R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-22-2004, 04:34 AM   #16
Tech Regular
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 262
Default PS

Quote:
Originally posted by Team-RTR
hey guys.. i opened up the power supply and there is only one pin labelled 220V which it was already plugged into. it seems that the PS is auto sensing between 220V and 110V... is this true...?
If you have the newer printed circuit board you will see the 110v pin a bit further up the circuit board to the 240v pin. You can check if you have the newer pcb if you have 3 screws showing on the bottom of the power master 20a case.

Let me know if you have any problems and if I can help further.

thank you,

Keith.
keithander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 04:49 AM   #17
Tech Fanatic
 
Team-RTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: sydney
Posts: 917
Default

yes apparently mine seems to be the PCB version.. what advantages does this power supply have over the older version??
__________________
SERPENT | NOVAROSSI | XRAY | TEKIN | FUTABA
Team-RTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2004, 04:59 AM   #18
Tech Regular
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 262
Default PSU

Quote:
Originally posted by Team-RTR
yes apparently mine seems to be the PCB version.. what advantages does this power supply have over the older version??
Hi Team-RTR,

We have had no problems with either circuit board in the power masters. The newer printed circuit board will also provide excellent stability - its just some of the components are laid out differently and better access to the internal fuse....

Thank you,

Keith.
keithander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2005, 11:19 PM   #19
Tech Elite
 
VenomWorldOrder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: www.RCunderground.net
Posts: 4,063
Default Re: PSU

i've just purchased one of these power supplies and i am wondering what affect running this unit at 220v will have if australia uses 240 volts?

thanks
VenomWorldOrder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2005, 11:46 PM   #20
Tech Master
 
ghoppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sin City - Las Vegas
Posts: 1,721
Trader Rating: 54 (98%+)
Default

I too am in the market for a 20+amp power supply, and I was informed the "MuchMore" racing had a "kewl" power supply coming out.....

I have not heard what the US pricing will be, but I did come accross this one for what seems to be a GREAT price......

can you all give me feedback on it?????

http://store.yahoo.com/americanaudio...html:confused:
__________________
R1 Wurks - ActivRC - ApexRC - P1 Brands
ghoppa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2005, 11:47 PM   #21
Tech Champion
 
SpeedTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,028
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guys,

I spoke to Much More North America last week, and the power supply should be coming in end of the month. This is a slightly updated newer version of their popular power supply

Steve Wang
__________________
>>>www.SpeedtechHobbies.com<<<
SpeedTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 12:07 AM   #22
Tech Master
 
ghoppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sin City - Las Vegas
Posts: 1,721
Trader Rating: 54 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SpeedTech
Hi Guys,

I spoke to Much More North America last week, and the power supply should be coming in end of the month. This is a slightly updated newer version of their popular power supply

Steve Wang
STEVE,

ANY IDEA WHAT THE $$$$ WILL BE????

WHAT WILL THE "AMP" BE????
__________________
R1 Wurks - ActivRC - ApexRC - P1 Brands
ghoppa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 10:01 AM   #23
s2
Tech Adept
 
s2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: nr Coventry, UK
Posts: 239
Default help

Hi,

last week i bought a worlds psu, its been great, until last night when i plugged in my CTX-T and one of the internal fuses blew (the 5A glass one).
i got some replacemnts today.
I put one in but as soon as i plug it in to the mains (dont even have chance to get near the psu switch) the fuse blows again, i tryed 3 fuses, all the same, just like the one that was in there to begin with and they all blew, 1 exploded, 1 blew like normal and the last 1 blew and also tripped the main fuse box in my house.

what could this be?
does my worlds psu need a service?

thankyou

Stew
s2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 10:35 AM   #24
Tech Elite
 
speedxl's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland Oregon.
Posts: 3,881
Default

in the usa if your looking for much more stuff like now look up www.nexusracing.net ask for Kumpol or Arun. they will hook you up!!

Hector.
__________________
Pemberton / R1 / All out motorsports / Team Power Push
speedxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 10:59 AM   #25
s2
Tech Adept
 
s2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: nr Coventry, UK
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedxl
in the usa if your looking for much more stuff like now look up www.nexusracing.net ask for Kumpol or Arun. they will hook you up!!

