R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-26-2012, 01:38 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
scoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 465
Default Nosram ISTC Version 2 with Spec software

Hi,

Can anyone tell me if it is possible to load the Nosram/LRP stock spec software onto a Nosram Pearl ISTC Version 2?

Thanks,
Stephen
__________________
Web Site: http://www.rcracingreviews.net
Sponsors: Schumacher UK | XFactoryUK | Zen Racing
scoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 04:05 AM   #2
Tech Regular
 
steveonamission's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 348
Default

I am afraid you can't do that.

Same the other way around, you can't load the mod software onto the Stock spec pearl/Sxx.
steveonamission is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 07:06 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
scoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 465
Default

Thanks for the quick response, appreciate it.

Stephen
__________________
Web Site: http://www.rcracingreviews.net
Sponsors: Schumacher UK | XFactoryUK | Zen Racing
scoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 08:57 AM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
onekiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sweden but from New Zealand
Posts: 898
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Can you update the nosram esc with the LRP bridge?

I have updated the LRP fine just can't connect to the nosram esc

Anyone done it?
__________________
XB2 CE
XB4 16
Sanwa
Hobbywing
#kiwipaint on facebook
onekiwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 12:33 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
bigz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: QC/Las Pinas
Posts: 502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onekiwi View Post
Can you update the nosram esc with the LRP bridge?

I have updated the LRP fine just can't connect to the nosram esc

Anyone done it?
Yes, it will work just fine.
__________________
Hot Bodies - Nosram - Tekin - Speed Passion - Futaba - Sorex - RIDE
bigz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 01:22 PM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 73
Default

Just make sure that you use the same program as the firmware you are trying to upload (nosram-nosram or lrp-lrp)
taz00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2012, 03:17 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
onekiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sweden but from New Zealand
Posts: 898
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Doh of course i just realised have the v1 nosram so it doesn't work.
__________________
XB2 CE
XB4 16
Sanwa
Hobbywing
#kiwipaint on facebook
onekiwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GM Brushless stuartb Electric On-Road 2933 08-15-2016 01:10 AM
Electronics, Tyres (RC and MTB), Motors and Servos for sale dontfeelcold Australia For Sale/Trade 6 08-31-2010 12:12 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:28 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net