R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-12-2011, 05:53 PM   #16
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Surrey British Columbia Canada
Posts: 304
Default

we have a indoor carpet track out in cloverdale

check out the website:http://www.gorcracing.com/
C_Suzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 05:59 PM   #17
Tech Initiate
 
Bill Zone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by C_Suzuki View Post
we have a indoor carpet track out in cloverdale

check out the website:http://www.gorcracing.com/
will come check it a soon as i get a radio, servo, and battery.
what are the hours of operation?
Bill Zone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 06:19 PM   #18
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,278
Trader Rating: 86 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Zone View Post
will come check it a soon as i get a radio, servo, and battery.
what are the hours of operation?
let me know if you are still looking for servo and batteries? i got some new lipo and a ko servo selling
littlealex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 09:54 AM   #19
Tech Initiate
 
Bill Zone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by littlealex View Post
let me know if you are still looking for servo and batteries? i got some new lipo and a ko servo selling
pm'd
Bill Zone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 03:46 PM   #20
Tech Initiate
 
Bill Zone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 36
Default

have a line on a radio, Airtronics MX3, used. Anything i should look for before buying it? it comes with rechargables and extra crystals? which leads to my next question, what are these "crystals"?

thx
Bill Zone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 03:55 PM   #21
Tech Initiate
 
Bill Zone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 36
Default

just realized its an older FM one, i should try and find a FHSS one right?
Bill Zone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 04:43 PM   #22
Tech Initiate
 
Bill Zone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 36
Default

another question, sorry

Spektrum DX3E comes with transmitter, reciever, and a servo??

think i may get this radio new for 100 bux.
Bill Zone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 04:50 PM   #23
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,696
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Zone View Post
another question, sorry

Spektrum DX3E comes with transmitter, reciever, and a servo??

think i may get this radio new for 100 bux.
You cannot go wrong there. I use the DX3C for all my cars, nitro and electric on road, crock crawler and rock racer and a buggy off road. 1 Transmitter and 5 SR300 receivers, just bind and save the model details and your away.
RogerDaShrubber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2011, 04:55 PM   #24
Tech Initiate
 
Bill Zone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerDaShrubber View Post
You cannot go wrong there. I use the DX3C for all my cars, nitro and electric on road, crock crawler and rock racer and a buggy off road. 1 Transmitter and 5 SR300 receivers, just bind and save the model details and your away.
is dx3c worth the extra 20-30 bux? and no servo with that one right?
Bill Zone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 02:42 PM   #25
Tech Initiate
 
Bill Zone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 36
Default

picked up the spektrum dx3c today. and battery, charger, and servo. Looks like ill be rolling by the weekend. too bad only for like 15 minutes because i could only afford 1 battery..lol
Bill Zone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 04:05 PM   #26
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NY/FL
Posts: 3,376
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

I know you're in Canada but a good place for batteries is www.hobbypartz.com. The Gens Ace ROAR approved ones are your best choice. Prices are darned good..just don't know what shipping would be. Check them out. 1 Lipo battery should be good for a lot more than 15 minutes. Just don't do alot of playing around between races. Average race is 5 minutes-8 minutes.
Evoracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 04:31 PM   #27
Tech Initiate
 
Bill Zone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evoracer View Post
I know you're in Canada but a good place for batteries is www.hobbypartz.com. The Gens Ace ROAR approved ones are your best choice. Prices are darned good..just don't know what shipping would be. Check them out. 1 Lipo battery should be good for a lot more than 15 minutes. Just don't do alot of playing around between races. Average race is 5 minutes-8 minutes.
yeah they are good prices! not sure if the shipping will kill that, have to check into it..thx!
Bill Zone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 10:15 PM   #28
Tech Initiate
 
Bill Zone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 36
Default

i think the servo that i got will not work. traxxas 2075
i cannot mount it to the tub the screw holes are on the other side of the mounting wall..unless i am doing something wrong??
Bill Zone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 05:40 AM   #29
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NY/FL
Posts: 3,376
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Not sure what you mean. You ARE using a pair of servo mounts, correct ?? I looked up your servo....nothing unusual. Should go right in after you install the servo mounts. There should be screw holes on bottom of chassis. the screws come up through the chassis and into the servo mounts. Trying to cover the bases here in hopes of answering your question.
Also, servos do not mount in only 1 direction. in other words...the servo horn could either be to the right sdie of servo or left side of servo depending on how you mount the servo.
Does this help ??
Evoracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 09:02 AM   #30
Tech Initiate
 
Bill Zone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 36
Default

thx for the reply. i am using the servo mounts. but when i hook the linkage up to the servo there is no way i can screw through the bottom of the body into the mounts. the holes are literally on the other side of the plastic tabs that comes of the side of the servo. does that make sense?

Last edited by Bill Zone; 09-16-2011 at 09:16 AM.
Bill Zone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:29 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net