R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-09-2012, 12:37 PM   #1
Suspended
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 284
Default Xray T2 006 pinion gear problem.

Hey guys, i just recently bought a used an Xray T2 006. Im having a problem with the pinion gear grub screw. When I mount the motor and set my gear mesh the grub screw is being hidden by the mounting bracket. I can't get to it in order to tighten it up so it wont spin on the shaft. I don't want to offset the mesh, I don't want uneven ware on the spur gear. If anyone has had this problem and fixed it, please drop some info. Thank you.

(The T2 is all stock, I'm using a Speed Passions comp 21.5R.)
Biggie85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 02:49 PM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
Bigz84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 803
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggie85 View Post
Hey guys, i just recently bought a used an Xray T2 006. Im having a problem with the pinion gear grub screw. When I mount the motor and set my gear mesh the grub screw is being hidden by the mounting bracket. I can't get to it in order to tighten it up so it wont spin on the shaft. I don't want to offset the mesh, I don't want uneven ware on the spur gear. If anyone has had this problem and fixed it, please drop some info. Thank you.

(The T2 is all stock, I'm using a Speed Passions comp 21.5R.)
is there a hole in the lower chassis you can use to get at it? i know my 07 and 12 do.
__________________
Airtronics/Sawna : EA Motorsports : Orca : Reflex Racing/RSD : Wild Turbo Fans : RCAmerica : Hudy : Xray : Diggity Designs : Team Scream Racing
Bigz84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 03:53 PM   #3
Suspended
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 284
Default

Unfortunately no.
Biggie85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 04:36 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
Bigz84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 803
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggie85 View Post
Unfortunately no.
you know what, neither does my 07, sorry about that. I just relooked at mine. i have the pinion turned around. maybe try that??
__________________
Airtronics/Sawna : EA Motorsports : Orca : Reflex Racing/RSD : Wild Turbo Fans : RCAmerica : Hudy : Xray : Diggity Designs : Team Scream Racing
Bigz84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 08:18 PM   #5
Tech Champion
 
YR4Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,625
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Just figure how far you need to mount the pinion on the shaft away from the motor can to get proper mesh and mount the pinion on the motor with the motor removed from the motor mount.

That's how it was done in the old days with the Tamiya TCs back then. At least you can get to the motor screws to have the pinion spaced properly with the spur. On my 009 I had to get a special ball end 2mm wrench to reach the motor screw at a very difficult angle.

Also, if there is enough length on the motor shaft, mount the pinion in the other direction with the grub screw nearest the end of the shaft. I think thats how I did it when I had the '06 T2.
YR4Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 03:43 PM   #6
Suspended
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 284
Default

I reversed it on the shaft. works fine. thanks guys. Also are exotek 007 lipo chassis compatible with 006s? Even with some modifications?
Biggie85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 03:49 PM   #7
Tech Champion
 
YR4Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,625
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggie85 View Post
I reversed it on the shaft. works fine. thanks guys. Also are exotek 007 lipo chassis compatible with 006s? Even with some modifications?
No 007 is not the same as 006. Bulkheads are completely differenet. You might be able to if you buy the 007 bulkheads. I believe the 06 drivetrain will work on the 007 bulkheads. Kinda expensive to do that mod. Would be better for you to just pick up a newer version used.(009 or T3 2010)
YR4Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 05:25 PM   #8
Suspended
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 284
Default

I understand, im budget racing lol. Can't afford newer stuff yet. Im having hard time with my lipos fitting on the the 006 chassis. The guy i bought it off of was using comp. lipos(revtech, thunderpower etc.
), much thinner then my 5000mah gens ace.
Biggie85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 07:06 PM   #9
Tech Champion
 
YR4Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,625
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggie85 View Post
I understand, im budget racing lol. Can't afford newer stuff yet. Im having hard time with my lipos fitting on the the 006 chassis. The guy i bought it off of was using comp. lipos(revtech, thunderpower etc.
), much thinner then my 5000mah gens ace.
I just checked. It looks like the Exotek chassis will fit but.... You'll still need to change the rear bulkhead motor mount to 007 and you'll need an 007 top plate. You might be able to find those parts cheap on Ebay from a vendor called rc-waffle. I estimate this will cost you somewhere around $140. (Exotek chassis included)

You decide if that is worth it for you or not. I've seen 009 go for just a little more than $200 in FS forum.

Last edited by YR4Dude; 01-11-2012 at 09:41 AM.
YR4Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 07:43 PM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
Bigz84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 803
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggie85 View Post
I understand, im budget racing lol. Can't afford newer stuff yet. Im having hard time with my lipos fitting on the the 006 chassis. The guy i bought it off of was using comp. lipos(revtech, thunderpower etc.
), much thinner then my 5000mah gens ace.
depending on much room you need, you should space up the top deck. I have my 007 spaced up 2 or 3mm using alum spacers. I had to buy the 009 servo spacer to fit between both decks and have spacers on that to fit in the eccentrics. I too needed space using these batteries, and this method worked.

just a thought to save some cash...
__________________
Airtronics/Sawna : EA Motorsports : Orca : Reflex Racing/RSD : Wild Turbo Fans : RCAmerica : Hudy : Xray : Diggity Designs : Team Scream Racing
Bigz84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:27 PM   #11
Suspended
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 284
Default

Thank you for the insight man!! I will definitely try that.
Biggie85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 09:49 AM   #12
Tech Champion
 
YR4Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,625
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigz84 View Post
depending on much room you need, you should space up the top deck. I have my 007 spaced up 2 or 3mm using alum spacers. I had to buy the 009 servo spacer to fit between both decks and have spacers on that to fit in the eccentrics. I too needed space using these batteries, and this method worked.

just a thought to save some cash...
That works with the 007 chassis but it won't work with the 06 chassis. The biggest problem is the rear bulkhead that has the curved cut-outs to fit tightly over the sub-Cs. Back when I had it, people were taking a Dremel to these to make clearance for the Platnum lipo at that time. The Platnum lipo is thinner than the new 5000mah plus hardcase packs so that means you'll have to grind more.

It may come to a point that there is not enough room to grind to still have any of the bulkhead left to hold the top plate. So I suggest you find thinner lipos like the kinds that LRP has or similar.

Here's a pic of the battery. Find something similar to this for your application.
YR4Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 06:42 PM   #13
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 677
Default

honestly, dont waste your cash trying to upgrade a 2006, 0r 2007 with a exotech chassis. You'll still be left with a 5 year old car thats very expensive to maintain.

Just buy a 2008, 2009, T3 , (or TC5 or 416) instead. They arnt very expensive (aprt from some delusional sellers prices)
An Exotek Chassis is hardley a 'budget racing' option. Its almost 1/2 the price of a 2008.
1101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 07:24 PM   #14
Suspended
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 284
Default

Budget as in. I'm not going to buy a brand new $500+ TC and $100+ lipos.
Biggie85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:06 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net