R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-05-2004, 05:53 PM   #1
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
3PK and GTX problem

My bro is having some trouble with his new 3PK and GTX...

The radio and esc turn on fine, but when he wants to set-up the gtx it doesnt want to. What i mean by it not wanting to is when i hold the gtx button down and turn on the esc (the transmitter is already on) it says its supposed to turn red to go into setup mode. The light does come on but then the green one comes right on and i cant set it up.

The car has charged pack and a stock motor, i have tried other motors and it still doesnt work, so i guess it cant be the motor.

Could someone help me and my bro out please.

Thanks

Jon
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 06:41 PM   #2
Tech Addict
 
onebeatuptc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Outside Peachtree city in GA
Posts: 552
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to onebeatuptc3
Default

make sure that the leads that go from the esc to the reciever are placed correctly, because my friend got a new reciever and wired in his novak wrong and everytime he would go to setup the esc, the thing would turn off.
onebeatuptc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 06:42 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by onebeatuptc3
make sure that the leads that go from the esc to the reciever are placed correctly, because my friend got a new reciever and wired in his novak wrong and everytime he would go to setup the esc, the thing would turn off.
Okay will try it now.
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 06:52 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Okay i tried a different radio (my M8) and the GTX works..... When i try it with the new 3PK is doesnt....
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 06:54 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
adamkerrnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 268
Default

mabe it has something with the 3PK's modulation or HRS system!?

otherwise thats a bit weird
adamkerrnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 06:56 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by adamkerrnz
mabe it has something with the 3PK's modulation or HRS system!?

otherwise thats a bit weird
Maybe its that new HRS system.. Does the 3pk only work with the hrs recievers?? i have other futaba recievers i may want to try that and see whats up.

Jon
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 07:02 PM   #7
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I had a similiar problem and after emailing novak they told me to set the throttle trim all the way up, But I cant remember if it was either all the way brake or throttle. Only my problem was with a dually not the gtx. And I do mean the trim, not the EPA.
stumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 07:03 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stumper
I had a similiar problem and after emailing novak they told me to set the throttle trim all the way up, But I cant remember if it was either all the way brake or throttle. Only my problem was with a dually not the gtx. And I do mean the trim, not the EPA.
I could give that a try, they said something about a 7:3 ratio or 70 throttle and 30 brake or something, but i'll try your thing right now and let you know..
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 07:06 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

It didnt do anything...

When i press the setup button it blinks red and goes straight to green....
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 07:45 PM   #10
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

best bet would be to email novak . They answered me the same day.
stumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 07:48 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 716
Default

Some other guy is having the same problem in the off road forum, its under something with 3pk in the title.
AE Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 07:50 PM   #12
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 716
Default

The 3pk will work with Futaba FM, PCM, and HRS recievers, and also Hitec recievers. You have to change the mode to use a different type of reciever though. I cant remember what its called, but just go through the menus and you'll have no problem finding it.
AE Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 09:04 PM   #13
Tech Fanatic
 
pink pac man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: RATED X RACING Canberra,Australia
Posts: 894
Default

ok thats really od cos ive bin using my 3pk with a dually 4 about a year......and im upgrading to a gtx in a few weeks so this had betta not happen to me

ill report back when i get it and tell yous how it went
pink pac man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 01:14 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,443
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I have a GTX and it works just fine with my 3PK in HRS mode. However... I'm not sure if Drag Brake works. I tried setting it up like the instructions, but when I'm done setting it.. all the lights are on when under normal operation (instructions say it should only be red light). And if I turn off Drag Brake.. then it's back to normal with the red light on under normal operation. So I dunno. But other than that.. the ESC operates just fine.
__________________
M.J. McIntyre

Yokomo YRX12
Tamiya TB03
JimmyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 04:59 AM   #15
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KilRuf
I have a GTX and it works just fine with my 3PK in HRS mode. However... I'm not sure if Drag Brake works. I tried setting it up like the instructions, but when I'm done setting it.. all the lights are on when under normal operation (instructions say it should only be red light). And if I turn off Drag Brake.. then it's back to normal with the red light on under normal operation. So I dunno. But other than that.. the ESC operates just fine.
Did you set your gtx exactly to the manual? I have tried this and still doesnt work... I'll keep trying.

Jon
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ESC PROBLEM ghj1997 Electric Off-Road 13 06-04-2008 08:38 AM
Problem RaceANissan616 Nitro On-Road 20 07-23-2006 09:07 PM
KO PRO PO VSF-1 PROBLEM mazmo Australian Racing 4 07-24-2005 07:38 AM
New to R/C and I have a bit of a problem ZeeBMaN Rookie Zone 6 05-15-2003 05:08 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:17 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net