R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-31-2012, 07:24 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 421
Default Orion R10 ESC with Hobbywing Program box

Simple question, does the hobbywing program box work with the Orion R10 ESC? I've been told it doesn't but dont fancy forking out an extra 60 for the Orion box!!
Mb3195 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 09:14 AM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mb3195 View Post
Simple question, does the hobbywing program box work with the Orion R10 ESC? I've been told it doesn't but dont fancy forking out an extra 60 for the Orion box!!
Unfortunately it doesn't. But you can use the hobbywing program box with computer.
__________________
JAEHOON AHN
From Korea(Muchmore racing, Sweep racing)
KYOSHO MP9 TKI4 + OS B2101
xtaiji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 09:50 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtaiji View Post
Unfortunately it doesn't. But you can use the hobbywing program box with computer.
So if I use a laptop I can still adjust the parameters of the esc?
Mb3195 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 10:21 AM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mb3195 View Post
So if I use a laptop I can still adjust the parameters of the esc?
Yes. Our team always use like that because the orion program box is too expensive and we already have the hobbywing program box.
__________________
JAEHOON AHN
From Korea(Muchmore racing, Sweep racing)
KYOSHO MP9 TKI4 + OS B2101
xtaiji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 12:49 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Houston TX (formally Sou CA)
Posts: 1,168
Trader Rating: 82 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtaiji View Post
Yes. Our team always use like that because the orion program box is too expensive and we already have the hobbywing program box.
I've ordered the newer hobbywing xerun programming box to program my Orion R10 pro, I hope it works.

Do you use the Orion software? Can it update firmware too?
__________________
"Tinkering with Toy Cars that go around in circles"
OCRC | Mike's Gulf Coast | RB6.6 MP9E MP9 SCT410 XB4
Kuya_Kimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 03:32 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
MrUnlimited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,465
Default

Yes, I think Orion esc's are made by Hobbywing like the Speedpassion esc's
__________________
U5 Formulaboat 1/8 hydroplane - MHZ138 AQUAMANIA - Axial Exo Terra - Tamiya Avante - LC Racing EMB1 - Atomic AMZ 4WD Touring car
MrUnlimited is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 06:31 AM   #7
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuya_Kimo View Post
Do you use the Orion software? Can it update firmware too?
You can update the ESC firmware and set the three different profiles, but can't update LCD box firmware, that's why it works with PC+LCD box only.
You can only use the Orion software (and Orion ESC firmwares).

If the ESC settings page doesn't show up, click on Devices then ESC (once ESC is turned ON).

Never tried with a SP LCD box, but it should work too as long as you use PC.
FFred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 11:45 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 194
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys-

I have the hobbywing programming card and am hooking it up to my R10 Pro and then hooking it into my computer. The Team Orion software does not recognize the ESC so i cannot even configure the esc through my pc (using the hobbywing programming card). any thoughts on what i should try?
slater333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 11:58 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,344
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slater333 View Post
Hey guys-

I have the hobbywing programming card and am hooking it up to my R10 Pro and then hooking it into my computer. The Team Orion software does not recognize the ESC so i cannot even configure the esc through my pc (using the hobbywing programming card). any thoughts on what i should try?
You have to use the sensor port of the esc.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 12:04 PM   #10
Tech Regular
 
Meilleur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 378
Trader Rating: 20 (95%+)
Default

Do you know where I can get the cable to connect from the sensor port to the port on the setting box?
__________________
Thanks to my sponsors. RC America, Xray, & Team Visa!
Meilleur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 09:44 PM   #11
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 103
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Hes any one got this to work with the latest Orion software v2.03?
towertsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 12:56 AM   #12
Tech Master
 
Benzaah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,989
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

Hobbywing do not make speed passion anymore. HW box and orion speedy thru the PC is the easiest way around the cost. The new Orion box does have a good battery checker as part of it but Still doesn't justify the cost.
__________________
Adelaide RC - XRAY Xb216de & Xb416

Walter Rc Hobby - Serpent 4X

Nosram - R1wurks - Sanwa - Hudy - Muchmore
Benzaah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 03:51 AM   #13
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 264
Default

There's is a typical order that needs to be followed. By heart (I will confirm this later today):

Start Orion software on your PC.
Connect program box with pc through mini usb.
Connect program box with ESC through sensor cable/sensor cable adapter.
Connect battery and power up your ESC.

If it fails, try again.

Sorry Towertsk, I did not know I wasn't answering your question, but older ones. Just try it with the new software, I'm assume it will work.
__________________
Infinity IF14

www.machheemstede.nl
..................................Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-Gkh2xZcQU
Modified 4 life

Last edited by Govert; 03-26-2015 at 04:17 AM. Reason: Missed a step.
Govert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 07:11 AM   #14
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 103
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Govert View Post
There's is a typical order that needs to be followed. By heart (I will confirm this later today):

Start Orion software on your PC.
Connect program box with pc through mini usb.
Connect program box with ESC through sensor cable/sensor cable adapter.
Connect battery and power up your ESC.

If it fails, try again.

Sorry Towertsk, I did not know I wasn't answering your question, but older ones. Just try it with the new software, I'm assume it will work.
Govert, please follow up after you confirm please. Can you also tell me what version of the Orion sw and hobbywing box that works. Thanks!
towertsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 07:24 AM   #15
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by towertsk View Post
Govert, please follow up after you confirm please. Can you also tell me what version of the Orion sw and hobbywing box that works. Thanks!
Sorry, I edited my original post, so I can confirm the procedure.

I've got version 1.71 and that works.

Download version 1.71, hook it up like I described and it must be ok.


After this, you might try the latest version (I wasn't aware of a newer version besides 1.71) and see if it works as well.
__________________
Infinity IF14

www.machheemstede.nl
..................................Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-Gkh2xZcQU
Modified 4 life
Govert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Orion R10 review the big rc Radio and Electronics 1943 09-03-2017 04:40 PM
Outacontrol Raceway outacontrol Florida Racing 409 01-27-2012 01:14 PM
xerun sct esc lip Electric Off-Road 13 09-10-2011 06:52 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:05 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net