
  #900  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
rctoyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Clay, Alabama
Posts: 1,110
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default Electronics Placement

OK yall, looking for help in electronics placement... I can't afford a fancy new tiny RX or ESC - LOL...

With the RX where it is, the transponder wire ain't long enough to reach, and I don't think the ESC is going to fit there - it is slammed against the RX wires on one side and right on the edge of the motor area on the other...

How bad is it to put the RX on top of the servo? What about moving the antenna? That would let me move everything forward, and might fix it.
Attached Thumbnails Xray T1FK05-electronics.jpg  
rctoyguy is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.