R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-14-2011, 04:41 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
mdwaeracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 686
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default ORION R10 1-2s

Does anyone know if the Orion R10 1s-2s esc needs a receiver pack or booster to run a 1s pack?
__________________
TEAM ASSOCIATED Rc10, rc10B6D ,FUTABA , TEAM ORION, KYOSHO RB6.
mdwaeracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 05:33 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Me_MrTyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,802
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Me_MrTyson Send a message via Skype™ to Me_MrTyson
Default

Read the bottom of the page


Orion ESC information


but 1s version is designed for 12th scale and has a '6V/2A, DC/DC Booster' built in
__________________
Team losi racing // v-dezign // black diamond
Me_MrTyson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 07:12 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
mdwaeracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 686
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I read that page already. Doesn't say it doesn't need one. Wished it would just say so like LRP sxx
__________________
TEAM ASSOCIATED Rc10, rc10B6D ,FUTABA , TEAM ORION, KYOSHO RB6.
mdwaeracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 08:14 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
Me_MrTyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,802
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Me_MrTyson Send a message via Skype™ to Me_MrTyson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdwaeracer View Post
I read that page already. Doesn't say it doesn't need one. Wished it would just say so like LRP sxx
'6V/2A, DC/DC Booster'

it says just that...


DC Booster
__________________
Team losi racing // v-dezign // black diamond
Me_MrTyson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 08:18 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
b_recliner's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Port Royal, PA
Posts: 501
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

no, it does not need a booster...it has one built in
__________________
Tracks: Richfield Raceway, LCRC, DRP
Current Cars: Xray t4 '14, Schumacher Cougar KF, Schumacher Mi5, Losi 22 2.0, Losi 8ight E 3.0
b_recliner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 09:44 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
mdwaeracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 686
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

sweet. I have the R10 2s-3s in my offroad buggies and will put one in my 12th scale when it becomes available.
__________________
TEAM ASSOCIATED Rc10, rc10B6D ,FUTABA , TEAM ORION, KYOSHO RB6.
mdwaeracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 09:49 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 158
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdwaeracer View Post
sweet. I have the R10 2s-3s in my offroad buggies and will put one in my 12th scale when it becomes available.
I don't think you can use the R10 2s-3s in a 12th, unless your rules allow 2s packs. You would need the R10 1s-2s because the R10 2s-3s will not work with a single cell Lipo pack (3.7v).
__________________
MHR
Highside20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 12:11 AM   #8
Tech Addict
 
mdwaeracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 686
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I understand. Just saying I've used the 2s-3s version and they are great. I will use the 1s-2s version. Super smooth!!!
__________________
TEAM ASSOCIATED Rc10, rc10B6D ,FUTABA , TEAM ORION, KYOSHO RB6.
mdwaeracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 09:22 AM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 158
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdwaeracer View Post
I understand. Just saying I've used the 2s-3s version and they are great. I will use the 1s-2s version. Super smooth!!!
So you like the R10? I have not seen a lot of feedback on them yet. What motor are you currently using with your 2s-3s version?

I was also thinking about using the 1s version in my 12th.
__________________
MHR
Highside20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 09:50 AM   #10
Tech Regular
 
For_the_win's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa,Fl
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Highside20 View Post
I don't think you can use the R10 2s-3s in a 12th, unless your rules allow 2s packs. You would need the R10 1s-2s because the R10 2s-3s will not work with a single cell Lipo pack (3.7v).
Thats what the booster is for, hince the tekin rs is 2-3s but you can run it on 1s with the booster.
For_the_win is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 10:07 AM   #11
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 158
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by For_the_win View Post
Thats what the booster is for, hince the tekin rs is 2-3s but you can run it on 1s with the booster.
But if you get the 1s version then you don't need the booster. It is built in like the LRP.
__________________
MHR
Highside20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 01:58 PM   #12
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 158
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by For_the_win View Post
Thats what the booster is for, hince the tekin rs is 2-3s but you can run it on 1s with the booster.
I did not know you could do that. I know the tekin has a 1s cutoff option which allows you to run the system with a receiver pack or booster. I was under the impression that the R10 2s-3s did not. That means if it measures the batery voltage and thinks it is a 2s battery then it might shutdown thinking the batery is undervoltage?
__________________
MHR
Highside20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 08:50 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
haywood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,809
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default Orion R10 1-2

Will I need the optional programming box to run the esc in Blinkey mode?
__________________
Calandra Racing Concepts/ Hobbywing / Team Scream / Progressive Rc / Ko Propo / MotivRc / Dri-Fit Mafia /
haywood is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 11:48 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
haywood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,809
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haywood View Post
Will I need the optional programming box to run the esc in Blinkey mode?
Anyone?
__________________
Calandra Racing Concepts/ Hobbywing / Team Scream / Progressive Rc / Ko Propo / MotivRc / Dri-Fit Mafia /
haywood is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 12:34 PM   #15
Tech Addict
 
mdwaeracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 686
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

No. This I know from the 2-3s. You can program it through the switch for no boost or turbo.
__________________
TEAM ASSOCIATED Rc10, rc10B6D ,FUTABA , TEAM ORION, KYOSHO RB6.
mdwaeracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread SaladFork Electric Off-Road 46486 11-21-2017 09:29 PM
Orion R10 review the big rc Radio and Electronics 1943 09-03-2017 04:40 PM
B44.1 Thread RCHR Electric Off-Road 3011 04-09-2016 09:26 AM
Orion R10 Pro Start Power Question.. RACETEK Electric Off-Road 11 12-15-2011 10:52 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:12 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net