R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-20-2004, 05:45 AM   #16
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 373
Default

Hi, does the CS dyno and Robi has motor limit? I'm scare if I put a 7turn motor in, it may blow up the circuit. Thanks.
caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 06:05 AM   #17
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 179
Default

The newer version Robi's don't have a limit, the older ones have a 12T limit but even a good 12T may be too much for it.

I have put a D5 8x1 flatliner on my dyno without problems. The motor is not that powerfull so it may not be a very good example.

I am planning to dyno my 6x2 Fantom when I get it, hopefully monday or tuesday.
vassago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 06:21 AM   #18
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 188
Default

Someone is selling a turbodyno 30 and a robitronics dyno at the local track. Is TurboDyno 30 a good investment then? I mostly race stock class, and 19T occasionally. What is the second hand value of either dyno? So I need a 30A power supply for the dyno? Man, my current power supply only output max 20A.
raceblast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 07:22 AM   #19
Tech Elite
 
ottoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

The Turbo dyno is worth the money... the 30 can be updated to a 45 if you want. CE still services the 30 and 45.
ottoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 09:14 AM   #20
Tech Master
 
picco007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: TX.
Posts: 1,814
Trader Rating: 91 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to picco007 Send a message via Yahoo to picco007
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raceblast
Someone is selling a turbodyno 30 and a robitronics dyno at the local track. Is TurboDyno 30 a good investment then? I mostly race stock class, and 19T occasionally. What is the second hand value of either dyno? So I need a 30A power supply for the dyno? Man, my current power supply only output max 20A.



If you have the chance to get it then do it. If your going to be racing stock and 19t you probably won't have to upgrade it to the 45amp version. You will need at least a 30 amp power supply for the 30amp version and at least a 45 amp if it's a 45 amp turbo dyno. I love mine
__________________
EA Motorsports
picco007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 10:02 AM   #21
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EddieO
Good luck finding a Turbodyno....have not seen one in a while up for sale.....and if one does pop up, good luck out bidding me!

The Robitronic is still made, and can be used without a computer. I have it, a turbodyno, fantom, and CS.....the CS in my opinion sucks.....never do you get very consistent results....


I think someone who has two TD45 dynos should sell me one!!!

Later EddieO

LOL I am thinking that was for me
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 11:44 AM   #22
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Yes sir it was!!!

Now....hand it over.

Mine keeps blowing, its been back to CE twice and they STILL cannot figure it out.

The CE guy told me the last time, that the slave motor is blowing because there was not caps on it.....yes, Radio Hits will blow your slave motor according to CE!

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 11:55 AM   #23
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Kinda thought soo. I really am not sure if I want to sell them at this point but I will think about it. One is for the trackside and the other I cant tote around due to it has no case and I customized it to where it has a clamp so I can dyno a motor while doing something else (I like to multi - task) and I have it water cooled so I can do mass motors before putting in a new Slave motor and rebuilding the other. I will keep an eye out though and ask some of my drivers - for a finders fee of course . You gonna come to any offroad races? Or you doing just the onroad?
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 12:02 PM   #24
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Oh and the no caps on your motor is what is blowing it is crap. it will glitch it but it wont blow it. What slave motor you have? What Dyno? What Power Supply?
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 12:10 PM   #25
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Well, first motor was the one that came with it....then I sent it in and had it completely went through and upgraded...

Then it blew, so I sent it to Jim and he made me a slave motor....

Then it blew at nats.....so I sent it in. Then the CE guy said that.....

CE put a new slave motor in (with no caps!) and it did it again.....I sent it off yesterday.

Its a TD45....Rivergate 90 amp power supply...

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 12:13 PM   #26
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Eddie - try a 45A power supply. I ran a high Amperage P/S at first and blew fuses all the time. I ma not sure why you would need 90A and not saying its wrong I just know what I went through when I started doing Axiom 5 years ago. Are you running Big Jims setting on your dyno?
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 01:19 PM   #27
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

It did it with a 45 amp power supply in portland....

Got a 90 amp so I could have extra amperage if needed.....


I use big jim's settings....

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 02:23 PM   #28
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Hmmmmm thats wierd. Try a new slave motor maybe. I had mine pop a couple fuses due to a bad slave motor I got from CE.
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2004, 09:34 PM   #29
Tech Addict
 
GReddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: san francisco, CA
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GReddy
Default

the 3 in 1 charger/dyno/breakin good?

magma aps dyno-charge
GReddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2004, 01:24 AM   #30
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EddieO
Good luck finding a Turbodyno....have not seen one in a while up for sale.....and if one does pop up, good luck out bidding me!

The Robitronic is still made, and can be used without a computer. I have it, a turbodyno, fantom, and CS.....the CS in my opinion sucks.....never do you get very consistent results....


I think someone who has two TD45 dynos should sell me one!!!

Later EddieO
Eddie, there is one on Ebay, here is the link:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...936991099&rd=1
Good luck.
kevinm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*** F/S: Motor Dyno - Integy Indi Dyno *** KenSmith R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 09-27-2007 07:53 AM
Integy Indi Dyno v2 motor dyno SpeedChair R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 08-14-2006 10:30 PM
Looking for a CE motor dyno AlanLim R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 08-25-2004 11:03 AM
Indi motor dyno vs. Orion Motor Perf monitor j240z Electric On-Road 5 08-07-2004 03:58 PM
Motor dyno Mad Mackem Australian Racing 9 05-26-2003 01:51 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:01 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net