R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-19-2004, 12:39 PM   #1
Tech Champion
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 5,042
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default Faulty Personal Transponder

My personal will work on check in and the first lap but on the 2nd lap the score keeper will have to count me by hand. The weird thing is when the race is over I check the transponder and the light is still on.
Anybody know of any tips to get my personal transponder to work correctly?

I've already changed the plug and lowered the location and moved it to the front bumper for better transmission of signal....
__________________
www.exotekracing.com ☆ASSOCIATED☆DURANGO☆HPI☆HB RACING☆KYOSHO☆LOSI/TLR☆SERPENT☆TAMIYA☆XRAY☆

A picture with your post, when trouble shooting, will probably get more rctech help than without...
MikeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 01:32 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Did you have someone else try it in their car? That would be my next thing just to make sure it isn't something funky with the chassis or electronics.
__________________
Site Content Specialist- Surface
HorizonHobby.Com

Horizon Hobby is on YouTube with hundreds of different videos! Visit us at
http://www.youtube.com/HorizonRCdotCom
RCGaryK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 01:46 PM   #3
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I have seen this a lot with guys running LRP esc's......

They put a cap on the Rx, like the old Sutter Stopper and it seems to help.
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 02:37 PM   #4
Tech Champion
 
SpeedTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,028
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Yes, I had this happen with the LRP speedo. Apparently it only puts out 5.8v while the rest of the speedos out there puts out 6v. So if you run a digital servo and a LRP speedo, it doesn't have enough voltage to constantly feed to the personal transponder, therefore the transponder is on and off. I run KO equipment so the 301F receiver suffers from this, but the new 302F receiver's got a new circuitry inside that sustain the necessary 6v. I'm going to try that out this weekend and see if that fix the skipping transponder problem I'll keep you guys posted.

Steve Wang
__________________
>>>www.SpeedtechHobbies.com<<<
SpeedTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 06:27 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
fraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 653
Send a message via AIM to fraz
Default

Seriously, that should not be the problem. The AMBrc personal transponders can work fine in a range from 4.8v to 6.0v. We have been using them in Mini-Z for a few years and they work fine at 4.8v. The only place it is an issue at 4.8v is if you put the pickup loop at the end of the straight where you have to jump on the throttle and it drops a little below 4.8v. In this scenario, laps will get missed and we have reproduced and corrected the problem by moving the loop. I can almost guarantee that having 5.8v is not the problem. The question is if it is draining lower than that and you don't know it. One easy way to check is fire up your car and peg it full throttle. If there is a power delivery problem, the LED in the transponder will dim considerably or even go out like it will on the Mini-Z.

I have mounted AMBrc in just about every class car from Mini-Z to 1/5 scale and there aren't too many things that cause it to miss count. Other things to look at is how it it mounted in the car. Some people didn't get their instructions but make sure the transponder is not mounted vertically or it will not count right. Some people have claimed metallic (chrome) paint is a culprit but I am dubious of those claims as well since I had a full chrome paint job and my old beat up transponder never missed a beat.

You also need to watch where it is mounted in the car top to bottom. If you have a bridge loop, make sure it is mounted high enough and without obstruction. Conversely, if you have a buried loop in the ground, try to get that sucker as low as you can.

The last thing I have seen that causes problems has happened to me too. Check the plug. Sometimes the metal contacts dont make a tight enough fit around the pins in your receiver and can cause sporadic power to the transponder. There are also some plastic plugs that don't fit well in the receiver openings and can cause the contacts to be flaky so watch out for that too.

MikeR, what kind of "signal strength" and "hit count" are you getting at the computer? Check with the person running the computer and have them watch this for you. See if these numbers are lower than the others that are working. If they are within range, you may have a defective transponder.

Check it out and let us know what you find.
fraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 06:36 PM   #6
Tech Champion
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I had problems with mine when I ran mod with a fan running off the receiver as well. When I ran stock or 19T it counted fine, when the mod went in it counted a handful of times during a race. This was with an LRP ESC as well.
__________________
Official member of The Guild of Calamitous Intent and proud supporter of Conjectural Technologies.
Serpent S411 LE kit #192
RCTech #361
Matt Howard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 07:06 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Silver Cup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Belagio
Posts: 3,730
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Wink Sounds like a Personal problem to me.

I agree with Fraz.

The transponder should be mounted flat, facing forward with the wires coming out the back and high fo a bridge and lower for a ground or below track level loop. It is clearly in the directions you ge with the transponder. Try not to mount it directly on carbon fiber or metal too I think it says in there.
__________________
Ben Wheeler
Silver Cup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 08:05 PM   #8
Tech Champion
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Re: Sounds like a Personal problem to me.

Quote:
Originally posted by Silver Cup
I agree with Fraz.

