Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Brushless allowed  ??? >

Brushless allowed ???

Brushless allowed ???

Old 11-21-2004, 07:17 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Diego, Ca.
Posts: 1,027
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default Brushless allowed ???

Do your local tracks allow brushless stock motors in the stock classes?

This is a controversey at a local track we run at....

thanks for your replys Gary
Mdoc is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 07:38 PM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
 
WVRedNeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ona, WV
Posts: 70
Default

Nope. Stock means stock, thats what the mod classes are for.
WVRedNeck is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 09:06 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,074
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Post brushless !!

In stock class ?? I dont see why not .. there about equal to stock motors except the fact that they roll forever off throttle .. If there isnt a class for them just ask the stock class drivers if you can run with them .. Im sure they will .. also make sure the bruchless is set for stock . and if your driving skills are pretty good you should run with the pro stock class ..
mb racer is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 11:44 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

I ran one in novice at the last OC circuit race...as long as you clear it with the race director (I did), it's cool.

I got 2nd...and the guy who won pulled me pretty good on the straight. The main advantage I see is that you don't have to screw with brushes and comms and crap.

It's a perfect motor for me. It's not the fastest, but I can keep up just fine without all the drama and I can get more practice.
Turbo Joe is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 03:09 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Diego, Ca.
Posts: 1,027
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

How do you ck them to make sure they have it in the stock mode ?
Mdoc is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 10:11 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

The blue LED is lit if the ESC is in the speed-limited mode.

I have the SS4300 motor, it's in "stock" mode all the time. It's not the fastest "stock"-motored car on the track, but it's always pretty good.

I bet that most of the people who complain about the 4300 motor running in stock class would stop complaining if they actually tried racing with one once.

They're not as fast as a "good" Monster ...but I could care less, since I don't have to work on it. Ever.
Turbo Joe is offline  
Old 11-24-2004, 11:56 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,294
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default I'll...

second that Turbo Joe. I also run one in stock mode. Great product! So many people don't like the fact they can't tweek them to get an advantage. If you ask me, it should just be set up and driving skills. I wonder if that maybe the reason why this hobby won't grow more. It's expensive enough!
RCknight is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.