R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-03-2004, 10:53 AM   #46
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I have two fantom dynos....and I never use them. It's too easy to trick the dyno into thinking the motor is really putting out good power. I have told Troy, who owns Fantom with his brother my dislike of the dyno....the 5 volt setting limit is also crappy, as its not uncommon to have a motor perform good at 5 volts, but horrible at 7...


The Robi is a great unit.....lots of people use them. They can be set at 7.5 volts, to get accurate readings on all motors. The software is top notch and gives you tons of info.

The downside, is the price....I bought my first unit used. It was in rough shape from bad care, but it still works well. It's an older unit with the 12t limit....when my new unit arrives, I plan to send it off for an upgrade....


If you have a store, its VERY easy to get the money recouped with a dyno....as you can charge racers a few bucks to spin it up and give them a print out. The Robi hands down prints the most data in easy to read format. CE is just a little piece of paper....Fantom not much to jump up and down about, but it does have cool software, though the guy who writes the software is a fruit cake (he thinks testing a motor at 7 volts will damage it....)

And yes.....a CE unit can be upgraded to a 45 for about $100....but like I said, the odds of another unit selling for over 1k is HORRIBLE.....especially a 30 amp version. What is going to happen now is the market on ebay will become flooded and the price will drop like a rock....just watch. A new one has already popped up with $1100 buy it now....and its still there....

And if you think CE will have a new dyno soon, you are mistaken. When I sent my TD45 in for repair, I talked to Jim Bailey for about 20 minutes about the new dyno....he said, its on the list of things to do, but 2 years out.....its simply not a priority.


And he won't extend the wires to the pod last I checked. He told me it effects the readings and they needed to stay that stupid short length....

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 10:54 AM   #47
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

You cannot use a power supply....unless it provided like 150 amps....

You can use a 6 volt motorcycle battery though.....

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 11:11 AM   #48
Tech Regular
 
WVRACER's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SCOTT DEPOT WV
Posts: 491
Send a message via AIM to WVRACER
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EddieO

And yes.....a CE unit can be upgraded to a 45 for about $100....but like I said, the odds of another unit selling for over 1k is HORRIBLE.....especially a 30 amp version. What is going to happen now is the market on ebay will become flooded and the price will drop like a rock....just watch. A new one has already popped up with $1100 buy it now....and its still there....

And if you think CE will have a new dyno soon, you are mistaken. When I sent my TD45 in for repair, I talked to Jim Bailey for about 20 minutes about the new dyno....he said, its on the list of things to do, but 2 years out.....its simply not a priority.


And he won't extend the wires to the pod last I checked. He told me it effects the readings and they needed to stay that stupid short length....

Later EddieO
eddie i know your a smart person and i respect your opinion but your reply seems like i was making assumptions that i was not

i said that if a person wanted it bad enough it would go for that and i doubt the market would flood that much heck most are like me and would not give it up for nothing

i said the only reason i would sell my td45 would be if ce made a new one not that i was see one in the books


ce told me that thay would increase the length of that stupid length (i agree) but maybe i was told by a idiot

back on the subject


reguardles in my opinion of what dyno you have if you are able to read the data correctly you can make adjustments for the better

i still say nothing compairs to the track and wheel time

wvracer
WVRACER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 11:21 AM   #49
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

We have seen this flooding before though.....about a 6 months ago, one hit $800....and then about 7 or so hit ebay over the next couple of months.....in the end, it saw most ending for about $500 or so.....with a BRAND NEW IN THE BOX one selling for just over $600!!

I've sold a lot of stuff on ebay where I had doubles....the phenonmen is weird, but its true....there only so many guys willing to overpay....and then the price just drops.

And you are right....you can tune with just about everything. Its all about interpeting the results and being able to know what changes produce the results you are looking for....just some dynos make it WAY easier than others....

And the track is the best dyno.....with a stop watch being #2.

