R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-07-2004, 11:10 PM   #1
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default Corally Assasin rear belt strip

Help. I keep stripping the rear belt on my Assasin. I can't seem to solve the problem. The rear tension is medium. Also, I run the car with a sway bar in the rear. It looks suspiciously close to the belt, but can't confirm that as the problem and there is no where to relocate the bar. Is this a common problem? Anyone else have the similar problem or know how to solve. Lastly, is the rear belt trhe same belt used on the new RDX?
__________________
RC Car Action Editor and Photographer
Carl Hyndman
edseb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2004, 03:14 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
corallyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Edmonds, Wash
Posts: 4,564
Trader Rating: 99 (100%+)
Default Belt Issue

Edseb,

Not sure what is wrong with your car but I can tell you that I have at least 200+ runs on my rear belt. I run almost exclusively modified motors as well. Indoor and outdoor. I also have many times mounted the stock rear sway bar on the car and it never mattered to the belt. I would like to help you with your belt issues but without being able to see your car in person its almost impossible. Are you using a stock sway bar, or has it been modified in anyway? Have you compared it closely with your manual? Is there anyway you can take photo's and post them?

I have built a RDX from from the individual pieces that have already been released and have held Tosolini's car at the Nat's at Portland and the rear belt is going to be the same. I have at one point or another owned just about every Touring car out there but the one thing that has been perfect since purchasing my Assassin has been the belts.

Good luck,
Steve Curry

Feel free to PM me for any help.
corallyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2004, 05:18 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

Thanks for the help. Yeah, I've been going through belts, but the last one lasted many races, so maybe I've just had bad luck. I'm good friends with Toso, and he checked out my car and it seemed set up right. I'm glad to hear that the belts are the same. Pictures are hard, cause the shot needed to show is hard to get cause its under the top deck and small detail hard to show with a point and shoot digi. I'll try to do it though.
__________________
RC Car Action Editor and Photographer
Carl Hyndman
edseb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2004, 02:44 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 215
Default

edseb,
Here's the assassin post on this site, anytime i've had a problem they've answered it, i'm sure it will be no different for you.
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...threadid=17402
2000xp8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2004, 05:01 PM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cape Cod,MA
Posts: 65
Default rear belt

eseb
on the belt stripping make sure the main shaft on your spur adapter is tight. i know you already knoe it should the problem with that set up is that shaft moves regardless on how you tighten it dur to only one support on one side. the best you can do is brace the other side using a 10L shock/ antenna support cut in half to fix the problem. i have stripped the belt out too. due to that thing moving fore and aft.you probably runnin a 10t or lower huh? imo the assassin is only good for 19 and stock dd.
twin belt just asks for rear belt strippage
s14driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 01:32 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

Actually it stripped in 19t, but the previous one stripped with a 10t mod. Can you explain more on reinforcing the shaft? I don't think it is moving, but I see your point. Maybe the torque causes it to move, but even then the belt already has play and I don't think it would move enough to create that much of a difference?
__________________
RC Car Action Editor and Photographer
Carl Hyndman
edseb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 06:07 AM   #7
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cape Cod,MA
Posts: 65
Default

edseb
reenforcing the shaft is pretty easy. al you have to do is support the ed with something to make it solid. i used an alumn 10L shock support some other used a piece of delrin or a piece of alumn to work. if you look in the assasssin forum you can find on a pic of one. i just run a pro stock assassin for 19 and stock and run an rdx in mod. i will try find my stock chassis and with the brace and take a pic and post it.

Yes the brace works after i did that never stripped a belt ever. the shaft does move. it really does.
s14driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corally Assasin LogiK Australia For Sale/Trade 3 07-04-2007 07:33 PM
[FS] Corally Assasin LogiK R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 07-04-2007 07:22 PM
corally assasin dynoman007 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 11 01-24-2007 08:42 AM
Corally assasin sherman89 Australian Racing 2 02-23-2005 04:02 AM
Corally Assasin Danpatinod R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 07-29-2004 11:42 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:32 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net