R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-21-2007, 07:25 PM   #1471
Tech Master
 
ghoppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sin City - Las Vegas
Posts: 1,721
Trader Rating: 54 (98%+)
Default

hey guys,

question: I am interested in getting a MR Edition of the Cell Master, but are you able to use the charger to power a lathe???
ghoppa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2007, 07:56 PM   #1472
Tech Prophet
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 17,761
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

No the cell masters do not have a motor run feature.
__________________
TLR/Losi Team Driver
TLR/Losi | Tekin | DE Racing | Spektrum | Exotek | JBRL | Kolor Koncepts | OC/RC |Sticky Kicks | Imagine It Graphics | Casper-RC.com
TLR 22 4.0 SR, TLR 22T 4.0, TLR 22-4 2.0, Spektrum DX6R

WWW.CASPER-RC.COM TLR and Tekin setups
Casper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 03:36 AM   #1473
Tech Master
 
nikkiesteban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,649
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to nikkiesteban
Default

did any of you guys here encountered over voltage while charging?? it cant charge my batts.. as i hit the charge it will say over voltage.. all of my packs... but in other charger the batts are ok.. what do you think??
nikkiesteban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 04:11 AM   #1474
Tech Adept
 
shift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Auckland,New Zealand
Posts: 106
Default

Make sure that you have selected the right number of cells to charge
shift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 09:18 AM   #1475
Tech Master
 
nikkiesteban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,649
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to nikkiesteban
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shift
Make sure that you have selected the right number of cells to charge
cell numbers are right... and im hoping that my charger is not broken...
i tried charging single cell and set it at 1cell but over voltage occurs... hmmmmm.. any idea?? muchmore team any idea??
nikkiesteban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 10:58 AM   #1476
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikkiesteban
cell numbers are right... and im hoping that my charger is not broken...
i tried charging single cell and set it at 1cell but over voltage occurs... hmmmmm.. any idea?? muchmore team any idea??
Try Factory Reset.
trf_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 12:05 PM   #1477
Tech Regular
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 262
Default 'over voltage'

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikkiesteban
cell numbers are right... and im hoping that my charger is not broken...
i tried charging single cell and set it at 1cell but over voltage occurs... hmmmmm.. any idea?? muchmore team any idea??
Hi,

Try the factory reset, hold down the left key for 3 seconds then scroll up and confirm 'yes' to 'factory reset'. Make sure you have the number of cells set correctly for each of the charge options.

Before you connect a pack of cells the voltage reading (top right of the screen) should be showing the input voltage of the power supply, then when you connect the cells up it will show the battery voltage. If these two readings look OK, you should have no problems....

If problems persist, maybe try another power supply before contacting your local Muchmore distributor.

Hope this helps.

Keith.
keithander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2007, 04:22 PM   #1478
Tech Master
 
nikkiesteban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,649
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to nikkiesteban
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithander
Hi,

Try the factory reset, hold down the left key for 3 seconds then scroll up and confirm 'yes' to 'factory reset'. Make sure you have the number of cells set correctly for each of the charge options.

Before you connect a pack of cells the voltage reading (top right of the screen) should be showing the input voltage of the power supply, then when you connect the cells up it will show the battery voltage. If these two readings look OK, you should have no problems....

If problems persist, maybe try another power supply before contacting your local Muchmore distributor.

Hope this helps.

Keith.

yes i tried that also sir.. but no luck in charging.. it has a power supply voltage, and when i clipped my batts the volts of the batts will display.. and all cells are set correctly according to the cells that i will be charging.. still same error.. just trying to charge again but no luck... its weird..
nikkiesteban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 10:36 AM   #1479
Tech Elite
 
VooDooPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to VooDooPH
Default

had a similar problem but mine was the other way around (low voltage reading from the batts). ended up sending the unit back to much more c/o lhs.
__________________
[TRF418][TB-04Pro][FF-03Pro][M-05v2][TRF102][F-104 WGP][TT-01R TypeE]
[Cross CF-01'08][Yokomo R12][Team C TC02Evo][Team C T8E v3]
VooDooPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 04:32 PM   #1480
Tech Master
 
nikkiesteban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,649
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to nikkiesteban
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VooDooPH
had a similar problem but mine was the other way around (low voltage reading from the batts). ended up sending the unit back to much more c/o lhs.
sir VooDooPH,, all are ok now.. its working again.. i noticed that the negative wire (thin wire) is not soldered... then i soldered it and worked again.. thanks..

