R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2001, 08:16 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
psy87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 87
Send a message via ICQ to psy87 Send a message via AIM to psy87 Send a message via Yahoo to psy87
Angry Glitch Central!

Ok, I got my axis2 running, and the first problem I have is that it glitches like no other. Now, I realize that my XXL receiver has had an antenna change and that my antenna on my 3PS radio is the SILVER one, not the Black, taht it is more prone to glitch. In fact, the SILVER 3PS antenna has failed me, but ONLY ONCE, and there were nitro cars running. and it works great when theres none around. Interesting thing is that a) the servo wire is exposed in a spot b) the spur is no more than 2 centimeters away from the receiver.

It runs great within a 15-20 foot radius, then I lose complete control, as if someone was on my frequency. It stops, then goes a little crazy.

Any tips? Help? I cant run this beast until the problems are fixed, and I really dont want to buy a new receiver and radio antenna unless I know taht they are the problems.

Thanks!

-Paul
psy87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2001, 08:19 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
AE_Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,127
Send a message via AIM to AE_Racer
Default

mine works fine, everything is in stock positions, I run my servo wire under front belt right by the front end of the motor mount
AE_Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2001, 08:20 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

It doesnt matter if it is silver or black TX antenna.

One thing you need to make sure that the XXL receiver is particular for futaba. Novak has XXLs for KO, Futaba and Sanwa(airtronic).
Manticore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2001, 08:23 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 852
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

psy87:

I too was once in your boat. And it sounds like the same symptons I had with the Axis2.

I was using a 75mhz 3PJS radio with a futaba receiver.
I changed everything out, even the graphite chassis. I tried mounting the receiver on the body, I grounded the top deck, etc.

I eventually had to go to 27mhz PCM to fix the problem. And a couple of weeks afterwards, I changed cars.

Believe me, I tried EVERYTHING and the freq. change was the only thing that worked.

Good luck.
rodneybarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2001, 08:28 PM   #5
Moderator
 
Cmotif's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 2,553
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Cmotif
Default True story about radio problems.

I was trying to help one of our racers. Poor guy, got a brand new Multiplex 7 channel radio, and we couldn't figure out how to get it to work. Truly sad. It is very complicated, I'm glad that my Lynx 3D FM is much easier.

Anyway, he went back to his old radio, and was having problems there. We looked and looked and looked. Finally I thought I wonder if the aluminized tape that he had around his TX crystal was interfering with the radio. I pulled the crystal out. Worse than that, it was a SHORT! I pulled off the tape, and put some plastic tape on instead for him to use as a pull.

But he was on the same channel as someone else. So I loaned him another set of Crystals. As he was leaving, he remembered to give my crystals back, but HE FORGOT TO TAKE HIS OWN. I will mail them to him when I go back to my office on Wednesday. He lives out of town.

Cmotif <><
__________________
International Racing Team Member #18
IRT Established: 1999


Everything About You -- Sanctus Real

www.dontblamejesus.com
Cmotif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2001, 08:14 AM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
psy87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 87
Send a message via ICQ to psy87 Send a message via AIM to psy87 Send a message via Yahoo to psy87
Default Sanwa XXL

I think I have the old-style Airtronics XXL receiver.

Ahh, gotta run to school, more on this later.
psy87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2001, 04:28 PM   #7
Tech Apprentice
 
psy87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 87
Send a message via ICQ to psy87 Send a message via AIM to psy87 Send a message via Yahoo to psy87
Default

Glitching still giving me heartaches. It runs perfect in a 15 foot radius then just dies and glitches, exactly as if i'd turned off the radio. Weird
psy87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2001, 05:00 PM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 852
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

That is not wierd. Are you running the graphite chassis with it? Mine worked perfectly until I put the graphite chassis on. Then it did exactly what you are talking about.
rodneybarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2001, 09:20 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

Ummm put double servo tape under the reviever and don't let the reciver wire touch the graphite. Don't run the car with powerlines dirctly above where you are cause it can interfere with the TX/RX communication. Did you cut the reciever wire ? good luck.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2001, 08:29 PM   #10
Tech Apprentice
 
psy87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 87
Send a message via ICQ to psy87 Send a message via AIM to psy87 Send a message via Yahoo to psy87
Default

Its stock S1. The receiver wire was once broken, then the wire was completely replaced. Its probably not as good as new, but it worked flawlessly so far.
psy87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2001, 08:41 PM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 852
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Sorry for the posts then. I think your problem is something else.

Good luck with it.

-rodney
rodneybarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2001, 10:17 PM   #12
Tech Initiate
 
chizzler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 41
Default

youre probably just in a high interference area........
time to figure out if there really is extra-terrestrial life out there
chizzler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2001, 06:35 AM   #13
zxt
Tech Regular
 
zxt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Manila
Posts: 294
Default ESC question

Hi guys,

I'm kinda new in RC and I just started using ESC's 2 weeks ago....my problem is I can only control my car about 40 meters or so since I start using ESC's (I have 2 Novaks) but before I used to have control up to 70 meters in MSC's.

I tried changing my receiver, changing its positions and even change my radio but still whenever I used ESC I only get 40 meter radius...unlike 70 meter in MSC.

Is this normal?

Thanks
zxt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2001, 07:24 AM   #14
Tech Master
 
Alvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Singapore, Jurong East
Posts: 1,654
Default

Hi,
Try adjusting the position of your receiver and antenna, ensure they're far away from the *motor*. I have random glitches when my antenna's beside the motor but next to nill now that my antenna is mounted slightly behind the front bulkhead.

~Alvin
Alvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2001, 08:00 AM   #15
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

psy,

I've seen transmitter modules go bad twice now... it's not something you'd usually check...

Trips
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FX Pro Glitch racing_jason Electric On-Road 3 04-03-2009 05:16 PM
DX2.0 Glitch? monkeyracing Radio and Electronics 3 03-25-2008 11:51 AM
Glitch tkhoo Malaysian R/C Racers 6 08-21-2004 10:15 AM
MX-3 Glitch tridagger Electric On-Road 7 01-25-2004 06:55 PM
Esc Glitch???? Steevo Electric On-Road 16 05-07-2003 06:22 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:57 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net