Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
connection on receiver >

connection on receiver

connection on receiver

Old 10-15-2004, 05:44 AM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 111
Default connection on receiver

hi guys..i need a little help here.
my receiver is a Futaba R122JE and the channel 2 connection is on the top, followed by channel 1 and the battery connection. should my servo plug go into channel 1 or channel 2?
ahdon89 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 05:46 AM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

servo is always channel 1
Matt Howard is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 05:56 AM
  #3  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 111
Default

so after i plug the servo into channel 1, if the wires are red, black, white(left to right)..then for the ESC, i have to plug them according at channel 2 - wires being red, black and white(left to right) also?
ahdon89 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 05:59 AM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

yep, servo is channel one and ESC is channel 2. The receiver are usually "keyed" so you can't put the plugs in backwards, or they'll have small writing on them to tell you the direction.
Matt Howard is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 06:03 AM
  #5  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 111
Default

cause for my esc, the wires were red, white, black...then for my servo, was red, black, white..so i have to change the wires on the esc to red, black, white, making it the same as the servo..
ahdon89 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 06:07 AM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Is your servo an older model airtronics? I remember on those you had to change your wires around to get them to work with different brand receivers but you shouldn't have to switch the wires on your ESC. What brand and model of servo and ESC are you using?
Matt Howard is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 06:10 AM
  #7  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 111
Default

my servo is a KO Propo PS401. receiver is a Futaba R122JE. esc is a Sanwa F-12B....
i had switched the wires on the esc to follow the wire pattern of the servo..cause according to the salesperson, the servo(channel 1) is the MAIN plug, so the esc being channel 2 would have to follow the wire pattern, if not my esc would burn..that's what she told me
ahdon89 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 06:12 AM
  #8  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

sounds like your salesperson was right if that ESC is an old sanwa (airtronics). It would require you to rearrange your wires going into a futaba receiver.
Matt Howard is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 06:13 AM
  #9  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 111
Default

anyway.. thanks alot Matt! really appreaciate your help!
ahdon89 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.