R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-22-2004, 02:27 AM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
Team-RTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: sydney
Posts: 917
Default muchmore power supply.. any help?

hi, i just recently purchased a muchmore power master 20A power supply from hong kong. i live in australia and in australia we use 240V power as opposed to 110V from hongkong. in the instructions it says that the power supply is either 110V or 240V, but it also says that it is pre adjusted from the factory and shouldnt be touched.. does this mean that if i plug it in it will blow up because there is too much current running through it?? thanks!!
__________________
SERPENT | NOVAROSSI | XRAY | TEKIN | FUTABA
Team-RTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 02:31 AM   #2
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

Here are the instructions

http://www.rcingreece.com/index.asp?page=manuals
Choose MuchMore form the combo box and download the manuals

Nick
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong

Team Xray T4'17, Team Xray X10'18, TOP Racing Rebel

Last edited by nnick; 12-22-2004 at 02:38 AM.
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 02:32 AM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
Frank McKinney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: A Yank in England
Posts: 755
Default

Go to the website or catalog where you bought the PS from and see if it's advertised as 110v or 240v. That should be your clue as to how it's configured.

The PS is considered switchable but like your computer PS it has to be switched over manually - in this case you have to disassemble the PS case to flip a switch inside. I haven't done this on mine since I bought and use my PS in the UK but if the website/catalog you got the PS from is no help you might want to try opening the case and seeing if there are any clues telling you what voltage the PS is ready for, or what switch to flip. I'd look for small numbers printed on the circuit board saying "110" and "240" or something similar if there isn't a clear clue telling you what the PS is currently set at.

edit: See my post below for a better link
__________________
Minimal signature to save screen space! Big sigs suX0r

Last edited by Frank McKinney; 12-22-2004 at 02:39 AM.
Frank McKinney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 02:33 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Pro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 524
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nnick
Here are the instructions

http://www.rcingreece.com/Manuals/Mu...110v_input.doc

Nick
Link doesn't seem to be working
Pro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 02:34 AM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
Frank McKinney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: A Yank in England
Posts: 755
Default

edit - the link doesn't work without removing the symbols for spaces and < and > signs (all the "%20" stuff), use this link
__________________
Minimal signature to save screen space! Big sigs suX0r
Frank McKinney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 02:40 AM   #6
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

I changed the link to the main manuals page

http://www.rcingreece.com/index.asp?page=manuals

Nick
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong

Team Xray T4'17, Team Xray X10'18, TOP Racing Rebel
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 02:54 AM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
Frank McKinney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: A Yank in England
Posts: 755
Default

FYI you other guys, after you choose the Much More brand on the link Nick posted the cell master charger picture on the right is the picture you want. The link I posted is the same file renamed and put on my personal site.

Nick, the links we've posted show the instructions for changing the MM cell master charger from 110v to 220v, etc., does that actually work for the PS as well?
__________________
Minimal signature to save screen space! Big sigs suX0r
Frank McKinney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 03:20 AM   #8
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

Hello Frank,

You are right there are 2 pictures of the cell master. The one is the manual and the other as the instructions for the change!
Stupid me, the instructions are for the PS there is no need to do anything on the charger!!!

I'll fix immediatelly!!

Sorry guys!

Nick
PS:
Hi Frank how things are going? We met in Japan on the 2002 HPI worlds!
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong

Team Xray T4'17, Team Xray X10'18, TOP Racing Rebel
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 03:23 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Ryan Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seoul, Korea
Posts: 254
Default Re: muchmore power supply.. any help?

Hello,

Open the case of Power master then you'll find 110V and 220V marks on the PCB.
Find squared shaped grey colored connector. Move it to another pin. If the connector places on 220V, it is adjusted for 220V.

If you bought Power master from HK, it must be adjusted 220~240V. but you need to open and check.

Thanks,

Quote:
Originally posted by Team-RTR
hi, i just recently purchased a muchmore power master 20A power supply from hong kong. i live in australia and in australia we use 240V power as opposed to 110V from hongkong. in the instructions it says that the power supply is either 110V or 240V, but it also says that it is pre adjusted from the factory and shouldnt be touched.. does this mean that if i plug it in it will blow up because there is too much current running through it?? thanks!!
Ryan Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 03:30 AM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
Frank McKinney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: A Yank in England
Posts: 755
Default

Thanks Ryan, I thought the circuit board power links would be the same but wasn't sure.

Nick - hi! One of these days I'll visit Greece, I know it's popular with the Brits
__________________
Minimal signature to save screen space! Big sigs suX0r
Frank McKinney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 03:30 AM   #11
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

Category fixed. I can't upload yet the picture since my host is down at the moment (ftp service)

Nick
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong

Team Xray T4'17, Team Xray X10'18, TOP Racing Rebel
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 03:32 AM   #12
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Frank McKinney
Thanks Ryan, I thought the circuit board power links would be the same but wasn't sure.

Nick - hi! One of these days I'll visit Greece, I know it's popular with the Brits
Give me a call when you do. I'll be happy to be of an assistance for you!

Nick
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong

Team Xray T4'17, Team Xray X10'18, TOP Racing Rebel
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 03:39 AM   #13
Tech Fanatic
 
Frank McKinney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: A Yank in England
Posts: 755
Default

Nick - YGPM
__________________
Minimal signature to save screen space! Big sigs suX0r
Frank McKinney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 04:21 AM   #14
Tech Regular
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 262
Default PSU

Thanks for posting the link to the pics we took for the UK site Nick.

Much appreciated.

Keith.

The instructions will also be posted on the Power Supply page on
the UK site.

click here
keithander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 04:26 AM   #15
Tech Fanatic
 
Team-RTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: sydney
Posts: 917
Default

hey guys.. i opened up the power supply and there is only one pin labelled 220V which it was already plugged into. it seems that the PS is auto sensing between 220V and 110V... is this true...?
__________________
SERPENT | NOVAROSSI | XRAY | TEKIN | FUTABA
Team-RTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Muchmore Power Supply Fuse gt3angel Electric On-Road 10 08-31-2008 08:18 AM
WTB: Muchmore 24 Amp Power Supply hanulec R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 3 08-11-2008 09:33 PM
WTB Purple MuchMore CTX-D2 and Power Supply Tornado_Racing R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 06-03-2007 07:48 PM
MuchMore Power Supply jhigga15 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 11-02-2006 09:08 AM
MUCHMORE Power Master 20A power supply Swampracer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 09-15-2006 09:02 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:06 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net