R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-03-2004, 04:19 AM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
pink pac man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: RATED X RACING Canberra,Australia
Posts: 894
Default lrp pulsar discharge

i have a lrp pulsar and when i discharge it cuts it off at 7.something volts instead of 5.4 volts

can any1 help me
pink pac man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 04:23 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: IN MY OWN HAPPY PLACE
Posts: 1,600
Send a message via AIM to Javen13 Send a message via Yahoo to Javen13
Default

did u adjust the cutoff under the settings
Javen13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 04:25 AM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
pink pac man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: RATED X RACING Canberra,Australia
Posts: 894
Default

i go into settings then to discharge than it says 5.4v

have i done it rong
pink pac man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 04:30 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas,Tx
Posts: 3,666
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to TexRacer
Default

In all honesty Pink you wanna invest in a different Discharger if racing.
10 amps simply isnt good for racing packs if you wanna keep them trained for racing.The ONLY downfall of the LRP Pulsar.

Invest in a Integy Reactor 30 amp or some sort of Digital Discharger.

I have seen what 4,10 amp discharging does to a pack over 10 charges and it isnt pretty.
__________________
*****Look me up on Ebay. I will have alot of stuff going up as 7/7/2016. User name is Dalracer.**** This is going to be a BIG ONE!!!!!!
Just wanted to say Thanks to RcTech for all these years of Great Information.
TexRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 04:34 AM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
pink pac man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: RATED X RACING Canberra,Australia
Posts: 894
Default

so im only making things worse by discharging them at 10 amps...............whould it be better to not discharge them at all
pink pac man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 04:54 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

I just recently got the LRP Comp 2, and its nice and all just needs a boost on the dischargin rate. I dont discharge my packs on that charger, you can go out and buy a Integy INDI Reactor 30 amp for like 30-40 bucks. I will hopefully soon get one of those, but as of now i just run my packs store them and then tray them on my smart tray.

hope it helps

Jon
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 04:58 AM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
pink pac man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: RATED X RACING Canberra,Australia
Posts: 894
Default

i dont have a tray and the only way to discharge them is on the pulsar or on the lrp nimh discharger
pink pac man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 05:09 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
FlyinGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Land Down Under
Posts: 283
Send a message via AIM to FlyinGT Send a message via Yahoo to FlyinGT
Default

build urself a bulb discharger .... if u use tail light, light bulbs about 10 to 12 bulbs should do ... kinda like the deans discharger
or u can use lamp bulbs ..an make it even smaller ..
cost about 10 to 15 buck aussie
i use one ...
i think my one discharge at bout 20amps ...
FlyinGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 09:47 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas,Tx
Posts: 3,666
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to TexRacer
Default

What does the LRP discharger discharge AT?What AMP rate?


If thats all you can afford then YES discharge at 10 amps.

But as soon as you can upgrade to a 30 amp discharger or 12-15 car bulbs made together.
__________________
*****Look me up on Ebay. I will have alot of stuff going up as 7/7/2016. User name is Dalracer.**** This is going to be a BIG ONE!!!!!!
Just wanted to say Thanks to RcTech for all these years of Great Information.
TexRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 09:48 AM   #10
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TexRacer
What does the LRP discharger discharge AT?What AMP rate?


If thats all you can afford then YES discharge at 10 amps.

But as soon as you can upgrade to a 30 amp discharger or 12-15 car bulbs made together.
Les, the LRP Chargers discharge at 10amp either fixed (LRP PUlsar 1) or adjustable 1-10amp (LRP Pulsar 2) I think thats right
Jon
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 09:51 AM   #11
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,609
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Unfortunately the reactor doesnt work well at all with 4 Cell packs. (cuts off to high since its set to work with a 6 cell pack not a 4 cell.)

I use the LRP myself as a discharger (or just race the packs till they dump). Such is life.
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 09:52 AM   #12
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Clegg
Unfortunately the reactor doesnt work well at all with 4 Cell packs. (cuts off to high since its set to work with a 6 cell pack not a 4 cell.)

I use the LRP myself as a discharger (or just race the packs till they dump). Such is life.
What cutoff should 4 cells be at?/
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 09:57 AM   #13
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,609
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

3.6v
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 09:57 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Clegg
3.6v
Thanks you
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 10:00 AM   #15
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,609
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Got me thinking now, I am gunna go and open up my Reactor 30 and see if theres a way to tweak the cut off voltage
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pulsar 2 , Novak Discharge Tray , Indi Reactor , Cobra lathe , OS 2050 Pipe turd ferguson R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 16 03-30-2008 10:02 AM
LRP PULSAR 1 CHARGER IN GREAT SHAPE WITH TRINITY DISCHARGE TRAY DENNIS STORTI R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 08-06-2007 09:04 AM
motor lot, lrp pulsar competition, discharge tray, spring dyno, indi torpedo: CHEAP billjacobs R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 11-02-2006 11:08 AM
LRP Pulsar Charger, Integy discharge Trays, Servos, Tekin G10 speedo barnacle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 15 10-07-2006 09:59 PM
Pulsar Discharge thecrow2k Electric On-Road 4 11-10-2005 04:17 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:40 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net