The transponder should be mounted flat, facing forward with the wires coming out the back and high fo a bridge and lower for a ground or below track level loop. It is clearly in the directions you ge with the transponder. Try not to mount it directly on carbon fiber or metal too I think it says in there.
It's a personal problem when we're having problems with our transponders and we're all using LRP ESC's? I firmly believe that my personal transponder wasn't getting enough juice from my quantum when I was running a low turn mod and a fan hooked into my receiver. The last time I raced the timing loop was right at the start of a sweeper that goes onto the straight so I was full throttle every time I went over the loop. With a stock motor it counted every time, with a mod it only counted a handful of times.
__________________
Official member of The Guild of Calamitous Intent and proud supporter of Conjectural Technologies.
Serpent S411 LE kit #192
RCTech #361
Matt Howard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 12:31 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
Silver Cup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Belagio
Posts: 3,730
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Cool Motor Madness

Just wanted to make sure you new the title of my post was just a joke. It is a Personal problem, you dog-gon Personal is giving you some fits!! That is wierd that it works with a stock motor vs. the mod motor. Pullin' out more juice with a mod eh!!
__________________
Ben Wheeler
Silver Cup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 01:07 AM   #10
Tech Champion
 
SpeedTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,028
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guys,

This information was actually passed along to me from the tech support over at KO Propo USA, and I've only started to experience this problem since I started using digital servos (no problem with analog servos). I also have two personal transponders (both were skipping laps with the same other equipments) and I even changed out the receiver, and it was still skipping laps. I've also tried different locations around the car for the transponder, so I firmly believe what the tech said over at KO Propo. Tomorrow I have a KO-302 series receiver that's suppose to solve this problem, we'll see what happens

Steve Wang
__________________
>>>www.SpeedtechHobbies.com<<<
SpeedTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 01:25 AM   #11
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,042
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

I acutally have one transponder that does the same thing Mike is describing. It has actually happened at two different venues. Other than going to another unit I have yet to find a fix.

Unlike some of the others I do not use the LRP stuff, the Personal is mounted far forward in the car and away from the servo (tried with digital and analog) and have the unit mounted horizonal.

The unit will register the counting system on the initial lap and check in but nothing beyond.
__________________
TEAMORCA.SHOP
MDawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 01:39 AM   #12
Tech Champion
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 5,042
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Mark- You've tried it with the Spektrum system and it still does this?

Fraz- yes, changed the plug as you can see here but of coarse no luck that race day. All three rounds had the same results.

Otherwise the whole system has been working fine with this current set-up since Reedy. Just out of the blue I've been having this problem.

I think I will have to try Gary's suggestion for now- try it in someone elses car.
__________________
www.exotekracing.com ☆ASSOCIATED☆DURANGO☆HPI☆HB RACING☆KYOSHO☆LOSI/TLR☆SERPENT☆TAMIYA☆XRAY☆

A picture with your post, when trouble shooting, will probably get more rctech help than without...
MikeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 01:48 AM   #13
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,042
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MikeR
Mark- You've tried it with the Spektrum system and it still does this?

Fraz- yes, changed the plug as you can see here but of coarse no luck that race day. All three rounds had the same results.

Otherwise the whole system has been working fine with this current set-up since Reedy. Just out of the blue I've been having this problem.

I think I will have to try Gary's suggestion for now- try it in someone elses car.
No, I have not tried the unit with the new system. This problem developed for me about several months ago, that Personal has been sent to the bottom of my pit bag. I have no problems using my back-up Personal with either the system at this point.

It has to be something in the unit. I have not started hunting for service center the AMB Personal. I was meaning to ask Jiles Groskamp when I saw him in FL. but forgot to.

By the way, the Spektrum unit is AWESOME. You racing this weekend in SD?
__________________
TEAMORCA.SHOP
MDawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 01:57 AM   #14
Tech Elite
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,042
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Just found info for AMB here in the US.

AMB i.t. US Inc.
3200 Highlands Pkwy, #104
SMYRNA, GA 30082
U.S.A.

TEL: (678) 816-4000
FAX: (678) 816-4001

[email protected]
www.amb-it.com
__________________
TEAMORCA.SHOP
MDawson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 11:00 AM   #15
Tech Champion
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 5,042
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:


By the way, the Spektrum unit is AWESOME. You racing this weekend in SD?

Originally posted by MDawson

Just found info for AMB here in the US.

AMB i.t. US Inc.
3200 Highlands Pkwy, #104
SMYRNA, GA 30082
U.S.A.

TEL: (678) 816-4000
FAX: (678) 816-4001

[email protected]
www.amb-it.com
Indeed! Spektrum is my must have.

Yeah I'll be racing in Poway Sunday, being hand counted
__________________
www.exotekracing.com ☆ASSOCIATED☆DURANGO☆HPI☆HB RACING☆KYOSHO☆LOSI/TLR☆SERPENT☆TAMIYA☆XRAY☆

A picture with your post, when trouble shooting, will probably get more rctech help than without...
MikeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB AMB Personal Transponder beaverltd Australia Wanted to Buy 0 01-30-2007 02:59 AM
WTB: AMB Personal Transponder. Nexus R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 04-29-2006 08:19 PM
AMB Personal Transponder - NIB koabich R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 04-18-2006 12:33 PM
Personal Transponder fs flameoutgarrett R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 04-04-2005 11:37 PM
wtb amb personal transponder biggy_3 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 03-13-2005 11:31 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:27 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net