R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-13-2006, 06:02 PM   #946
Tech Regular
 
WRXTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlamMan
Bump for my question.
With my 3800's running brushless it takes about an hour or so to discharge the pack to .9v. All depends on how much voltage and MAH is left in the pack. As I run IB cells I usually only use the Spintech the night before a race meet as I just pack my cells after a run (they usually have 600-1000 MAH in them after a run) which is a good storage charge. The night or day before I am going to run again I use the Spintech then I equalise them on my smart tray at the track prior to charging. I really just use the Spintech to cycle my practice packs and prepare my race packs the day before. I rarely actually use it at the track.
Hope this helps!
WRXTC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2006, 06:13 PM   #947
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 308
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Im no expert, dont even have v2 spintec version, but here it goes:

Spintec is always better than light bulbs.
Time discharging depends upon how many mha you will have left, and what program you use. Expect something between 30m and 2 hours.
Itchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 08:14 PM   #948
Tech Master
 
Centerline Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,077
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Just got a used Bat Man.

Have a question.

What is the difference between v1 and v1.5? Mine is v1.5

This thing is a lot smaller than the photos perceive! just a little bigger than a credit card - WOW!

Allan
Centerline Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 08:57 PM   #949
Tech Elite
 
Yeti35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SL, UT
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Centerline Racing
Just got a used Bat Man.

Have a question.

What is the difference between v1 and v1.5? Mine is v1.5

This thing is a lot smaller than the photos perceive! just a little bigger than a credit card - WOW!

Allan
I was never aware there was a V1 and 1.5. If you are referring to the one you just bought off of someone here in the forum it looks no different then the one I have. The difference between V1 and V2 is you can discharge four cell packs on V2 but can't on V1.
__________________
JRXS Type R, I have four of them!! ;) ( Yes, I still have them!!)And racing one of them again!!
22 3.0SR
22T 2.0 w/ Exotech chassis
Yeti35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2006, 09:57 PM   #950
Tech Master
 
Centerline Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,077
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

According to the spintec website, v2 has a red backlit LCD(?) screen with 4-6 lines of data.

Mine is the 4 position scrolling screen and says that my firmware is v1.5. No info on website for that. Just v1 and v2.

I am still curious of what changed between v1 and v1.5

Allan
Centerline Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 03:01 AM   #951
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 105
Default

V1 and V2 are completely different designs.

But V1.5 is just a software update of the V1 firmware. Mine is V1.4...

If you like the V1, you'll love the V2
MBreve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 03:39 AM   #952
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mountain Home
Posts: 76
Default

Do you still have to tray the batteries after they have been discharged by the v2 to equalize them?

Kevin
KevinL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 10:54 AM   #953
Tech Fanatic
 
SlamMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinL
Do you still have to tray the batteries after they have been discharged by the v2 to equalize them?

Kevin
Yes
__________________
Michael H

OnRoadColorado.com
Colorado On Road RC Club
SlamMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 12:24 PM   #954
Tech Master
 
Centerline Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,077
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Bat Man V1.5 Question

I realize that the "Finished Run Time" is the calculated runtime that was left in the batt that I could have used on the track.

When the Bat Man is discharging, "Running Time" is displayed. Is that actual time in seconds that the unit is discharging @ 35A, not counting the cool down periods?

What does this tell me, or is it 'fluff' info. I can't seem to figure out why I need to know how long it takes for my batt to discharge.

Also, the 'Energy' reading is unclear to me. What does this translate into for me as a hobbyist/racer?

Besides my newer batts, I have acquired some old, used worn out 3000 mah batts. After a 1500-2500 mah charge @ 6.5a, the Bat Man does its business and the Finished mah reading is in the 4100s. What does this mean, can I charge them up to that capacity? This doesn't make any sense to me.

Please advise.

Allan
Centerline Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 01:56 PM   #955
Tech Master
 
ghoppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sin City - Las Vegas
Posts: 1,721
Trader Rating: 54 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlamMan
Yes
I was under the impression that the Spintec Batt-Man did this already???? Doesn't the unit discharge the cells & conditions/equailizes @ the same time with a cut off from .8 to 1.1????

ghoppa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 02:09 PM   #956
Tech Master
 
Centerline Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,077
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

I am currently in the slow process of reviving a few packs with my new-used Bat Man. After the Bat Man, I us a Tekin Battery Doctor 8.0 to equalize them. The cells are all over the place with regard to levels of charge left in them cell by cell. Some are at or below the led light level of voltage, some are above.

The Bat Man cannot equalize due to the batts being assembled in series. Any equalizer tray "segment" only touches the '+' and '-' of EACH cell, thus discharging EACH cell individually.

My .02
Hope this helps.

Allan
Centerline Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 08:58 PM   #957
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mountain Home
Posts: 76
Default

Thanks for ther help, and insight.

Kevin
KevinL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 07:37 PM   #958
Tech Master
 
Centerline Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,077
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Bat Man "Finished" Numbers Question

Ok, something is not quite right.

I have four NiCad 2000 mah batts that I use for Legends class. They are about 2 months old.

I started using my newly acquired used Bat Man last week. I have run one specific batt through it about 4 times.

The "finished" capacity numbers read 5812!! How is this possible since I never put in more than 2000 mah using my 969 Pro, then race or practice with the batt before using the Bat Man.

How can I rely on the end numbers when they seem to be so far off and seems to be not realistic?

I believe that the Bat Man is genuinely reviving my old batts and keeping newer ones in top shape. However, I am starting to feel that the "finished" numbers that get displayed are no more than fluff.

Insight into this would be appreciated.

Allan
Centerline Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 05:05 AM   #959
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

My v1 batman also had the same problem. But if the spintec works that's all good.

Use the numbers to compare between battery packs on the batman, but not to compare between battery packs on different devices.

A "better" pack, will have "better" numbers on the batman than a "worse" pack.

At least that's what I have found.
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 05:12 PM   #960
Tech Master
 
Centerline Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,077
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

That sounds fine, however, why does a 2000mAh batt show a capacity of 5812 when that amount was never put in?

Waiting for a response from Spintek...

Allan
Centerline Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hakko 936, Spintec battery manager, Ko Ex-10, Spektrum Pro, tekin battery doctor Breeze R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 12-08-2007 09:47 PM
FS SPINTEC BATTERY MANAGER kvrc R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 10-05-2007 02:22 PM
Spintec Battery Manager Kletke R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 18 11-14-2006 08:54 AM
Spintec Battery Manager olhipster1 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 10-29-2006 05:44 PM
SPINTEC battery manager wikedgmc R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 02-22-2006 09:19 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:02 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net