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 02:38 PM   #50
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

True, & btw Eddie, I noticed you mention wanting those wires to be longer, but I can corroborate what they told you about altering them, I've heard from a number of guys who either shortened test leads, or replaced them with longer ones, & each & every time it DID affect the test results one way or another(though this is mostly referring to guys using the Robi, but I suspect it's also applicable to most ALL dynos). I really wonder if there's a way tomeasure thetotal resistance of the whole works & possibly usethe wire lengths to fine-tune a number of dynos to read much more closely to each other(though I only have my Robi, so I don't have any way of testing the idea)...oh, & I also agree about testing voltage, that's one of the reasons I chose the Robi, because it can be set to test a motor at ANY voltage I'm likely to use in a car(including 4 cell racing)....
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 03:56 PM   #51
Tech Apprentice
 
jlrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 88
Default

i sent an email to the guy who is selling the CE turbo dyno on ebay. the reserve price is $850.
i want a good dyno and it sounds like the fantom will not cut it, but i would like to hear some of the other side of the story. fantom does put out some of the fastest motors out they have to be doing something right.
EddieO, thanks for all of the good info. the robi sounds nice if i can swing the price. or get my hands on one.
jlrogers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 04:02 PM   #52
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Yeah....its called using a dyno you cannot buy.....Troy's dyno operates at 7 volts with special fets....its been modified for his personal use....Troy is a good motor guy though, he probably rarely uses the dyno anyways....I know he didn't have it out at the track at Paved Nationals....he just built them and ran them.

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 04:15 PM   #53
Tech Master
 
HVFracingwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oshkosh
Posts: 1,379
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to HVFracingwilly
Default

I think we all should take a step back and realize that a dyno is just a way of comparing motor to motor. The bigest problem with any dyno is that they do not simulate real world conditions. I personaly use a fantom dyno with great results. At 5 volts motors spin at 23,000 rpm, and without the proper means of assembling an armature a motor canot stand much more rpm. Hence why mod motors are kevlar wrapped and epoxy dipped etc. Just puting in my two cents. take it for what its worth.
__________________
Hobbytown USA Oshkosh
www.revolutionraceway.com
HVFracingwilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 06:10 PM   #54
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Well, I beg to differ.....a dyno is a valuable tool in evaluting a motor on its own and being able to see the results of changes you make in springs, brushes, timing, etc....


And nobody kevlar wraps anything.....its just thread. Kevlar doesn't soak up the epoxy we use....

And none of the motors I saw Oscar Jansen building this weekend for cleveland had any wrapping on them.

I do on my motors, but only when I think its needed.

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 06:20 PM   #55
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

Is the Integy INDI motor dyno accurate?? I have one and it just seems werid sometimes.

Jon
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 07:14 PM   #56
Tech Master
 
HVFracingwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oshkosh
Posts: 1,379
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to HVFracingwilly
Default

I stand corrtected. I also do you the dyno to evaluate a motors perfomance, but personaly I never use the dyno to decide what motor im going to run in the A main without taking it out on the track first. I've had instances where a motor performes awsome on the dyno and hangs a brush 30 seconds in(food for thaught). I stand behind my statement 100 % and like i said its my 2 cents.
__________________
Hobbytown USA Oshkosh
www.revolutionraceway.com
HVFracingwilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 03:55 PM   #57
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 188
Default

How is CE turbodyno different from Team orion or any brand digital motor checker?
raceblast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 03:57 PM   #58
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,126
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Unlike the "motor checkers" out there, the turbo dyno puts a load on the motor. It will also give you mroe data such as torque, power (in watts) and efficiency. Thats why it can be much more valuable compared to a rpm and amp draw sensor liek motor checkers are.

-Korey
__________________
Xray - RC America - Hudy - Apex RC - LRP - Protoform - AVID - 1Up Racing - Xenon - Xpert - Sanwa - RC Mission America - SpeedZombi - Slapmaster Tools - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 05:00 PM   #59
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 188
Default

I am surprised that motor checker does not even put load on motor. What kind of useful information does the checker provide?
raceblast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2004, 05:25 PM   #60
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Probably just rpm and amp draw.....its not really a dyno....its just a motor checker....

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*** F/S: Motor Dyno - Integy Indi Dyno *** KenSmith R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 09-27-2007 07:53 AM
Integy Indi Dyno v2 motor dyno SpeedChair R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 08-14-2006 10:30 PM
Looking for a CE motor dyno AlanLim R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 08-25-2004 11:03 AM
Indi motor dyno vs. Orion Motor Perf monitor j240z Electric On-Road 5 08-07-2004 03:58 PM
Motor dyno Mad Mackem Australian Racing 9 05-26-2003 01:51 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:56 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net