R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-01-2011, 01:26 PM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Gettin back into racing....maybe...'blinky'?

It's been a number years since I've raced. I've been reading and seen 'Blinky'. I've searched and searched and all I can find is blinky mode, and I'm not sure what this is. Can someone explain for me?
Thanks
rcracerdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 01:55 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,336
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

"Blinky" mode is Spec mode. (no timing in ESC) Most speedos have this mode built in as an option.
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 03:33 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
HarryLeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hampton, VA, USA
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via AIM to HarryLeach
Default

There are a lot of up-datable ESC's that have the option to run dynamic timing to the motor to get more top speed out of the car on a gear ratio that allows a lot of acceleration off the corner. These days, this is referred to as "boosted" racing.

Those same ESC's usually have a no-timing mode, and for easy tech they will have an LED, or series of LED's that will blink at neutral throttle to show they are in the spec no-timing mode. This is commonly called "blinky".

There are also some ESC's out that have no timing modes built in, and don't necessarily blink at neutral, but are still legal for "blinky" racing.

A list of the ESC's that are legal, or can be configured to be lega, along with whatever LED display they should have, if required, for Blinky can be found here:
http://www.roarracing.com/?page_id=737
__________________
Privateer racing lots of stuff.
Remember kids, racing isn't fair!
HarryLeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 06:34 PM   #4
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have an older novak brushless system, I don't think it has the timing mode. I'll check out that link.
Thanks
rcracerdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2011, 08:07 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcracerdan View Post
I have an older novak brushless system, I don't think it has the timing mode. I'll check out that link.
Thanks
Most older Novaks are not upgradable but they do have built in throttle profiles which i=are hard to detect by the techs. Best to check where you race if they will allow it. Most probably they will.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:48 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net