R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-25-2004, 06:08 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default What's the best way to break in a new motor???

What's the best way to break in a new motor??? On a dyno??? water????
6Cuda6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 01:02 AM   #2
Tech Adept
 
COLEKO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: La Mirada
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to COLEKO
Default Breaking in motors

Everyone has there own way of breaking in motors. So you might here all kinds of methods...Some people dont even do it. The way I break in mine is with a slave motor using a RPM motor stand for 5 to 10 minutes at 3 volts on the slave motor.
__________________
The Flying Hawaiian

Team TAOB 2004
COLEKO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 01:12 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
berger's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

2V for 3-5 minutes.
berger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 01:17 AM   #4
Tech Champion
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

in my car for about a 1/2 a lap
__________________
Official member of The Guild of Calamitous Intent and proud supporter of Conjectural Technologies.
Serpent S411 LE kit #192
RCTech #361
Matt Howard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 01:19 AM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England (UK)
Posts: 440
Default

If it's a new motor i'd skimm (cut the comm) a little bit because some times the comms are not straight from the factory and then i'd put on some new brushes and run it in for 20 seconds on 3v

Chazz
Chazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 01:46 AM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
S-T-R-l-K-E-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CS RACING / RIDDLER HOBBIES
Posts: 973
Send a message via ICQ to S-T-R-l-K-E-R
Default

this is a touchy topic. my advice to you is keep your mind open because if you ask 6 people on how to break in a brush and i'm sure that you would get 9 (or more) diffrent answers.

i break in the brush depending on its hardness. if the brushes are of a soft compound it would take about 4 mins at 3V. if the brush compund is harder then obviously it would take more time to do it.
S-T-R-l-K-E-R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 03:01 AM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
pink pac man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: RATED X RACING Canberra,Australia
Posts: 894
Default

i just chuck it on the track and strap it around for a couple of laps
pink pac man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 05:10 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default break in

So no one really runs them with a load??? as an example...under water???
The reason i'm asking is we ran my Chamelion 2 on the dyno for a couple of minutes till max rpm....let it cool down and did it again and the rpm came up...this happened a couple times...so if you just run it on the stand for 2-3 minutes are you really breaking it in????
6Cuda6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 05:38 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Dallas,Tx
Posts: 3,666
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to TexRacer
Default

6Cuda6-We dont use water anymore unless it's a closed endbell 540 or something.
The OLDER brushes werent shaped like today's brushes and water worked very well with them.

Cheap Way-Put the motor in the car of choice and hold the throttle 1/8-1/4 throttle for 2-3 minutes.Then go Practice or strap in a new battery and get ready to race once the motor has cooled down.

Right Way-With most of today's Brushes simply break in the motor with NO load for 4-5 minutes on 2volts.

Remeber to Lube Bushings Or Bearings before break in.

Do NOT use a break in Drop.
__________________
*****Look me up on Ebay. I will have alot of stuff going up as 7/7/2016. User name is Dalracer.**** This is going to be a BIG ONE!!!!!!
Just wanted to say Thanks to RcTech for all these years of Great Information.
TexRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 05:46 AM   #10
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default break in

Thanks guy's...theres just to many rumors out there....
6Cuda6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 05:52 AM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
pink pac man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: RATED X RACING Canberra,Australia
Posts: 894
Default

so whouldent running it on the track be running it under a load
pink pac man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 06:11 AM   #12
X2
Tech Regular
 
X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 340
Default

Running it under too much load increases amp draw and arcing, not good.
With a cut com and new brushes, try breaking in the motor at 2V for 4-5 mins, then give a light re cut and then break it in for about 30 secs at 3V. Usually gives good results. (this is all under no load)
X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 06:24 AM   #13
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

As has already been said, 2v for 3-5 minutes.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 09:04 AM   #14
Tech Master
 
dontfeelcold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Where there's smoke there's a tyre
Posts: 1,721
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

run the motor at a low voltage 3v-4v until, for full face, all of the face of the brush is touching the comm, for serrated, so that the ends of each serration is touching the comm. sometimes 3mins etc might be too long and you just end up wasting the brush and if it has them the serrations.
dontfeelcold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 09:09 AM   #15
Tech Regular
 
johnnywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Rome, NY
Posts: 371
Default

i do mine @ 1v w/ a fan blade for 200 seconds. then check amp draw at 2v. usually ends up around 10.5 - 11.5 amps for a monster stock.
__________________
Team CRC, Spektrum, Hobbywing, JDJ Vinyl Graphics, Moby Graphix, Black Art, Power Push
johnnywhopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
motor lathe/motor break in andy_b22 Electric On-Road 4 05-17-2006 06:29 PM
Do I need to break in my new motor? Captjono Electric On-Road 6 03-03-2005 06:25 AM
Motor Break DOES Higher AMP draw = better motor? Travis S Electric On-Road 13 02-12-2005 03:02 AM
New Motor Break-in!!! hicheef Nitro On-Road 10 05-05-2003 11:43 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:01 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net