Like Tree1Likes

Xray T3 2012

Old 10-13-2014, 06:20 PM
  #4156  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (271)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 32,795
Trader Rating: 271 (100%+)
Default

anyone know if the following will work on the xray T3 2012?

http://www.tqrcracing.com/shop/produ....asp?p_id=4608

http://www.tqrcracing.com/shop/produ....asp?p_id=4616

trying to setup a battery strapping system on the cheap so my daughter doesn't have to mess with tape. Heck, if it works out would do the same.
Cain is offline  
Old 10-14-2014, 04:15 PM
  #4157  
Tech Master
iTrader: (74)
 
Brokin Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,318
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cain View Post
anyone know if the following will work on the xray T3 2012?

http://www.tqrcracing.com/shop/produ....asp?p_id=4608

http://www.tqrcracing.com/shop/produ....asp?p_id=4616

trying to setup a battery strapping system on the cheap so my daughter doesn't have to mess with tape. Heck, if it works out would do the same.
http://www.rc-mushroom.com/product_i...-mount-p-24221

This is a better option & better quality than most...
Brokin Racing is offline  
Old 10-14-2014, 04:43 PM
  #4158  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (271)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 32,795
Trader Rating: 271 (100%+)
Default

thanks, looking at that one too.
Cain is offline  
Old 10-14-2014, 07:39 PM
  #4159  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (160)
 
LasagnaCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hickory Hills, IL
Posts: 2,244
Trader Rating: 160 (100%+)
Default

The Reflex post system is awesome... easy to get in and out, you can shim it for your packs so it's secure but not binding, and is on my short list of the best aftermarket products ever. You can essentially have your pack 'floating' loose on the chassis, a strap is much easier to overdo and tweak your ride. Yes, it's the most expensive option listed so far.. but it makes you never want to use tape or a velcro strap ever again.

http://www.reflexracing.net/RSD-Batt...AY_p_1343.html
LasagnaCat is offline  
Old 10-15-2014, 12:42 AM
  #4160  
Tech Master
iTrader: (74)
 
Brokin Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,318
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by LasagnaCat View Post
The Reflex post system is awesome... easy to get in and out, you can shim it for your packs so it's secure but not binding, and is on my short list of the best aftermarket products ever. You can essentially have your pack 'floating' loose on the chassis, a strap is much easier to overdo and tweak your ride. Yes, it's the most expensive option listed so far.. but it makes you never want to use tape or a velcro strap ever again.

http://www.reflexracing.net/RSD-Batt...AY_p_1343.html
Wonder where they got the "silver" bulkheads in the car pictured???

Never experienced a tweak problem with the A+ system...
Brokin Racing is offline  
Old 10-15-2014, 01:13 AM
  #4161  
Tech Master
 
daleburr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,022
Default

Originally Posted by LasagnaCat View Post
The Reflex post system is awesome... easy to get in and out, you can shim it for your packs so it's secure but not binding, and is on my short list of the best aftermarket products ever. You can essentially have your pack 'floating' loose on the chassis, a strap is much easier to overdo and tweak your ride. Yes, it's the most expensive option listed so far.. but it makes you never want to use tape or a velcro strap ever again.

http://www.reflexracing.net/RSD-Batt...AY_p_1343.html
+1 to that. If you really can't cope with tape then the Reflex system is the best option. To hold the lipo in securely enough with a velcro strap will require it to be super-tight and tweak the chassis like crazy.

Originally Posted by Brokin Racing View Post
Wonder where they got the "silver" bulkheads in the car pictured???
Off the T3R
daleburr is offline  
Old 10-15-2014, 01:56 AM
  #4162  
Tech Master
iTrader: (74)
 
Brokin Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,318
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by daleburr View Post
Off the T3R
Of course... didn't even think of it...
Brokin Racing is offline  
Old 10-15-2014, 06:17 AM
  #4163  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (271)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 32,795
Trader Rating: 271 (100%+)
Default

price wise doesn't seem too bad, a usa location for the a-plus is about the same.
Cain is offline  
Old 10-15-2014, 06:29 AM
  #4164  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (57)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 607
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Anyone have 1 of these laying around? Trying to find one with no avail
Attached Thumbnails Xray T3 2012-xray-t3-multi-diff-2.jpg  
Race19s is offline  
Old 10-15-2014, 01:46 PM
  #4165  
Tech Master
iTrader: (74)
 
Brokin Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,318
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Race19s View Post
Anyone have 1 of these laying around? Trying to find one with no avail
http://www.amain.com/XRAY-Multi-Diff-T2008/p23000

Most likely not the price you'd like to pay but an option if you can't get a 2nd hand one
Brokin Racing is offline  
Old 10-15-2014, 02:53 PM
  #4166  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (57)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 607
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Brokin Racing View Post
http://www.amain.com/XRAY-Multi-Diff-T2008/p23000

Most likely not the price you'd like to pay but an option if you can't get a 2nd hand one
Thats for a t2 it dont fit t3, the one I need has been
Out of stock for 6+ months.....
Race19s is offline  
Old 10-15-2014, 03:37 PM
  #4167  
Tech Master
iTrader: (74)
 
Brokin Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,318
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Race19s View Post
Thats for a t2 it dont fit t3, the one I need has been
Out of stock for 6+ months.....
Spool from 008 & 009 (same) both fit a T3'12, this does fit

Trust me, had all Xray since FK05 & the parts cross reference backs this up
Brokin Racing is offline  
Old 10-16-2014, 06:48 AM
  #4168  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (57)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 607
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Brokin Racing View Post
Spool from 008 & 009 (same) both fit a T3'12, this does fit

Trust me, had all Xray since FK05 & the parts cross reference backs this up
Why are there 2 parts then? If it fits thats awesome, but Im confused at the same time LOL Thanks
Race19s is offline  
Old 10-16-2014, 07:39 AM
  #4169  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (27)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 908
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

It'll fit fine but does it have 38t or 34t on the pulley?
hyujmn is offline  
Old 10-16-2014, 12:47 PM
  #4170  
Tech Master
iTrader: (74)
 
Brokin Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,318
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hyujmn View Post
It'll fit fine but does it have 38t or 34t on the pulley?
008 had 34 whilst 009 went to 38

AMain has a compatibility list in the ad itself, he just advises them of the pulley required
Brokin Racing is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.