Like Tree1Likes

Xray T1FK05

Old 05-12-2005, 01:46 PM
  #2236  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
scoobydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bay Area San Jose
Posts: 1,505
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Re: Question.

Originally posted by HRCRACER123
How do you guys set droop? Do i need the hudy droop gauge and blocks that go under the chassis? I am used to setting droop on a tc3 and that was really simple and the part came with the kit. Any suggestions..
You will need a droop gauge.
Instead of using the blocks just get something the same heigth as the drrop gauge to place on the opposite side you are measuring.
In a pinch I once used a couple of stacks of quarters.
You just need something so the car is elevated and level.
scoobydo is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 01:56 PM
  #2237  
Tech Addict
 
Tim Stamper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 594
Default

Here are some pics of Factory Driver Dave J's all black '05. They are a little grainy, but the car looks killer in person.

Tim
Attached Thumbnails Xray T1FK05-dj-xray1.jpg  
Tim Stamper is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 01:57 PM
  #2238  
Tech Addict
 
Tim Stamper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 594
Default

Another
Attached Thumbnails Xray T1FK05-dj-xray2.jpg  
Tim Stamper is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 01:57 PM
  #2239  
Tech Addict
 
Tim Stamper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 594
Default

last one.
Attached Thumbnails Xray T1FK05-dj-xray3.jpg  
Tim Stamper is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 02:09 PM
  #2240  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Re: Question.

Originally posted by HRCRACER123
How do you guys set droop? Do i need the hudy droop gauge and blocks that go under the chassis? I am used to setting droop on a tc3 and that was really simple and the part came with the kit. Any suggestions..
You can use those same droop gauges from the tc3 ...the "elevate" the car and start the larkings "at 0".
HarshGuy is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 02:18 PM
  #2241  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
NVisible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,188
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Gotta love that blacked out look. id love to get that done to my fk04, if it didnt cost me a limb or two
NVisible is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 08:11 AM
  #2242  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (33)
 
HRCRACER123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 819
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: Question.

Originally posted by HarshGuy
You can use those same droop gauges from the tc3 ...the "elevate" the car and start the larkings "at 0".
I'm Sorry. I dont understand. Can you elaborate on that if you can. Thanks..
HRCRACER123 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 12:50 PM
  #2243  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 444
Default

using the AE guage and something the same size, I used a piece of wood.

Put the AE guage under one end, and the wood under the other end to raise the car. Then read the gauge. Swap the wood and the gauge to the opposite ends and do the same for that end of the car.
MartynD is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 01:01 PM
  #2244  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (45)
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Default

Originally posted by MartynD
using the AE guage and something the same size, I used a piece of wood.

Put the AE guage under one end, and the wood under the other end to raise the car. Then read the gauge. Swap the wood and the gauge to the opposite ends and do the same for that end of the car.

You get your thrusts as of yet?
dgullickson is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 01:14 PM
  #2245  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 444
Default

Hey Dave,

Yep got them earlier this week thanks. Tonight I shall be installing them if I get chance before my club race.

Thanks again
MartynD is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 01:32 PM
  #2246  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (33)
 
HRCRACER123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 819
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

OK Thanks Guys. One more question. I know this was talked about already. I cant find it. I need thrust bearings tomorrow for a race. I am going to order the axiom ones but need to find ones fast. I think someone said that losi made ones that fit. Is this true?
HRCRACER123 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 02:00 PM
  #2247  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 444
Default

The Axiom ones I believe are built to the same size etc as the Losi's and also I think the Corrally thrust assembly fits as well.
MartynD is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 02:09 PM
  #2248  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (33)
 
HRCRACER123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 819
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Martyn do you have the losi thrust bearing part #..
HRCRACER123 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 02:20 PM
  #2249  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
Jack Smash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 2,949
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Axioms fit Losi, Xray and Corally. All of those are the same size.
Jack Smash is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 02:25 PM
  #2250  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (45)
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Default

Ours (Axiom) fit Losi, XRAY and Corally.

HRCRACER123 - I can ship you some thrusts out on Monday. Not sure how soon you need them but thats my next shipping day.
dgullickson is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.