Hector.
thanks, i am in the UK, ive sent a quiery request form to Much*More UK, but they will not reply until tomorrows business hours.
i posted in the hope someone had the same problem and it was a silly little thing, that cud be sorted by myself.
im guessing not

Stew
s2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 09:16 PM   #26
Tech Addict
 
Pro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 524
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s2
Hi,

last week i bought a worlds psu, its been great, until last night when i plugged in my CTX-T and one of the internal fuses blew (the 5A glass one).
i got some replacemnts today.
I put one in but as soon as i plug it in to the mains (dont even have chance to get near the psu switch) the fuse blows again, i tryed 3 fuses, all the same, just like the one that was in there to begin with and they all blew, 1 exploded, 1 blew like normal and the last 1 blew and also tripped the main fuse box in my house.

what could this be?
does my worlds psu need a service?

thankyou

Stew
A friend of mine suffered the same problem. He sent his back to where he bought it from and they replaced it.
Pro4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 09:47 PM   #27
Tech Regular
 
Ryan Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seoul, Korea
Posts: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s2
Hi,

last week i bought a worlds psu, its been great, until last night when i plugged in my CTX-T and one of the internal fuses blew (the 5A glass one).
i got some replacemnts today.
I put one in but as soon as i plug it in to the mains (dont even have chance to get near the psu switch) the fuse blows again, i tryed 3 fuses, all the same, just like the one that was in there to begin with and they all blew, 1 exploded, 1 blew like normal and the last 1 blew and also tripped the main fuse box in my house.

what could this be?
does my worlds psu need a service?

thankyou

Stew
Sorry to hear that,
If it is still under warranty term(within 120days from the purchase), your local hobby shop will replace it without any charge.
Thanks,

Ryan/MuchMore
Ryan Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2006, 08:13 PM   #28
Tech Addict
 
jobo_ph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Banos, Laguna, PH
Posts: 698
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to jobo_ph Send a message via Skype™ to jobo_ph
Default

I have the Much More Power Master Worlds Edition.

On two or three occasions at the racetrack, I experienced my power supply doing an on-off-on-off thing (like blinking).

I'd turn the power supply switch off then back on and then I can use it again. Sometimes, the on-off-on-off thing happens again after toggling the switch off then on and running my equipment.

I run 2 Ice chargers and the CTXD2 on this power supply.

What does this mean?

Am I overloading the power supply?

Or is the power supply overheating?

I never experience this when I am using my power supply at home so my guess is, it is overheating.

The fan is said to be IC controlled. Should fan speed be increasing if temps inside the case go higher?

Is there a way for me to make the fan speed slightly faster than normal?
jobo_ph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2006, 08:25 PM   #29
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,152
Default

From what I know....HK was previously under the British and the commonwealth and they should be using 220/240V.
Ben.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2006, 10:02 PM   #30
Tech Elite
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,443
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jobo_ph
I have the Much More Power Master Worlds Edition.

On two or three occasions at the racetrack, I experienced my power supply doing an on-off-on-off thing (like blinking).

I'd turn the power supply switch off then back on and then I can use it again. Sometimes, the on-off-on-off thing happens again after toggling the switch off then on and running my equipment.

I run 2 Ice chargers and the CTXD2 on this power supply.

What does this mean?

Am I overloading the power supply?

Or is the power supply overheating?

I never experience this when I am using my power supply at home so my guess is, it is overheating.

The fan is said to be IC controlled. Should fan speed be increasing if temps inside the case go higher?

Is there a way for me to make the fan speed slightly faster than normal?
I had a problem with my power supply cutting on and off. Turned out to be the solder joints inside the case for where the power cord plugs into. They had broken loose. Just wiggle the power cord at the base of the power supply and see if it's that. I just took mine apart and soldered them up real good. They were solderd on pretty weak.
__________________
M.J. McIntyre

Yokomo YRX12
Tamiya TB03
JimmyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Muchmore Power Supply Fuse gt3angel Electric On-Road 10 08-31-2008 08:18 AM
WTB: Muchmore 24 Amp Power Supply hanulec R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 3 08-11-2008 09:33 PM
WTB Purple MuchMore CTX-D2 and Power Supply Tornado_Racing R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 06-03-2007 07:48 PM
MuchMore Power Supply jhigga15 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 11-02-2006 09:08 AM
MUCHMORE Power Master 20A power supply Swampracer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 09-15-2006 09:02 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:16 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net