R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-25-2004, 09:33 PM   #16
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 716
Default

I dont think you can run 12g wire on the QC2 or Novak escs. The QC2 has 13 guage wire stock, I dont think 12g would fit through the holes in the terminals (is this the right term?), 14g probably wouldn't be a good idea either because you would end up having more solder between the metal and the wire creating more resistance. I think its just best to stick with the stock guage. I havent verified this myself but I can't see any reason why it wouldn't be true. It would be nice if you could find some better 13g wire though, the wire that comes of the QC2 isnt very flexible compared with the deans 12g stuff.
AE Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2004, 09:55 PM   #17
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3stocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: TN, America
Posts: 869
Send a message via AIM to tc3stocker Send a message via Yahoo to tc3stocker
Default

the Quantum Comp and Comp2 I am pretty sure come with 12 awg, because they are the same as the Futaba speedos and that is what I run, and mine have all come with 12 awg

the girl in my avatar is saying how hot she thinks rc racers are, and how hot she thinks I am
tc3stocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2004, 12:58 AM   #18
Tech Elite
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,443
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

She looks like Jody Moore....
__________________
M.J. McIntyre

Yokomo YRX12
Tamiya TB03
JimmyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2004, 09:05 AM   #19
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 775
Default

I had a conversation with Tyree at Novak about wire size. He said that 12g was overkill, even on a mod motor. I run 14g in everything for weight. Thank God we live in America, we can run whatever we want.
Graphitedust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2004, 09:35 AM   #20
Tech Master
 
koabich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 1,359
Send a message via Yahoo to koabich
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AE Racer
I dont think you can run 12g wire on the QC2 or Novak escs. The QC2 has 13 guage wire stock, I dont think 12g would fit through the holes in the terminals (is this the right term?), 14g probably wouldn't be a good idea either because you would end up having more solder between the metal and the wire creating more resistance. I think its just best to stick with the stock guage. I havent verified this myself but I can't see any reason why it wouldn't be true. It would be nice if you could find some better 13g wire though, the wire that comes of the QC2 isnt very flexible compared with the deans 12g stuff.
12 awg wire does fit into the terminals for the QC2. I had to rewire the ESC and didn't have any 14awg laying around so I used 12 and it fit perfect!
koabich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2004, 09:54 AM   #21
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3stocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: TN, America
Posts: 869
Send a message via AIM to tc3stocker Send a message via Yahoo to tc3stocker
Default

yah, it fits in the terminals, but as Tyree at Novak says, 12 awg is overkill, you can put a bunch of juice through it, but that just means that you can waste alot of juice faster
tc3stocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2004, 10:15 AM   #22
TC3
Tech Regular
 
TC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 319
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tc3stocker
the Quantum Comp and Comp2 I am pretty sure come with 12 awg
LRP QC has 13 awg
TC3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 01:23 PM   #23
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 775
Default

Always thought it was kind of ironic that we debate 12g vs. 14 ga, but the brush shunt is about 18ga or 20ga.........and a stock motor has even smaller wire, something like 22 ga?

It would be interesting to wire up a motor on a dyno with 12 and 14 ga wire and see if there is ANY difference. The only thing I can say for certain is that the 14g weighs less. It seems to me that the 14ga offers no less performance than 12ga.

Are there any 12 scale guys on here? Don't you guys run 16 or 18ga wire so the pod doesn't bind?
Graphitedust is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
14 Gauge Wire Vs 12 Gauge Wire george_georgoul Electric On-Road 3 11-09-2007 10:08 AM
12 or 14 Gauge Wire??? AWK Electric On-Road 1 05-04-2007 11:37 PM
wire gauge kh15 Electric On-Road 3 07-21-2004 05:39 AM
Wire gauge question Alvin Rookie Zone 2 02-28-2002 08:44 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:56 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net