R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2012, 07:39 AM   #1
Tech Master
 
GSPOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Palm Bay, Florida
Posts: 1,993
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GSPOT
Lightbulb LIPO CHARGING

5500mah battery(2cell)...................

can this be charged with a 5000mah charger? will the battery be peaked out?

multiplex multicharger

thanks
greg
GSPOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 07:48 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,762
Default

What do you mean by a 5000mAh charger?

Chargers for lipo's will charge at amp ratings up to 5-10A (depending on the charger.

You need the Lipo setting (or CV/CC as it's sometimes known) and charge at maximum 5A.

If your charger is not lipo compatible DO NOT USE IT!!!!

What make and model of charger is it?

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 07:54 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,344
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSPOT View Post
5500mah battery(2cell)...................

can this be charged with a 5000mah charger? will the battery be peaked out?

multiplex multicharger

thanks
greg
Yeah, been charging 5600mah lipos with 5a for half a year and no problems. They're even the ip ones, which everyone keeps telling me will puff.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 08:31 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
GSPOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Palm Bay, Florida
Posts: 1,993
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GSPOT
Default

THE MULTIPLEX goes by cells and mah, so 7.4 and by 5000mah.....battery is 5500mah
GSPOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 09:40 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSPOT View Post
THE MULTIPLEX goes by cells and mah, so 7.4 and by 5000mah.....battery is 5500mah
They seem to do a few different chargers.

You want to charge on 2s 5.5A max, if it only does 5A charge rate (5000mAh) then that's fine.

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 10:22 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 2,999
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AlanHall Send a message via Yahoo to AlanHall
Default

But his charger stops at 5000mah. Like my orion advantage only goes to 4800mah. Do you just have to charge it twice?
__________________
Alan Hall
AlanHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 10:51 AM   #7
Tech Master
 
samnelso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fitchburg, MA
Posts: 1,751
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

A lipo charger will stop when the voltage threshold is reached (mine is set to 8.4V for a 2s), which is determined by the number of cells. So, the charger will charge at a certain rate (5.5A is 1C for a 5500mah battery) and taper off and stop as it reaches the voltage threshold.

It sounds like your charger has a max charge current of 5A. So, it will charge you 5500mah batteries at .91C (5/5.5). Set your charger to the lipo 7.4V (or 2s) setting and it will charge at 5A. The charge current will taper off until the battery reaches the max voltage, at which time your battery will be fully charged.
__________________
Team Associated | Reedy | Airtronics

RC Excitement: Fitchburg, MA | RC Madness: Enfield, CT | Horsham RC
samnelso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 11:25 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 2,999
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AlanHall Send a message via Yahoo to AlanHall
Default

I don't think that accurate in our situation. My orion advantage has mah settings. The highest is 4800. I charged my 6000mah gens ace last night at 5amps.. it stops at 4800mah because that's the highest setting of the charger.
__________________
Alan Hall
AlanHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 11:50 AM   #9
Tech Master
 
samnelso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fitchburg, MA
Posts: 1,751
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm sure it's cutting off at voltage and not at capacity. The capacity is just there to set charge rate. I suggest you charge your battery and check the battery voltage after is says it's done. Also, the 4800mah may just be an indication of what the charger put into the battery during the charge cycle, and not the total of what the charger put in plus what was already there.
__________________
Team Associated | Reedy | Airtronics

RC Excitement: Fitchburg, MA | RC Madness: Enfield, CT | Horsham RC
samnelso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 12:28 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 2,999
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AlanHall Send a message via Yahoo to AlanHall
Default

I have to set the amperage and mah. Im will to bet if I set it to 5 amps and 3000mah it will stop at 3000mah
__________________
Alan Hall
AlanHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:17 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
GSPOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Palm Bay, Florida
Posts: 1,993
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GSPOT
Default

this all seems true for my charger as well. i want my extra 500mah!
GSPOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 02:00 PM   #12
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSPOT View Post
this all seems true for my charger as well. i want my extra 500mah!
Just charge it again. Most of these Chinese sourced chargers will stop at the maximum capacity they are programmed for (most likely 5000mAh). Mine does (with the message "Capacity" displayed). I just start the charging cycle again to get the additional capacity rating of the battery (in my case a 6300mAh battery which would take another 1300 mAh if it was completely discharged).
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 02:05 PM   #13
Tech Master
 
GSPOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Palm Bay, Florida
Posts: 1,993
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GSPOT
Default

my charger will pass the battery if i hit the charge button again, might get an additional 5-10mah.....
GSPOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 02:40 PM   #14
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NY/FL
Posts: 3,376
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Really shouldn't be to concerned about the MAH. The voltage is more important. If it's reaching voltage peak within 5000mah then your battery won't take any more charge. If the charger had a higher mah allowance, it would simply run up to that point assuming the battery took that long to reach peak. It's always going to be based on voltage. Ex: you run battery one race then charge again. The battery should never use that much juice so there's no way it would ever charge up to 5000mah. It'll peak out long before that.
Think voltage first.
Evoracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 04:00 PM   #15
Tech Elite
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 2,999
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AlanHall Send a message via Yahoo to AlanHall
Default

i watched my charger stop at 4800mah (like it was set to) last night while charging a 6000 pack @5amps.
__________________
Alan Hall
AlanHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lipo charging bag necessary? Dredd Radio and Electronics 33 04-07-2017 07:52 PM
Lipo Charging / mah Question Dagr Electric Off-Road 30 11-05-2010 08:00 PM
7.4v 2S Lipo charging error message, help please Tabushi Electric On-Road 6 07-24-2009 12:31 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:50 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net