R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-11-2012, 04:20 AM   #16
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 452
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

whats better , the hybrid pro or the legend setup?
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 05:21 PM   #17
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,044
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Not listed yet. I have a Hybrid Pro (blue) for sale. A day old! PM me.
__________________
TEAMORCA.SHOP

Last edited by MDawson; 03-30-2012 at 06:55 AM.
MDawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 05:15 AM   #18
Tech Master
 
KREATOR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,706
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to KREATOR1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MDawson View Post
Not listed yet. I have a Hybrid Pro (blue) for sale. A day old! PM me.
Why are you selling this charger?
__________________
TA04ss / TA04TRF / TB EvoIII/ TB02 /DF02 / M03L / TRF414m2 / TRF415 / TRF415MS / TRF415MSX / MRE
KREATOR1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 07:57 AM   #19
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,044
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KREATOR1 View Post
Why are you selling this charger?
That post was three months ago. The unit did not have adjustable cut-off settings
__________________
TEAMORCA.SHOP
MDawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 08:18 AM   #20
Suspended
 
dominick i.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: west new york, nj
Posts: 2,663
Trader Rating: 123 (97%+)
Default

i've had mine for a couple of months and it works just fine.
__________________
club racing is always great racing......
I am probably the only non sponsored racer in the usa.....:)
dominick i. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 10:02 PM   #21
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to martinskarin
Default

All of a sudden I got problem storage charging and discharging with my Hybrid pro.

When storage charging it only charge dont discharge, I got 2 full batteries and it just starts charging, goes down to 0 amp and says "full". In this case it should start discharge, that is what it did before..
When trying to discharge a battery it just say "connection break".

This goes for 2 Team Orion Carbon 6500mah 90c LiPo, workde fine with those before..

Someone else experience this?
__________________
Martin Skärin
Shanghai
Roche
Destiny
PROAMPS
martinskarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 04:51 AM   #22
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Perth
Posts: 99
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinskarin View Post
All of a sudden I got problem storage charging and discharging with my Hybrid pro.

When storage charging it only charge dont discharge, I got 2 full batteries and it just starts charging, goes down to 0 amp and says "full". In this case it should start discharge, that is what it did before..
When trying to discharge a battery it just say "connection break".

This goes for 2 Team Orion Carbon 6500mah 90c LiPo, workde fine with those before..

Someone else experience this?
Mine started this today. I stripped the gears in my steering servo so had two charged packs left. I put my two charged packs in series and used them to power the charger while I charged some old batteries I had lying around. Once I measured the packs had dropped below storage voltage, I stopped and put them on to store (since it had to charge them all was good).

I read in another forum that this happened and much more replaced the unit.
cjmurph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 05:59 AM   #23
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Perth
Posts: 99
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

So the response I got was that the discharge FET may be broken, and while they would repair it under warranty, I will have to pay shipping. Fair go, its been used twice and I live in Australia. Might just have to take a hit on this one and call it a lesson learnt, have a crack at fixing it myself.
cjmurph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:28 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net