Last edited by nikkiesteban; 01-28-2007 at 07:46 PM.
nikkiesteban is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 07:07 PM   #1481
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Send a message via ICQ to floodo1 Send a message via AIM to floodo1 Send a message via Yahoo to floodo1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VooDooPH
ok. thanks! tried it but it says ".7A" when charging (eventhough i entered ".8A")... is this normal?
lipo's are charged with a constant voltage method, which is not like constant current used for nimh/nicd. when lipos are very low they will have a low resistance and much current will flow into them, so the setting on your charger limits the current to, in your case, 0.8 amps. as the pack becomes more charged the resistance goes up so the current that the cells will accept decreases (remember V=IR, where I= current V= voltage R= resistance) until when the pack is charged there is only a tiny amount of current flowing. As you can see the current limit (what you set) only comes into play when the pack is very low, so when your pack is only accepting .7A its signifying thats its low but not fully discharged.

If you want to see how the current decreases, just watch your battery. Its also good to check on it if you have limited time because when the charge current is very low you know that your pack is nearly charged, and depending on your needs, you can probably disconnect it before its fully charged, so that you may use it.
floodo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 08:11 PM   #1482
Tech Elite
 
VooDooPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to VooDooPH
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by floodo1
lipo's are charged with a constant voltage method, which is not like constant current used for nimh/nicd. when lipos are very low they will have a low resistance and much current will flow into them, so the setting on your charger limits the current to, in your case, 0.8 amps. as the pack becomes more charged the resistance goes up so the current that the cells will accept decreases (remember V=IR, where I= current V= voltage R= resistance) until when the pack is charged there is only a tiny amount of current flowing. As you can see the current limit (what you set) only comes into play when the pack is very low, so when your pack is only accepting .7A its signifying thats its low but not fully discharged.

If you want to see how the current decreases, just watch your battery. Its also good to check on it if you have limited time because when the charge current is very low you know that your pack is nearly charged, and depending on your needs, you can probably disconnect it before its fully charged, so that you may use it.

great! thanks for this. sorta got worried there!!!
__________________
[TRF418][TB-04Pro][FF-03Pro][M-05v2][TRF102][F-104 WGP][TT-01R TypeE]
[Cross CF-01'08][Yokomo R12][Team C TC02Evo][Team C T8E v3]
VooDooPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 09:53 AM   #1483
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 78
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Hi

Is it normal for the 2 fans in the charger to turn on and off individually? One of the fan in my charger is not running.
kytan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 03:54 PM   #1484
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 48
I am a little anoyed with the noise my Cell Master makes, because in Winter we run Mini-Z in a quit small place and people started to moan about his noise. The fans switch on as soon as the charger starts to charge (is this normal, shouldnt the fans switch on only when the charger has reached a certain temperature?). So today I opend it up and tryed to isolate the fans from the housing to make the noise less anoying, but that seems to be quite difficult. But i saw that the fans are connected with connectors to the print board and can be undone. So my question is what charge current will be ok for the charger with the fans disconnected? Is 4 cell 1A charge safe? Will 6 cell 4A be definately to much?
Drifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 07:23 PM   #1485
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drifter
I am a little anoyed with the noise my Cell Master makes, because in Winter we run Mini-Z in a quit small place and people started to moan about his noise. The fans switch on as soon as the charger starts to charge (is this normal, shouldnt the fans switch on only when the charger has reached a certain temperature?). So today I opend it up and tryed to isolate the fans from the housing to make the noise less anoying, but that seems to be quite difficult. But i saw that the fans are connected with connectors to the print board and can be undone. So my question is what charge current will be ok for the charger with the fans disconnected? Is 4 cell 1A charge safe? Will 6 cell 4A be definately to much?
It is normal for the fans to operate when you start charging. It makes the charger more effiecient as there will be less heat.

I don't recommend removing the fan. That will void the warranty.
trf_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS/FT: TEAM MUCH MORE Motor Master & Cell Master litespeed-dom R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 15 06-15-2006 08:44 PM
Team Orion Advantage w/ LiPo or Team Much More Cell master? RH Customs Electric On-Road 6 04-06-2006 06:05 PM
Team Much More Cell Master FRP R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 01-25-2006 03:04 PM
Team Much More Racing CTX Cell Master and CTX Motor Master letitroll R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 11-18-2005 11:25 AM
Team Orion Advantage or Team Much More Cell Master charger alana07 Electric On-Road 1 12-18-2004 05:37 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:20 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net