Like Tree1Likes

Xray T3 2012

Old 04-30-2012, 06:53 AM
  #2341  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (94)
 
dr_hfuhuhurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,826
Trader Rating: 94 (100%+)
Default

1380g
dr_hfuhuhurr is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 07:39 AM
  #2342  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (44)
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Can any one share if a cut out body (mounting holes) for a TC6 will drop on a T3 12?
bvoltz is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 07:42 AM
  #2343  
Tech Master
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cow Town
Posts: 1,746
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bvoltz
Can any one share if a cut out body (mounting holes) for a TC6 will drop on a T3 12?
No, none of the holes line up.
pcar951 is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 07:44 AM
  #2344  
Tech Master
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cow Town
Posts: 1,746
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

dp
pcar951 is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 07:52 AM
  #2345  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (44)
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by pcar951
No, none of the holes line up.
Many thanks....
bvoltz is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:19 AM
  #2346  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Fred Hubbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Inglewood, CA
Posts: 2,721
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jcrc
What is the minimum Roar weight for the electric Touring class?
1380g
Fred Hubbard is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:33 AM
  #2347  
Tech Master
 
UrabusDenis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,008
Default

Originally Posted by bvoltz
Can any one share if a cut out body (mounting holes) for a TC6 will drop on a T3 12?
Rear ones are the same, front are different
UrabusDenis is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 05:48 PM
  #2348  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
kinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 614
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Sorry in advance if this has been asked, Just building a 2012, will the body mount holes from my 2011 fit so I can re-use the bodies? I am just about to order some other parts, and dont want to build the car until the parts arrive, but want to know if I need to order a new body.
Also, has anyone fitted the third body post at the front?
kinga is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 06:58 PM
  #2349  
Tech Master
iTrader: (29)
 
silvalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,547
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Yep. Fits.

The 2012 doesn't have the third post mount hole in the front shock tower.
silvalis is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 07:31 PM
  #2350  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
kinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 614
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by silvalis
Yep. Fits.

The 2012 doesn't have the third post mount hole in the front shock tower.
Thanks Mate, I was hoping and though it would. All my current bodies have the third hold mount reamed out, I was thinking of drilling the holes on the bulkhead for the body post mount.
kinga is offline  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:20 PM
  #2351  
Tech Master
iTrader: (29)
 
silvalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,547
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Do you have the '12 front tower there? Not sure if there is enough cf area to mount the post cleanly? You may be able to mount it on the lower section though? I'll have a look later today if you don't have one handy.

I have a VBC front tower that has holes for the centre post.


IMG_0026 by silvalis, on Flickr

VBC
T3'12
T3'11

It looks like it's possible to drill the holes, but you'll be doing semi-circle cuts above and below the centre hole in the '12 tower. Not sure how secure that will be. Maybe mount a plate behind it?

Last edited by silvalis; 05-01-2012 at 01:10 AM.
silvalis is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 04:51 AM
  #2352  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kinga
Sorry in advance if this has been asked, Just building a 2012, will the body mount holes from my 2011 fit so I can re-use the bodies? I am just about to order some other parts, and dont want to build the car until the parts arrive, but want to know if I need to order a new body.
Also, has anyone fitted the third body post at the front?
All my bodies fit my 08,T3 and '12.
gonzo416 is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 05:26 AM
  #2353  
Tech Adept
 
adri-13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marseille
Posts: 102
Default

Anyone have tested new composite arms? What is the difference between new arms and "old" original arms?
adri-13 is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 06:16 AM
  #2354  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,622
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

does the exotek chassis part# exo1105 work with the t3 2012
theatriks is offline  
Old 05-01-2012, 06:46 AM
  #2355  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (98)
 
blade072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide S.A
Posts: 2,680
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=theatriks;10676099]does the exotek chassis part# exo1105 work with the t3 2012[/QUOTE

it would work but you will be going back to the old t3 t311 servo setup...
i have 2 of em...as well as a used smokem
i also have a new genuine t311 chassis just sitting around also....
no need for them now as i have the vbc conversion kit
blade072 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.