R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-06-2004, 07:12 AM   #16
Tech Elite
 
John Fontaine's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SouthEast PA
Posts: 2,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to John Fontaine
Default

JDXray - I've got my GTX programmed perfectly to my Futaba 3PK and a HRS receiever. Make sure the model you're on before you go to program the ESC is in HRS mode. If it's in PPM mode you will not get any signal to the ESC for setup.

Another thing to check, this might sound dumb, but make sure the RX and TX crystals match

If this still doesn't work, email Charlie @ Novak.

Good luck,
John
__________________
Xray and Serpent....very dusty!
John Fontaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 09:07 AM   #17
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

For whatever reason it sounds like your ESC is not getting a signal from the receiver. I am not very farmilliar with the 3PK so I don't know how to advise you on setting it...

Do you have control over your servo? If you do not it sounds like it could be a Transmitter- Reciever issue...

If you have control over the servo and the ESC is not getting signal than something else is amuck...
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- 1UP Racing -- ActivRC -- P1 BRAND -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 09:27 AM   #18
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Couple things to think about trying...

-if your using a regular receiver(FM) then make sure that the radio is in PPM mode. Remember that once you change this, you have to turn the radio off and back on again.

-if you are using the HRS receiver, make sure that you follow all recommendations for setting up speedcontrols while using this system

-I know its obvious....but, make sure your turning the radio on and not just the display.

-Like someone mention, make sure that crystals are installed and match

Considering you said it worked when you tried your M8, I would have to think its one of the above things. Good luck.
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 11:48 AM   #19
Tech Elite
 
Rick Vessell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mars
Posts: 2,302
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Futaba's throttle signal is the reverse of everyone else. Try reversing the throttle channel in the TX and then setup the ESC. This should fix it. I've run lots of Novak equipment with my 3PK and I've had to do this with every Novak ESC.

Like the others said also, if you're running an HRS receiver, be sure you're in HRS mode. The 3PK also has an ESC calibration function for tuning the ESC to the HRS frame rate.
Rick Vessell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 12:02 PM   #20
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I thought the speedo set itself to whatever signal came out of the transmitter??? When I set up my GT7 using my 3PK, no special care is needed with the throttle channel. I just set it up the same as the Novak Manual says.

But thats just with normal PPM(FM). I don't know about the HRS. I never used it with my 3PK. Seems like its more trouble than its worth.
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 12:25 PM   #21
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Thanks John and others.

I have tried it with my older Futaba 3PJS and it works great with that as well.. I will keep on trying to get it setup with the 3pk. Thanks for the help guys.

Jon
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 12:29 PM   #22
Tech Master
 
chicky03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,993
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to chicky03
Default

I have a 3pk and GTX and it works fine. I set it just like the GTX manual says. Make sure if you have a HRS receiver the tranmitter is set on HRS and the same for PCM. If you have a novak receiver you needs it to be set on PPM. Once set to the correct mode you need to turn the transmitter off then on again to have it transmit correctly and switch modes properly.

Paul
__________________
Serpent America, Picco, Desoto Racing, Motiv, J Concepts, Nitro Pro fuel, PT RC Racing Oils, TQ Wire(best wire ever!), BSR tires, Arrowmax, Xceed, Sanwa, Amain Hobbies, MIP, Getcustomized, EZ Customs
chicky03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 12:37 PM   #23
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Whenever i use another radio it works, i guess i must have it on ppm, i will keep you updated. thanks for help again.

Jon

I am gonna try a different crystal.
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 12:39 PM   #24
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 145
Default

wouldnt an older futaba non pcm reciever need to be set to PPM not HRS. i use a 3pk with HRS and a GT7 in truck and a Hitec DCX set to PPM with a GT7 in buggy by just switching the modulation.
xxxtracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 12:43 PM   #25
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

The 3PK i bought didnt come with the HRS reciever just the PCM one. So i changed it to PCM on my radio and it still didnt work.

I put a different crystal and NOW IT WORKS!!! i set it to PPM with a novak futaba reciever and it works with the GTX now. I guess it was the crystal..

THANKS FOR THE HELP!!!
Jon
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 01:42 PM   #26
Tech Elite
 
John Fontaine's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SouthEast PA
Posts: 2,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to John Fontaine
Default

Glad you found out the problem.

John
__________________
Xray and Serpent....very dusty!
John Fontaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 02:32 PM   #27
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by John Fontaine
Glad you found out the problem.

John
ya me too, lol. I guess it was just a bad TX and RX..... which is kinda odd. Maybe i stil got it wrong but its working with the 3PK and a novak futaba reciever.

Jon
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ESC PROBLEM ghj1997 Electric Off-Road 13 06-04-2008 08:38 AM
Problem RaceANissan616 Nitro On-Road 20 07-23-2006 09:07 PM
KO PRO PO VSF-1 PROBLEM mazmo Australian Racing 4 07-24-2005 07:38 AM
New to R/C and I have a bit of a problem ZeeBMaN Rookie Zone 6 05-15-2003 05:08 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:30 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net