Like Tree1Likes

Xray T1FK05

Old 05-29-2007, 11:32 PM
  #5371  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

hey guys,

just ordered a 83t spur and 30t pinion to get a ratio of 4.70 (recommended to me) does anyone else run these? if so how well does it run in the 540 class?
koolkidd is offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 10:13 PM
  #5372  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
RedRocketRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Woodinville,Wa
Posts: 646
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

If anybody want a list of the old Rain City Inventory Send me your email and I will send you the list. I also have 3 FK05 Rollers to sell 2 2.5mm chassis and one 2mm chassis. Pm me if your are interested.

RedRocket
Anders Hagen
RedRocketRacing is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 10:13 PM
  #5373  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 377
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Had a question. I have an FK05. Been around the block a bit but still in decent condition. My concern is that I have pretty much always had to "fight" the car to go straight. Most people say my servo sucks but the guys at the store say its a decent servo, not great but not bad. Ive pretty much always just dealt with it but its embarrassing to a point where people are trying to help me but it just wont center or I cant accelerate without having to steer it straight.
Ive always noticed that the belt rubs on the servo saver. I cant move it or adjust it ... or at least I dont think I can. My thinking is that this belt rubbing onthe servo saver is moving the steering assy ever so slightly. Could this be happening or do I just need to spend $100 on a servo ?
wcalaker is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 10:28 PM
  #5374  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
RedRocketRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Woodinville,Wa
Posts: 646
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

It may be as simple as adjusting the trim on your Radio. Or what I would check is that your Servo saver (that you don't need because it is built into the steering rack) may be stripped and causeing the saver to click back and forth between two differant places, thus letting you never have a car that will go straight because it is changing in every corner. When in doubt start over with the steering system. Make sure all you links ar the right length and that your steering throw is correct and even both directions. There is no binding and no bad parts. If you need to you can always shim your servo out to get it off the belt. Alot of guys have to do that on the T2 and 007.

If this doesn't help give us more info.

RedRocket
RedRocketRacing is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 09:00 AM
  #5375  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 377
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I zeroed out the radio. Actually I am referring to the servo saver that is on the chassis and attached to the rods that go to the steering arms. I have a regular servo horn on my servo. That does not hit anything. The belt rubs against the metal part of the saver since the belt has enough room on the gear to move back and forth. Im just wondering if the belt rubbing up against this is enough to affect the steering.
wcalaker is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 09:04 AM
  #5376  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (32)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,121
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

No, the belt rubbing on the servo saver should not effect the steering.
A. Rhodes is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 01:24 PM
  #5377  
Tech Fanatic
 
RoNTC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pinson, AL
Posts: 966
Default

Check the diffs,as they may need rebuilt. The original diffs had a defective thrust bearing, if that hasn't been replaced, that could affect torque steer. Also, I looked at mine and my belt rides as far right on the front pulley as it can and still clears the steering rod by a MM. You may have a problem with the front pulley being off set too far right and that could cause a bind in the front drive train causing it to pull.
RoNTC3 is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 03:19 PM
  #5378  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,563
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wcalaker View Post
I zeroed out the radio. Actually I am referring to the servo saver that is on the chassis and attached to the rods that go to the steering arms. I have a regular servo horn on my servo. That does not hit anything. The belt rubs against the metal part of the saver since the belt has enough room on the gear to move back and forth. Im just wondering if the belt rubbing up against this is enough to affect the steering.
Question does your car drift left out of a left turn and drift right out of a right turn? I had the problem where the teeth of the servo horn had play in them causing steering problems, but the thing that got me twice was actually the bearing on my steering wheel. It was giving just enough resistance that to not allow the spring to bring it back to center out of a turn. It was such a small amount, I didn't notice it, but my car wouldn't go straight after a turn. I cleaned the bearing and the problem went away. I also increased the tension of the spring to keep that from happening too
DOTMAN is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 03:27 PM
  #5379  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 377
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I replaced the thrust bearing. But my diffs probably need to be rebuilt but they seem fine enough for now.

Dotman - that pretty much describes what is happening. I will check that out. I think im gonna start with the servo horn because it does move a bit more than I think it should but I just thought it was usual little bit of slop.


Thanks all for the suggestions. Will keep y'all updated.
wcalaker is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 03:31 PM
  #5380  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,563
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

slop is not good on a servo horn. It should always fit snug. As soon as there's play, replace it. I've heard of people putting CA on it to fill the gaps and also pushing the horn on over some plastic wrap but have never tried it
DOTMAN is offline  
Old 07-09-2007, 03:48 AM
  #5381  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 90
Default Does the mamba max motor (CM36) fit ?

Hi guys,

Here is my question : does the brushless mamba max motor (CM36) fit in the T1 FK'05 ? I read (but I forgot where) that the CM36 is a 550 (not 540) motor-size.

Thanks for the answers.

Cheers,

Blin.
Blin is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 02:37 AM
  #5382  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 90
Default

Originally Posted by Blin View Post
Hi guys,

Here is my question : does the brushless mamba max motor (CM36) fit in the T1 FK'05 ? I read (but I forgot where) that the CM36 is a 550 (not 540) motor-size.

Thanks for the answers.

Cheers,

Blin.
Anybody ?

Cheers.
Blin is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 12:28 PM
  #5383  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Rock'sTC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: MEmphis
Posts: 232
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

is a tk05 still competative against the newer cars?
Rock'sTC3 is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 12:34 PM
  #5384  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
J@UNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 635
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

http://www.teamxray.com/teamxray/new...a1cfe48d29a447

It just won the master class of the US Touring Nationals 2007 two weeks ago. So yes it is
J@UNE is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 12:41 PM
  #5385  
Tech Fanatic
 
RoNTC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pinson, AL
Posts: 966
Default

Mine still makes the occasional A Main
RoNTC3 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.